Alphabetical List of All Books

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      

AINSWORTH, William Francis. A Personal Narrative of the Euphrates Expedition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co 1888 [F40786]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half plum calf prize binding for Kings College, gilt crest to upper board, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with gilt lettered green labls, marbled edges and endpapers, presentation book plate to front paste down. Folding map. Some scuffing to extremities, upper joint to Vol II fragile. £750

AIRY, Osmund. Charles II. New Edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1904 [F40851]
8vo. (19 x 13 cm.). pp.ix+416. Finely bound by Bayntun (Riviere) in full dark brown morocco, sides with 6 fillet gilt borders, spine with raised bands and gilt ruled panels, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.. Hand-coloured gravure portrait frontis., and extra-illustrated with twenty further plates, one double page, five hand-coloured. One leaf of text and adjacent plate sprung. £175

ALBERTE, Felix. Les Papillons et les Insectes. Paris: A. Calavas [c.1900] [F40838]
Loose as issued in original cloth backed printed boards. Title and 15 hand-colored lithographed illustrations. Covers rubbed, a few marginal chips and small tears. £2,500
Rare.

ALI BEY Voyages d’Ali Bey en Afrique et en Asie pendant les années 1803, 1804, 1805, 1806 et 1807. Paris: P. Didot l’Ainé 1814 [F27346]
4 vols., comprising 3 vols. (text) 8vo. plus 1 vol. oblong 4to (atlas). Text vols bound in nineteenth century green cloth, spines gilt lettered, atlas volume in contemporary calf-backed boards, spine with gilt rules, red and black labels, gilt devices. Atlas complete with 91 plates (numbered 1-83, plus 12b, 28b & 72[b], plus 5 maps), text with portrait frontispiece to first volume.. Boards of atlas scuffed, contents generally very clean; the text vols with intermittent light browning and occasional worming, mainly to margins. £4,750

ALLASON, Thomas. Picturesque Views of the Antiquities of Pola, in Istria. By Thomas Allason, Architect. The Plates engraved by W.B. Cooke, George Cooke, Henry Moses, and Cosmo Armstrong. London: John Murray. 1819 [F38543]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (48 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]+67. Contemporary half calf over brown cloth boards, spine decorated in blind and gilt, black label letered vertically in gilt. Marbled edges. Ex libris Royal Institute of British Architects, with their stamps to verso of plates and their bookplate to front paste-down. Also with the Labels of “Loan Collection” and “The Botham Bequest 1888”. Monogram of R. J. B[otham?] in gilt on upper cover. 10 engraved plates and 4 engraved vignettes in the text. £850
Dedicated to the Society of Dilettanti. In his introduction Allason defines his position in relation to Stuart’s views of Pola, and stresses Revett’s part in their “magnum opus”.

ALLEN, Richard. Poor Richard’s Almanack for the Year of Our Lord 1845. Second Edition. London: W. Strange 1845 [F40260]
17 x 10 cm. pp.cover+31+[iii]. Original printed paper covers. Illustrated throughout. Covers browned, worn along spine, corners bent. £100

ALLOM, Thomas and WRIGHT, G.N., The Rev. France Illustrated exhibiting its landscape scenery, antiquities, military and ecclesiatical srchitecture & c. [with the supplemental volume] Summer and Winter in Paris. Drawings by M. Eugene Lami. descriptions by M. Jules Janin. London: Fisher, Son, & Co. [1845-47] [F40013]
Together 4 vols bound in 2 (as often). (27.5 x 22.5 cm.).pp.80; 60; 64; 228. No printed titles or list of plates in the first two vols., but the pagination indicates they were not called for in this issue, and certainly they would appear to have never been bound in. Nineteenth century richly gilt full tan morocco, green and gold patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Ex libris Henry Eccles, Blackburn. 4 engraved title pages and 128 full page plates. A handsome set. £475

(ALPHABETS) The Book of Ornamental Alphabets; Ancient and Mediaeval from the Eighth Century, With Numerals... Tenth Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood and Co 1883 [F37453]
Oblong 8vo. (15 x 24.5 cm). title+[iv]+53.Original printed paper wrappers. Light spotting to fore-edge, very slight browning to margins. £30

ALPINE JOURNAL. A Record of Mountain Adventure and Scientific Observation. By Members of the Alpine Club. London. 1864- 1978 [F38820]
Vols. 1-83. Plus 4 index vols. (to 1968). 8vo. All bound in original (or, for the later volumes, matching) brown cloth, stamped in gilt, five volumes repaired retaining the original spines and stamped upper covers. With bookplates “Ex Libris Henry S. Hall A Gift to the Appalachian Mountain Club” Profusely illustrated throughout with engraved and photographic plates, maps and illustrations, many folding. A very good clean continuous run. £3,250

AMR BEY, F.D. The Art of Squash Rackets... With chapters by Susan Noel, D. Butcher and “Oke” Johnson. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1934 [F39348]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22.5 a 15 cm.) pp.144. Original cloth with dustwrapper. A very good copy. £125

(ANACHARSIS.) BARTHELEMY, Jean-Jacques. Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l’ere vulgaire. Cinquième Édition imprimé sur les nouveaux caractères polyamatypes de Henri Didot. Paris: Chez Desray...de l‘imprimerie de Didot le Jeune. 1817 [F24865]
7 vols. 8vo. (20.5 cm x 13 cm)., plus atlas (46 x 30 cm). Bound by A.V[an]. Rossum in contemporary green calf, spines with gilt decoration, red labels, speckled edges, marbled endpapers. The atlas comprises 60pp. by Barbié-du-Bocage plus 41 plates. An excellent set. £1,500

ANDRIEU, E. Traité De Dentisterie Opératoire... Paris: Octave Doin. 1889 [F15852]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xv+655. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine with raised bands and tan label with gilt lettering. Speckled edges. 409 illustration in the text. Trivial foxing to affecting only a few pages. A very good copy. £10

[ANON]. God Speede The Plough. (1601). Facsimile Reprint. Introduction by J. Christian Bay. Privately Printed for the Friends of The Torch Press. Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press 1953 [F33901]
8vo. (20.5 x 13 cm). pp.30+[lvi]. Original printed paper covered boards, paper label to spine, glassene wrapper. £10

[ANON]. The Horse. His Beauties and Defects. By a “Knowing Hand”. London: William Tegg. [1867] [F39883]
Large 8vo. (28 x 19 cm.). Title and pp.29. Original red cloth backed pictorial boards. 18 hand-coloured lithographed plates. Loose in binding, some spotting £125

(ANTARCTIC). The Work of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition. 1928 - 1930. New York: American Geographical Society. 1930 [F33932]
8vo. (25.5 x 16.5 cm). pp.71. Original printed paper wrappers. With maps and illustrations. A very good copy. £25

(ANTARCTIC) Sovetskaia Antarkticheskaia Ekspeditsiia. Atlas Antarktiki. [Part I: Maps]. Moskva : Glavnoe upravlenie geodesii i kartografii, 1966 [F37206]
Folio. ( 60 x 38 cm). pp.xii+[i]+225+xiii-xxiii. Original blue cloth, white lettering to cover and spine. Dustwrapper. 225 pages of coloured maps. Dustwrapper torn with stain to spine, small crack to cloth on joints at head of spine. £500
Russian language, romanized record.

[APPERLEY, Charles James.] NIMROD. The Life of John Mytton, Esq. of Halston Shropshire... With his hunting, racing, shooting, driving and extravigant exploits. London: george Routledge and Sons. 1893 [F36496]
8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm) pp.xi+234. Bound by Larkins in contemporary half green morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, horses and foxes in compartments, top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations by Alken and Rawlins. Minor paper abrasion to title page with no loss of text, trivial abrasions to extremities. £200

(ARABIAN NIGHTS). Dalziel’s Illustrated Arabian Nights’ Entertainments. The text revised and emendated throughout by H.W. Dulcken. With upwards of two hundred illustrations by eminent artists. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. London: Ward, Lock, and Tyler. [c.1865]. [F40863]
4to. (27 x 19 cm). pp.xvi+822. Contemporary half green morocco, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, marbled edges and endpapers. Illustrated throughout. Some light spotting to endpapers. A very good copy. £150

ARCHER, T.A. and KINGSFORD, Charles Lethbridge. The Crusades. The Story of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem. Third Impression. London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1894 [F37431]
8vo. (19.5 x 13.5 cm.) pp.xxx+467. Prize binding from Kent Education Committee, Gravesend County School dated 1911 of full red calf Average copy.+gilt, black label, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map and numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £50

ARISTOPHANES. The Lysistrata. English version by Jack Brussel. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley and Ancient Athenian Artists. New York: Land’s End Press. 1968 [F40879]
LIMITED EDITION 1447/1500 Signed by the translator. 4to.(32 x 24cm.) pp.90+[2]. Original cream cloth backed grey blue boards, with original printed slipcase. With 8 full page illustrations by Beardsley and numerous other illustrations in classical style. A very good copy. £50

ARNOLD, Matthew. Poetical Works. London: Macmillan and Co. 1908 [F28231]
8vo (19 x 13 cm). Bound by Bickers and Son in half green morocco with gilt ruled borders, spine evenly faded to brown with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with floral motifs, top edge gilt and marbled endpapers. Portrait fontispiece. A very good copy. £75

[ARVIEUX, Laurent Chevalier d’]. Voyage fait par ordre du Roy Louis XIV dans la Palestine, vers le Grand Emir, Chef des Princes Arabes du Desert, connus sous le nom de Bedouins, ou d’Arabes Scenites, qui se disent la vraie posterite d’Ismael fils d’Abraham. Ou il est traite des Moeurs & des Coutumes de cette Nation. Avec la Description generale de l’Arabie, faite par le Sultan Ismael Abulfeda, traduite en Francois sur les meilleurs Manuscrits, avec des notes. Par Monsieur D.L.R. Paris: Andre Cailleau. 1717 [F27030]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). pp.[xxxii]+316+[ii]+xiv+[8]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands and gilt compartments. gilt lettered red label. Old ownership inscription (Charles a Suez-?- avocat) to title. 4 engraved plates (one folding). Spine rubbed, joints expertly repaired. Contents generally clean and fresh. Overall a nice copy. £2,000
The first part of this work is an account of d’Arvieux’s mission to the Arabs of Mt. Carmel in 1664, together with a general with a general discussion of the customs of the nomadic tribes. The second part the Description generale de l’Arabie, has been translated for the first time into French by De La Roque from the Arabic of Ismael Abulfeda.
.(Blackmer, 50)

(ATLAS) The College Atlas for Schools and Families... London: Frederick Warne and Co. [1850] [F36624]
Large 8vo. (28 x 18.5 cm). Original green cloth, gilt. 36 coloured maps (Loose). Binding worn, maps with light foxing to rear and some margins. £95

ATLAS Portatif pour servir a l’Intelligence de l’Histoire Philosophique et Politique des Etablissemens et du Commerce des Europee’ens dans les Deux Indes. Amsterdam: E. van Harrevelt & D.J. Changuion. 1773 [F27211]
4to. (27 x 22 cm.) Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. 40 engraved contemporary hand-coloured maps on 47 sheets. A fresh copy. £4,000
The maps largely based on those by Bellin, d’Anville etc. Includes several regional maps of North America.

(ATLAS). The Public Schools Atlas of Modern Geography in 33 Maps... Edited... by the Rev. George Butler... London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 [F33559]
Large 8vo. (27.5 x 18 cm). pp.xii+maps+[index]34. Rust coloured cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine. 33 maps including one large folding one. Tear to folding map. £100

(ATLAS). The Training College Atlas: A series of twenty-four Maps, Illustrating the Physical Geography of the Chief Countries of the World, Originally Designed and Drawn By William Hughes... A New and Enlarged Edition Extended and Completed By E. G. Ravenstein... London: George Phillip and Son. 1880 [F36926]
Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[iv]+maps. Original black cloth, gilt title to upper cover. 24 Double page coloured maps. Trivial wear to extremities, some very occasional light soiling to margins. A very good copy. £375
Rare.

(ATLAS). [BARTHOLOMEW, John.] Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of England, including maps of North and South Wales, the Chneel Islnds, and the Isle of Man. New and revised edition, with Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. 1891 [F40616]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt decorated limp red leather, floral petterned endpapers, armorial bookplate of richard Lawrence Pemberton.. 44 double page maps. A very good copy. £75

(ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Ireland: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. revised by P.W. Joyce, L.L.D., M.R.I.A. reduced from the Ordnance Survey, and coloured to shew the new parliamentary divisions, according to the Redistribution Bill, 1885. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40612]
8vo. (18.5 x 12.5 cm). Original gilt dcorated green cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 33 double page maps. Inner hinge cracked else, a very good copy. £100

(ATLAS). BARTHOLOMEW, John. Philips’ Handy Atlas of the Counties of Wales: constructed by John Bartholomew, F.R.G.S. With Consulting Index. London: George Philip & Son. [c.1885] [F40614]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm). Original gilt dcorated brown cloth. Ownership inscription of Ethal M. Evans dated 1897 to title. 16 double page maps. A very good copy. £75

(ATLAS). JOHNSTON, Alexander Keith. Elementary Scool Atlas of General and Descriptive Geography. A new edition. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons. 1861 [F40618]
8vo. Original quarter black roan over cloth boards, titled in gilt on upper cover. 20 colour printed double-page maps, numbered in purple ink to versos. Spine perished. £50

(ATLAS). WRIGHT, Thomas. The Universal Pronouncing Dictionary and General expositor of the English Language. London, Edinburgh & Dublin: J. & F. Tallis. [1852-56] [F26618]
5 vols. bound in 25 divisions, 4to. (28.5 x 19 cm.). Original publisher’s blind-stamped green cloth, royal coat of arms in gilt on upper covers, spines gilt. 1 engraved vignette title, 57 leaves of portraits (several with multiple images per page), 14 views, one double-page town plan, and 79 double page maps by Rapkin hand-coloured in outline. Spines of volumes 1 and 3 neatly rebacked preserving the original cloth save for some slight loss at head and feet and a small chip to centre of the former. Spines turned to brown and slightly chaffed at ends. Overall a very good set. £5,250

AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F39572]
LIMITED EDITION (1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. Minor shelf-wear to boards, contents very clean. A very good set. £2,000

AUDUBON, John James. The Birds of America. A Selection of Plates Facsimile. Leipzig: Edition Leipzig. London: Ariel Press 1972-73 [F40847]
LIMITED EDITION (676/1000). 2 vols. Very large folio (99 x 69 cm). Original cloth over printed boards. 40 colour plates. A fine set. £2,250

AUSTEN, Jane. The Adelphi Edition of the Works of... London: Martin Secker. 1927 [F36938]
7 vols. 8vo. (18 x 13 cm). Recent half dark blue morocco, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt. A fine set. £1,000

AUSTEN, Jane. The Novels. The text based on collation of the early editions by R.W. Chapman. With Notes, Indexes and Illustrations from Contemporary Sources. In five volumes...Third Edition Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1933 [F38233]
5 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). Recent full dark blue morocco, sides with single gilt fillet border, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and gilt lettering, all edges gilt. An excellent set. £1,250

(AUSTEN, John). LESAGE, Alain-René. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated by Tobias Smollett. With an introduction by J.B. Priestley and illustrations by John Austen. Oxford: Limited Editions Club - University Press. 1937 [F19354]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. 1238/1500 2 vols. 4to. Original grey and blue cloth, spines gilt. Original pictorial dust wrappers. 20 full page colour plates. Some soiling to spines of the dustwrappers with some wear to top and bottom of dust wrappers. Otherwise a fine copy. £200

(AVITY. Pierre d'. Sieur de Montmartin) GOTTFRIED. Johann Ludwig [ABELIN]. Neuwe Archontologia Cosmica, das ist Beschreibung aller Kayserthumber Konigreichen und Republicken der gantzen Welt ... vom Anfang bis auf unsere Zeit, das Jahr Christi 1638, zusammen gelesen und ... verfasset durch Johann Ludwig Gottfried ... auch mit den vornehmsten in Kupfer gestochenen Landt-Taffeln und Sta¨tten gezieret ... von Matthaeo. Merian. Franckfurt am Mayn: M Merian. [1646] [F27995]
Folio. (34 x 22 cm). Lacking printed title page pp.[xlii]+760.+[xxiii]. Contemporary blindstamped pigskin with raised bands to spine and later brass clasps. Engraved title page, 102 plates of which 33 are maps and the remaining are town plans and views including folding panoramas of Paris, London and Constantinople and birds eye views of Rome and Venice. (These 5 are called for as two plates each). Some minor abrasions and soiling to binding, contents generally clean and fresh with the following exceptions: engraved title page coming loose with small tear to lower margin, small brown stain to outer margins running from p31 - 212 just affecting the outer edges of 18 plates. Minor ink stain to fore edge, some occasional browning to text. A very good copy. £17,500
Enlarged from the 1638 edition with 10 additional plates.


(Phillips I, 58 and 456).

AYMONIER, Etienne. Le Cambodge. Troisième Partie (only). Le Groupe d’Ankor et l’Histoire. Paris: Ernest Leroux. 1904 [F38838]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (28 x 19cm.). pp.818. Uncut and unopened in original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated. A very good copy. £300
The other two parts not present here comprise Le Royaume Actuel and Les Provinces siamoises.

BACON, George W. New Scale Ordnance Atlas of the British Isles with Plans of Towns, Copious Letterpress Descriptions, Alphabetical Indexes and Census Tables. London: George W Bacon. [1881] [F37157]
4to. (35 x 28.5 cm). pp.lvii+102. Contemporary brown morocco, multiple gilt borders, central gilt title to upper board, spine with raised bands gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 102 coloured maps. Light wear to extremities, upper joint starting at foot of spine but holding, light spotting to first few leaves. £500

BACON, Thomas. The Orientalist; Containing a series of Tales, Legends, and Historical Romances. With Engravings by W and E Finden from sketches by the author and Captain Meadows Taylor. Second Series. London: Thamas Arnold. 1842 [F39216]
8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.[iv]+244. Original plum publisher’s cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration to covers and spine with title in gilt to spine. All edges gilt. 18 engraved plates including frontispiece vignette. Spine a little faded, generally a very good clean copy. £150

BAEDEKER, Karl. Die Schweiz. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker. 1907 [F32926]
8vo. (16 x 11 cm). pp.xlii+564. Original red cloth gilt. With numerous maps and panoramas. 2 panoramas worn on one fold, some creasing to some of the maps. corners and bottom of spine lightly scuffed. £20

BAILLIE, G.H. Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World. London: Methuen 1929 [F38890]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (26 x 18 cm.). pp.xiv+416. Original red cloth, sides stamped in blind, spine in elaborate gilt, original dustwrapper, top edge red others uncut. A fine copy. £150
A list of 25,000 world wide watch and clock makers from the 14thc. to 1825 with their works as known. (Length 6 cm).

BAKER, Sir Samuel W. The Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia, and the Sword Hunters of the Hamran Arabs. London: Macmillan and Co. 1867 [F40969]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxii+[i]+596. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration and lettering to spine and boards, yellow endpapers. Engraved portrait frontis., 2 maps (one folding) and 23 full page wood engraved illustrations. Light wear to extremities, creasing to spine. £350

BAKEWELL, Robert Travels, comprising Observations made during a Residence in the Tarentaise, and various parts of the Grecian and Pennine Alps, and in Switzerland and Auvergne, in the years 1820, 1821, and 1822. Illustrated by coloured engravings and numerous wood cuts from original drawings and sections. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1823 [F38899]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp xvi, 381,[1]; vii, [i], 447,[1]. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, red labels. Four hand-coloured plates, and text illustrations as listed. Upper joint expertly repaired, paper repair to light worming in margin of lower gutter of first five leaves of vol.2, some soiling to leather. £600

(BAKST). [The Sleeping Princess] L’Ouevre de Léon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d’après le conte de Parrault. Musique de Tchaïkovsky. Preface d’André Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff. 1922 [F38646]
LIMITED EDITION 286/500 signed by Leon BAKST and BRUNOFF. Folio (39.5 x 29.5 cm.). pp.22. rebound in half green morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Original paper wrappers bound in.. Title page and contents head vignettes and 54 full page illustrations by Bakst plus the lithographed portrait of Bakst by Picasso. An excellent copy. £3,500

BARBIER, G(eorge). Falbalas & Fanfreluches. Almanachs des Modes Présentes, Passées & Futures Pour 1922-6. Paris: Meynial. 1921-5 [F36301]
5 vols. Loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers with glassene covers. Each volume with a coloured pochoir decorative title page, 12 colour pochoir full page plates and front cover colour illustrations by George Barbier. An excellent set. £7,250

BARKER, William Burckhardt. AINSWORTH, William Francis, ed. Lares and Penates: or Cilicia and its Governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day: together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author. London: Ingram, Cooke and Co. 1853. [F11633]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xiv+394+(2). Original gilt decorated terracotta cloth. Ex libris Campbell Town Institute with their (very faint) library stamps on f.e.p. and p.v. 1 folding map, 4 full page plates (inc. frontis.), numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text. Small tear at margin of map - repaired, cloth slightly faded. A very good, clean copy. £150
(Blackmer, 78).

BARTLETT, W. H. Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland. With Historical and Descriptive Text By J. Stirling Coyne, N.P. Willis, etc. London: James S Virtue. [1841] [F34215]
2 vols. 4to. Contemporary half green calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. A.e.g. 119 steel engraved plates including title vignettes. Lacks map. Bindings worn, upper board to Vol II loose. Some foxing and soiling to contents. £250

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. Under the Hill. and Other Essays in Prose and Verse by Aubrey Beardsley with Illustrations. London: John Lane. 1921 [F40877]
THIRD EDITION. 4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.xi+[v]+79+[4, ads). Contemporary quarter green morocco over olive patterned boards, spine gilt. Photogravure frontis., 14 full page illustrations and two vignettes. Soine faded to brown, short vertical tear to blank leaf at front, generally a very good copy. £100

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F38649]
13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Ex libris Taunton School Reference Library with their bookplates and stamps to front endpapers (only). Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. Slight ink smudge to head of one spine, generally very good.. £800
The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang. (Length 38 cm).

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey. The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterly. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane. 1894-1897 [F40628]
13 volumes (all published). 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original yellow cloth with decorations by Beardley stamped in black on covers and spines. Neat ownership inscription of Helen S. Roger to front paste-downs. Profusely illustrated throughout by Beardsley and others. Edited by Henry Harland. An exceptionally fine set. £2,000
The first issue included Max Beerbohm’s controversial essay “A Defence of Cosmetics”. The literary contributors included Max Beerbohm, George Gissing, Edmund Gosse, Kenneth Graham, Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, H.G. Wells and W.B. Yeats. The illustrators included Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, R Anning Bell, Laurence Housman, Sir Frederick Leighton, Joseph Pennell, Charles Robinson, Walter Sickert and William Strang.

(BEARDSLEY, Aubrey). ARISTOPHANES. The Lysistrata of Aristophanes now first wholly translated into English and illustrated with eight full-page illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley. New York: Odyssey Publications. 1967 [F40878]
LIMITED EDITION 391/515. 4to.(29 x 23 cm.) pp.vi+(iv)+61. Blue paper coverred boards, purple solander box. With 8 full page illustrations by Beardsley. Spine of box a little faded but otherwise a fine copy. £125
A faithful facsimile reproduction of the original 1896 edition which was limited to 100 copies.

[BEARDSLEY, Aubrey]. POPE, Alexander. The Rape of the Lock. An Heroi-Comical Poem in Five Cantos. Written by Alexander Pope Embroidered with nine drawings by Aubrey Beardsley. London: Leonard Smithers. 1896. [F40874]
FIRST EDITION THUS. 4to. (26 x 19 cm). pp.47. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. Ex libris Curt and Emma von Faber du Faur. Intermittent light foxing, light even browning to plates. A very bright copy. £350
“...one of Beardsley’s most complete achievements...” (John Russell Taylor).
(Mason 355)

BEATTIE, William. The Waldenses. or Protestant Valleys of Piedmont and Dauphiny...Illustrated in a series of views taken on the spot expressly for this work, by Messrs. Bartlett & Brockedon. London: George Virtue. 1838. [F37084]
4to. (27.5 x 22 cm). Portrait, engraved title, title, pp.[vi]+216, 70 plates and folding map. Contemporary half dark green morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris John Frazer with Armorial book plate to front paste down. Light damp stain to outer edge of margin of first pp.20. A handsome copy. £400

BEAUFORT, Duke of. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. The Poetry of Sport Selected and Edited by Hedley Peek... London: Longmans Green and Co. 1896 [F19571]
8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. t.e.g. Numerous illustrations. A very good set. £75
http://www.robertfrew.com/images/F19571.jpg

BECCARI, Odoardo. Wanderings in the Great Forests of Borneo; Travels and Researches of a Naturalist in Sarawak. Translated by Dr. Enrico H. Giglioli... and Revised and Edited by F.H.H. Guillemard. Archibald Constable 1904. [F40956]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xxiv+423+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt illustration to upper board, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt. 3 folding maps and numerous plates. Very light foxing to endpapers. A near fine copy. £500

BEERBOHM, Max. Heroes and Heroines of Bitter Sweet. [London: Messrs Leadlay Ltd] [1931] [F38338]
LIMITED EDITION 435/900. title, contents, and six illustrations (including “Note”). Portfolio (41 x 29 cm.). Original vellum backed boards, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Covers a litle worn and soiled. £150

BEERBOHM, Max. Max's Nineties Drawings 1892-1899 With an Introduction by Osbert Lancaster.
[London]: Rupert Hart-Davis. 1958 [F38949]
FIRST EDITION. 4to.(29.5 x 22.5) pp. 10, [46]. 46 illus.Ortiginal cloth backed paterned boards with dustwrapper. 46 pages of b&w illustrations. A fine copy. £50

DELUXE ISSUE
BEERBOHM, Max. Observations. London: William Heinemann Limited. 1926 [F38336]
LIMITED EDITION 106/280 (only 250 for sale). 4to. (28.5 x 22 cm.). Original green cloth. Signed “Max Beerbohm” on the limitation page. Colour frontis. and 51 b & w plates plus additional colour plate, School for Cartyoonists, signed “Max”, in pocket at rear. A very good copy. £500
First published 1925, this the edition de luxe, with the signed plate and signed on limitation page.

BEERBOHM, Max. The Poets Corner. London: William Heinemann. 1904 [F38334]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (37 x 28 cm.), Original pictorial boards. 20 full page lithographed illustrations of the poets. Covers soiled, contents clean. £150
Caricatures include Byron, Coleridge, Shakespeare, Whitman, Wordsworth, Yeats &c.

BELLANGÉ, H. Die Soldaten der Franzosischen Republik und des Kaiserreichs. Von Hippolyte Bellangé Leipzig: J J Weber 1843 [F27472]
Large 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). pp.x+[ii]+364+[iv]+plates. Contemporary tan calf backed boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Book plates to front paste down, b/w illustrations pasted down on f.f.e.p and l.f.e.p. Vignette title + 50 hand coloured wood engraved plates. Joints neatly repaired. Extremities rubbed. Intermittent spotting to text, some marginal spotting to plates, annotated names below “Kaiserliche Garde”(1), last 4 plates with trivial loss to lower edge of margin not affecting image. £500
(Colas, 288)

BÉNÉZIT, E. Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Gravures... Paris: Librairie Gründ. 1966. [F13739]
8 vols. 8vo. Original maroon cloth gilt. £300

BENTSCHNEIDER, Georgiuds Rudolphus. Dissertatio Inauguralis Medica de Ruminatione Humana...die XVIIII. Aprilids MDCCLXXIV. Goettingae: Litteris Barmeieri. 1774 [F39706]
Sm. 4to. (21 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+24. Gold taped spine, otherwise unbound. £25


BENY, Roloff. Terre des Dieux. Dans le Sillage d’Ulysse. Citations de l’Odyssee d’Homere traduites par Felix Germain. Commentaires des illustrations de John Linssay Opie. Traduction francaise de Felix Germain. Paris: Arthaud. 1963. [F13652]
4to. pp.276. Original grey buckram boards, relief design on upper cover. 148 photogravures. A very good copy. £100

BERENSON, Bernard. Italian Pictures of the Renaissance... Venetian School. With 628 Illustrations. The Phaidon Press. 1963 [F37463]
2 vols. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm). Original cloth, dustwrappers. Slight browning to spines of dustwrappers. A very good copy. £125

[BERTHOMME]. VERLAINE, Paul. Les Amies Femmes. Au Depens De Deux Cent Cinquante Disciples D’Hippocrate. [N.D.c.1940] [F33504]
LIMITED EDITION. 275. 4to. (28.5 x 23 cm). pp.70+[v]. Loose as issued in printed paper wrapper with blue and red slipcase. 17 of 24 full page colour illustrations, 14 b/w in the text and a further 7 of 12 on “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”. Paper wrapper torn at spine. Minor wear to slipcase. £300
One of 25 copies reserved for the artist with the letter i and issued with an additional suite “Papier Teinté Filigrané Japon”.

BESANT, Walter, Sir. The Survey of London. (Separate titles). London: A & C Black. 1903-25 [F35033]
10 vols. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). Contemporary half burgundy morocco over green boards, gilt lettering to spines. Ex-libris with stamps to endpapers and labels to spines. Illustrated throughout. Spines faded with some scuffing, loss to leather at head of Vol. II. £500
The titles of the individual volumes are as follows: Early London; Mediaeval London (2 vols.); London in the Time of the Tudors; London in the Time of the Stuarts; London in the Eighteenth Century; London in the Nineteenth Century; The City; London North of the Thames; London South of the Thames.

(BIBLE) Die Bibel oder die Ganze Heilige Schrift... Berlin: Britische und Auslandische Bibelgesellschaft. 1925 [F36590]
8vo. (20.5 x 14 cm). pp.800+272. Contemporary cream morocco, spine with raised bands, blindstamped title, all edges gilt. Slight staining to edge of boards, contents clean. £25

(BIBLE). Brown’s Self-interpreting Family Bible... By the Late Rev. John Brown. Newcastle-on-Tyne: Adam & Co. [c.1870] [F38304]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations Some occasional soiling, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Authorised version: Containing Introductions to the Sacred Books and a Commentary by The Rev. Matthew Henry... London: John Murdoch. [c.1880] [F38283]
Large 4to. (34 x 26 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine blindstamped with gilt lettering, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1886 to f.f.e.p. Trivial wear to head and foot of spine. Some light spotting, stain to head of f.f.e.p. £225

(BIBLE). The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Appointed to be read in Churches. Oxford: 1876 [F38314]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated and blindstamped black morocco, spine gilt, brass corners and clasps. All edges gilt. Presentation inscription to paste down. Colour illustrations Very occasional light spotting, minor wear to edges of first few leaves. £225

(BIBLE) The Practical and Devotional Family Bible. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments... Commentaries of Henry and Scott... Glasgow and London: William Collins. [F38312]
Folio. (32 x 25 cm). Contemporary gilt decorated black morocco, spine gilt, brass to board edges and clasps. All edges gilt. Colour illustrations. Light soiling to endpapers. £225

(BIBLE). BIBLIA HEBRAICA cum notis criticis et versione Latina ad notas criticas facta. Accedunt libri Graeci...autore Carolo-Francisco Houbigant. Paris: Antonius Claudius Briasson & Laurentius Durand. 1753 [F37060]
4 vols folio. (40 x 26 cm.). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ex libris Bishopric of Cornwall. A little dusty and scuffed at extremities, contents generally fresh. £800

BLACKBURNE, E.L. [ed]. Suburban & Rural Architecture. English and Foreign. London: James Hagger. [1867] [F16349]
4to. (32 x 25 cm) pp.ii+117. Modern quarter calf with marbled boards and gilt tooled border, spine with double gilt ruled bands and twin red labels with gilt lettering. Chromolithographed title page, frontispiece and 77 plates plus 12 black and white plates. Occasional foxing, mainly to margins, generally clean. A very good copy. £850

BLACKIE, W.G. The Imperial Gazetteer; A General Dictionary of Geography, Physical, Political, Statistical, and Descriptive. With a Supplement Bringing the Geographical Information Down to the Latest Dates. Illustrated By Above 800 Engravings on Wood. London: Blackie and Son. 1873 [F26835]
2 vols. 4to. (27.5 x 19 cm). Contemporary half black calf over red boards with gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt and blindstamped decoration in compartments with red and black gilt lettered labels. With marbled edges. 12 colour plates and 2 engraved frontispiece illustrations. Trivial rubbing to lower extremities. A handsome copy. £300
(Length 17 cm)

BLACKIE, W. G. The Comprehensive Atlas & Geography of the World... London: Blackie & Son. 1886 [F40889]
Folio. (39.5 x 32.5 cm). pp.ix+[1]+304+[maps]+99. Contemporary half black morocco over brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to upper board, spine with raised bands and gilt lettered red label, marbled endpapers. 10 chromolithograph plates, 67 colour maps, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Extremities rubbed, small split towards upper edge of upper joint, cloth to lower board cockled and starting to peel away at one corner. Occasional very light spotting, otherwise contents good. £350

(BLACKMER). SOTHEBYS. The Library of Henry Myron Blackmer II. London: Sothebys. 1989 [F36311]
4to. (27.5 x 21 cm.) Original blue cloth. £75
Catalogue of the sale of one of the most famous collections of Greek-related books, with list of prices realised.

BLOMFIELD, Reginald. The Formal Garden in England. With Illustrations by F. Inigo Thomas. London: Macmillan and Co. 1901 [F38558]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xvi+250+[ii]. Original cream cloth, gilt to upper cover and spine. Numerous illustrations. Foxing to upper board and spine, endpapers and fore-edge, contents clean £20
(Lenth 52 cm with other gardening titles).

BLOOMFIELD, Robert. The Farmer’s Boy; A Rural Poem. The Third Edition. London: Vernor and Hood. 1800 [F36516]
8vo. (22 x 13 cm). pp.[vii]+iv-v+128. Contemporary full calf, triple gilt ruled border, spine with gilt decoration and green and red gilt lettered labels. 10 engraved vignettes. Spine worn at extremities with split to head of upper joint but joint holding firm, some light foxing. £50

BLUNT, Anne, Lady. A Pilgrimage To Nejd, The Cradle of The Arab Race. a Visit to the Court of the Arab Emir, and “Our Persian Campaign.” London: John Murray 1881 [F39922]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (21 x 14 cm). pp. xxxi+[iii]+273; ix+[iii]+283+24. Original grey cloth decorated in black and gilt, with lettering to upper boards and spines. Endpapers renewed. Folding map (small tear), 14 plates, illustrations in the text. Some light wear to binding, neat repair to head of Vol One, very occasional light spotting. £980

BLUNT, John James, The Rev. Vestiges of Ancient Manners and Customs, discoverable in modern Italy and Sicily. London: John Murray. 1823 [F38428]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 21 x 14 cm. pp.xiv+293. Contemporary polished calf, sides with interlaced wheat-sheaf gilt border, spine with gilt rules, small gilt decorative device repeated and red label, marbled endpapers. Minor circular (wine glass?) stain to upper cover, label scuffed. £200
Journeys in 1818-19 and 1820-21. Largely a comparison between pagan and Christian ceremonies. Also chapters comparing Roman and modern Italian lay customs.
(Pine-Coffin, 818, 10)

BOCCACCIO. Contes et Nouvelles de Bocace Florentin. Traduction Libre, accommodée au gout de ce temps, & enrichie de Figures en Taille-Douce gravées par M. Romain de Hooge. Amsterdam: George Gallet. 1699 [F40271]
2 vols. 8vo. (16.5 x 11 cm.). Pp.[xxii]+366; 427+[xii]. First title printed in red and black. Contemporary straight grained blue morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, spines swith raised bands, gilt rules and gilt lettering. Engraved frontis and 100 half page illustrations. Extremities slightly rubbed, generally a very good set. £1,500
First published with these illustrations in 1697 this second edition “a aussi de valeur” (Brunet) although he dismisses later editions.
(Brunet 1006)

BOECKL, Wilhelm Richard. Willy Boeckl on Figure Skating. New York: The Moore Press. 1937 [F29870]
4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp.xii+212. Numerous illustrations throughout. Extremities rubbed. £15

BON TON MAGAZINE; or, Microscope of Fashion and Folly for the Year 1791... 1792...1793...1794...1795. London: W. Locke. Printed for the Proprietors and sold by D. Brewman [etc.] 1791 [F36600]
5 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm.) Eng. title, pp.490+[4]; 480+[4]; 472+[4]; 476+[4]; 512+[4]. Uncut and unpressed in later full turquoise calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, sides with gilt tooled borders, spines with twin maroon labels and gilt emblems of George IV. Ex libris Minto Wilson. Additional engraved titles to each volume and 122 full page engraved plates (24, 24, 24, 24, 26) one in vol.V “Nature” being substituted by a duplicate of one from vol.II “Critical Observations”. A fine set. £10,000
Rare, none listed on OCLC, only one set in ABPC (CSK 2002, £9000 plus premium, with a similar plate anomoly), Copac lists just Oxford and BL.
“A monthly magazine which concentrates on the indiscretions of fashionable London. The plates are mostly of a bawdy, satirtical or libertine character and touch upon a variety of themes (i.e cross-dressing, inter racial eroticism and voyeurism)”-CSK.

BONAFOUS, Matthieu. Histoire Naturelle, Agricole et Economique Du Mais. Paris: Madame Huzard, Née Vallat-La Chapelle, Imprimeur; [and] Turin: Bocca, Librairie De S.M. Le Roi de Sardaigne. 1836 [F26511]
Folio. (53 x 35 cm).pp. half title+portrait+title+(5)+6-181+plates. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one of the compartments. Portrait, 15 colour printed stipple engravings, some hand finished, and 5 uncoloured engravings. Occasional light spotting to text. Light spotting to uncoloured plates and portrait from tissue guards. Colour plates generally fresh and clean. Light rubbing to extremities, head and foot of spine worn. £7,500
A fine and rare work on maize, illustrating it’s physical features, cultivation and uses. Beautifully illustrated with 15 colour engravings after Redoutë, Anga. Boittine-Rossi, Poiteau, Meunier and Julia Du Port. These are accompanied by the five uncoloured engravings of milling machinery by and after Le Blanc.
Dunthorne, 44; Great Flower Books p.51; Madol & Stearn, 2; Nissen, 198; Pritzel, 966;

BONANI, P Philipp. Verzeichnuss der geistlichen Ordens-Personen in der Streitenden Kirchen in nette, Abbildungen und einer Kurtsen Erzehlung verfasset… 1724 [F36229]
3 vols. Small 4to. (20.5 x 16 cm). Contemporary calf, spines with raised bands, blindstamped in compartments, blind stamped labels. 283 of 326 engraved plates. Light wear to extremities, occasional light spotting. £400
(Colas 371).

BONG. Grande Géographie Bong Illustrée Publiée Sous la Direction d'Onésimes Reclus. Paris: Bong. 1911. [F30251]
Folio (38 x 30 cm). 5 vols. Original gilt, green and brown decorated purple cloth boards, spines tan calf richly decorated in gilt. All edges blue. Illustrated throughout with maps, photographic and colour illustrations. Minor abrasions to leather at top and bottom of spine. A very good bright set. £375

BOOTH, C.D. and BOOTH Isabelle Bridge. Italy’s Aegean Possessions. London; Arrowsmith. 1928 [F19899]
8vo. (22.5 x 14.5 cm) pp.323+[i]. Original blue cloth, gilt. Prize inscription on f.f.e.p. With 19 Photographs. Extremities and spine lightly rubbed. Light foxing to fore-edge. £75

BORDERE, Marc. Lettres et Enseignes. 2e Série. Dourdan: Ch. Juliot [c.1901] [F38369]
Portfolio. (44 x 32.5 cm.). pp.[viii]. Original boards. 10 colour plates (only, of 24) (nos., 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 15, 19, 22, 23 & 24) of sign-writing. £350

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33283]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Brown card slipcase. Author’s signature to title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge worn. Very trivial wear to dustwrapper at head and tail of spine. £2,000

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
BORGES, Jorges Luis. Obras Completas. Buenos Aires: Emece Editores. 1974 [F33282]
SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Third impression. 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm). pp.1161. Original publisher’s green cloth, gilt. Dustwrapper. Author’s signature to half title. Photographic portrait frontispiece. Upper inner hinge cracked but holding firm. Some minor wear to extremities of dust wrapper. £1,250

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Canters in Crampshire. 1. Gallops from Gorseborough. 2. Scramble swith Scratch Packs. 3. Studies with Staghounds. London: Chatto & Windus. [c.1880] [F39872]
Oblong folio. (30 x 43 cm.). Title, 3 pictorial half-titles and 18 further leaves of illustrations. Original boards, colour pictorial upper cover, a.e.g. Sometime rebacked in brown leather, minor repiars to fore-margins of a few plates. £125
Hunting.

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hollybush Hall. Open House in an Open Country. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1871] [F39881]
Oblong 4to. (24 x 31cm). Original paper-covered pictorial boards, with red cloth sash and gilt medallions, backed in green cloth, a.e.g. Hand-coloured pictorial title and 29 leaves of illustrations (2 folding) with accompanying leaves of text description. Covers rubbed, worn and soiled, leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £100
Includes steeple-chasing.

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Hunting in Hard Times. London: Chapman & Hall Limited. [1889] [F39879]
Oblong 4to. (22 x 31 cm). Original pictorial red cloth. Presentation inscription on ffep dtaed 1890 20 leaves of coloured illustrations.. Covers stained, contents very good. £65

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Leaves from a Hunting Journal. London: Chatto & Windus. 1880 [F39875]
Oblong folio. ( 28 x 38 cm.) Original red roan backed paper covered colour pictorial boards, a.e.g. Ex libris J. Ratcliff. Colour pictorial title and 20 full page coloured illustrations. Extremities of binding a little rubbed, a few leaves loose in gutta percha binding. £150

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. A Month in the Midlands. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co. [1868] [F39878]
Oblong 4to. (22 x 28 cm). Contemporary half calf over green pebbled cloth covered boards. Frontis., pictorial title and 27 illustrations on 24 leaves. Extremities rubbed, joints cracked, lower cover damp-stained, £65

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Mr. Crop’s Harriers. London: Day & Son. [1891] [F39877]
Obl;ong 4to. (21.5 x 27.5). pp.46.Original red cloth titled in gilt on upper cover. 22 B&W vignettes and 20 full page tipped-in chromolithographs. Covers slightly soiled and stained. £100
The title page proudly pronounces Day & Son as “25 years Lithographers to the Queen” but rather spoils it by also noting “Chromolith. in Holland by Emrik and Binger”.

BOWERS, G[eorgina]. Notes from a Hunting Box in the Shires. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co, 1873 [F39874]
Oblong folio. (27.5 x 38 cm.) pp.iv+77+[1] plus advertisement leaf. Original paper covered colour pictorial boards, sometime cloth backed, a.e.g. Covers soiled and darkened £75

BOWLES, Carrington. [MOLL , Herman]. Bowles’s Atlas Minor. Containing a new and cuirious set of sixty-five maps... London: Carington Bowles [c.1781]. [F35538]
Sm. 4to (19.5 x 15.5 cm). Nineteenth century half black roan over marbled boards. 65 double page maps, hand-coloured in outline, each measuring 19 x 28 cm. (sheet size).. 3 maps towards the beginning (England & Wales, Scotland and Ireland) laid onto thicker paper. Joints reapired. £6,800
Title page undated, as also all the maps except the World which is dated Jan. 1781. A rare late issue of Moll’s Atlas Minor first published 1729 with only 62 maps.
(Phillips, 3520)

BOYLESVE, René. La Leçon d’Amour dans un Parc. Illustré Pierre Brissaud. Paris: Aux Éditions Lapina. 1925 [F37428]
LIMITED EDITION 435/500. 4to. (28 x 22 cm.) PP.249+[1].Very handsomely bound in contemporary half blue morocco, spine with raised bands, triple gilt ruled compartments, gilt lettered direct, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. 45 pochoir illustrationswith additional hand-colouring by Pierre Brissaud. Very handsome. £425

BRADSBY, H.C. History of Vigo County, Indiana. Biographical Selections.
Chicago: S. B. Nelson & Co. 1891 [F16673]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 4to. pp.xiv-1018 (uninterrupted pagination). Bound by Morrell in half red calf, double rule gilt on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt. With 9 plates (portraits), plus 1 map (double sheet in colour). A clean copy in a good binding.
£300
Important biographical sketches ( pp from 655 to 1010 ) on several thousand remarkable personalities in the Wabash country in the years 1810-1890. Index.

BRAYLEY, Edward Wedlake [et al.] London and Middlesex; or, an Historical, Commercial, & Descriptive Survey of the Metropolis of Great Britain... London: Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe [et al.] 1810-16 [F39969]
4 vols bound in 5 (as usual). Large 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). Contemporary straight grain navy blue morocco, all edges gilt. Lacking the dedication leaf in first volume and the proprietors advertisement leaf in second volume (seemingly excised). 147 (of 148) engraved plates (lacking the second view of Buckingham Palace in Vol.IV at p.621, seemingly never bound in). Without the engraved frontispieces found when this set sold as part of the overall “Beauties of England” series. A handsome set. £275

(BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: William Pickering. 1830-53 [F37131]
53 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated and lettered compartments, all edges gilt. Ex libris George Pugh with his elegant sea monster motif bookplates. Engraved portrait frontispieces. A pretty set. £2,000
Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (3), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2).

Printed by C. Whittingham. (Length 125 cm).

(BRITISH POETS.) The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. London: Bell and Daldy [or] George Bell [c.1890] [F37375]
52 vols. (complete). 8vo. (16.5 x 10 cm.) Bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker in half green crushed morocco, spines gilt decorated with floral sprig, top edges gilt. Engraved portrait frontispieces. Mionor shelf ware, generally a pretty set. £1,500
Comprises (vols.): Akenside (1), Beattie (1), Burns (3), Butler (2), Chaucer (6), Churchill (2), Collins (1), Cowper (3), Dryden (5), Falconer (1), Goldsmith (1), Gray (1), Howard (1), Milton (3), Parnell (1), Pope (3), Prior (2), Shakespeare (1), Spenser (5), Swift (3), Thomson (2), White (1), Wyatt (1), Young (2).
In earlier sets Churchill’s works are bound in 3 vols, but here are complete in 2, thus a total of 52 vols.
This set mostly with the imprint of Bell and Daldy and undated. A few with the imprint of George Bell and dated variously between 1870 and 1889. Still printed by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press.



Length 52 ins x height 6.5 ins.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Breeding and Agriculture. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36569]
Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £50

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Commerce and Industry. London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36399]
LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100
(Length 23 cm with 3 other vols)

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN. Golf. Athletics. Tennis. Hockey and other Ball Games. Winter Sports. London: Sports and Sportsmen Ltd. [c.1935] [F36568]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Folio. pp.xiv+492. Original publisher’s full red morocco gilt, a.e.g. Profuse photographic illustrations throughout. An excellent copy. £500
In addition to the chapter on Skiing by R.W. Cooper there are chapters on Skating, Curling and Ice Hockey.

BRITISH SPORTS AND SPORTSMEN Sportsmen of the Past. Part I (only, of 2). London: Sports and Sportsmen. [c.1935] [F36570]
LIMIED EDITION 548/1000. Folio (38 x 28 cm.). As issued in original full red morocco. Very good. £100

(BROCK, H.M.) NICHOLS, Beverley. A Book of Ballads Selected With an Introduction By Beverley Nichols and Illustrated By H.M. Brock. R.I. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1934 [F19619]
4to. (28 x 21 cm) pp. xxxix+279. Original brown felt covers with gilt lettering and decoration to upper cover and spine. 16 colour plates. Minor wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £100

[BROSSES, Charles de]. Histoire de Navigations aux Terres Australes. Contenant ce que l’on scait des moeurs & des productions des Contrées découvertes jusqu’à ce jour; & ou il est traité de l’utilité d’y faire plus amples découvertes, & des moyens d’y former un établissement. Paris: Chez Durand. 1756 [F25907]
2 vols. 4to. Pp. Title+p.xiii (misbound)+xii+463+(4); title+513+(1). Full contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt to compartments, gilt lettered yellow label, marbled endpapers, edges red. Complete with 7 maps at rear of volume 2. Second free end paper of volume 2 cut, title page lacking lower right corner and small section to upper right edge though this does not affect printed area. Browning to pp. 1-8 of volume 1. Most of lower label lacking on both spines with some gilt remaining. Small chip to upper board of volume 1. Generally a handsome set. £3,500
“This is an extremely important and thorough collection of voyages, and one of the outstanding works relating to the early history of Australasia.” (Hill, p.35).
Hill, pp.34-35. Sabin, 8388.

BROWN, Paul. Ups and Downs. New York and london: Charles Scribners’ Sons. 1936 [F39876]
LIMITED EDITION 121/750 Signed by author. ll.55. Oblong 4to. (24 x 31 cm.). Original red cloth, titled in black on upper cover and with vignette illustration in white. Captioned illustrations. £175
Mostly racing with a smatterring of rodeo, polo &c.

BROWN, T.E. The Collected Poems... With Introduction by W. E. Henley. London: Macmillan and co. 1901 [F36484]
8vo. (18.5 x 13 cm) pp.xxiii+736. Contemporary full blue morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered direct, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription dated 1910. Light shelf wear . A very good copy. £50
Times Book Club

BROWNE, Hablot K. Facing and Chasing. The Road the River and the Hunt. Illustrated in Fifty Drawings by Hablot K. B “Phiz”. Engraved by Graphotype. London: Frederick Bentley. [1868] [F39871]
Oblong 4to. (28 x 43cm.). Title and 50 plates. Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125
Includes Steeplechase, Oxbridge Boat Race, hunting and miscellanous similar.

BRUCE, C.G. Brigadier-General Hon. The Assault on Mount Everest 1922. With Maps and Illustrations. London: Edward Arnold & Co. 1923 [F35075]
8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.x+339. Original burgundy cloth with gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Numerous illustrations. Trivial abrasion to head of spine with very minor fading to spine. Some occasional foxing A very good copy. £440

BRUN, Albert. Recherches sur l’Exhalaison Volcanique.
Genève: Libr. Kündig / Paris: A. Hermann & Fils. 1911 [F16693]
FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (7/20 ON LARGE PAPER). 4to. pp.277+1f+34ff. Half tan calf gilt. 34 plates and 111 photographs. (98 by the author, the remaining by Emile Fontaine and H.-F. Montagnier). An excellent copy. £650
“sur papier Hollande Van Gelder”.

BUCELINI, Gabriele. Nuclei Historiae Universalis, Cum Sacrae, Tum Prophanae Ad Dies, Annos Querelatae.. Augustae& Ulmae; Joannem Praetorium. 1658 [F32563]
12mo. (13.5 x 8 cm). 5 parts in one volume..Engraved general title, with separate title to each part. Contemporary vellum backed in old calf. 2 engraved tables and 30 copper maps. £1,950
(see Burden, 329).

BUFFON. Oeuvres Completes De Buffon, Avec Des Extraits De Daubenton, et La Classification De Cuvier. Paris: Furne et Ce 1838 [F37378]
6 vols. Large 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Contemporary green calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Portait, 5 maps, 116 colour plates of animals and birds. Tape repairs to two plates, spine edges recoloured and two vols with green tape repairs to upper joints, some occasional light spotting, plates clean. £600

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Second Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, Messrs. Robinsons; W. Dickinson, S. Hooper, J. Archer and R. White. 1788 & 1791 [F39846]
Folio. Two volumes in one. (33 x 24cm.) pp.xx+36; xvii+81+[i]. Early twentieth century half red morocco, spine gilt with equestrian devices. Ex libris Herbert Henry Raphael and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. Some spotting and browning towards the rear. £350
First edition of the second work, second of the first originally published separately the previous year.

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. London: W. Dickinson, S. Hooper & Mess. Robinsons. 1787 [F39849]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26cm.) pp.xx+38. Uncut in original marbled boards, sometime rebacked to style, paper label. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. 12 full page engraved plates. Occasional light foxing, binding worn at edges. £350

[BUNBURY, Henry]. GAMBADO, Geoffrey (pseud.). Gambados Horsemanship. In Two Volumes. [Comprising] An Academy for Grown Horsemen: Containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated with copper plates, and adorned woth a portrait of the author. ...The Third Edition. [with] Annals of Horsemanship: containing accounts of Accidental Experiments and Experimental Accidents, both successful and unsuccessful: communicated by various correspondents to Geoffrey Gambado, Esq. author of the Academy of Grown Horsemen; together with most instructive remarks thereon, and answers thereto, by that accomplished genius. And now first published by the Editor of the Academy for Grown Horsemen. Illustrated with cuts by the most eminent artists. London: Printed by W. Nicholson for W. Baynes. 1808 [F39844]
Folio. Two volumes in one. (35.5 x 27 cm.) pp.xxiv+36; xvii+81. Uncut in original cloth-backed boards with paper title label on upper cover. Ex libris Lord Denham and Douglas Peter Crossman. 29 (12 and 17) sepia engraved plates. One plate torn across but well repaired, a few cracks at the plate mark with occasional minor repairs, generally a very good unsophisticated copy. £350
First published separately in 1787 and 1791 respectively.

BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim’s Progress and other allegorical works by John Bunyan. Illustrated by David and William Scott, with a Critical essay...by Lord Macaulay. London, Edinburgh and New York: A. Fullarton. [c.1870]. [F40583]
Thick 4to. (29 x 22 cm.). pp.xix+839. Contemporary midnight blue straight grained morocco, blind-stamped and gilt borders to boards, spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and lettering, marbled edeges and endpapers. Presentation inscription “To Charles Clark, from his late employer Mrs [?] Ransom in recognition of long and faithful service. April 26, 1872”. 74 full page illustrations. A handsome copy. £150

BUOMMATTEI, Benedetto. Della lingua Toscana... Libri due aggiuntevi in fine molte regole, ed osservazioni d’alcuni celebri autori.... Venezia: Francesco di Niccolo Pezzana. 1795 [F35399]
4to. (26 x 19 cm.). pp.iv+318+[1]. Contemporary speckled calf. Ownership inscription of James Ford (brother of hispanophile Richard). Tipped in are a single leaf of Italian Proverbs by him in ms. and a letter in Italian to him in a juvenile hand dated 1820. Spine rubbed, upper joint cracked. £200
First published Florence 1643.

BUONAIUTI , [B. Serafino] Italian Scenery; representing the manners, customs, and amusements of the different states of Italy; containing thirty-two coloured engravings by James Godby, from original drawings by P. Van Lerberghi. the narrative by M. Buonaiuti. London: Edward Orme. 1806 [F28768]
FIRST EDITION. Folio.(38 x 28 cm). Title, preface, pp.74, plus index. Entirely uncut in nineteenth century quarter vellum over blue buckram boards, spine with gilt rules and gilt lettered vertical green morocco label. 32 original hand-coloured line-and-stipple engravings and one sheet of music. Light scuffing to the boards, overall an excellent copy. £2,250
A rare, early, presumably first issue with the text leaves variously watermarked 1801 and 1803 as normal but with several of the plates watermarked 1804 and no other later watermarks. Title in English, text in both French and English (see note in Abbey).
(Abbey Travel I, 164; Colas 2970; Lipperheide 1258; Tooley 354).

BURNABY, Fred, Captain. On Horseback through Asia Minor. Sixth Edition. London: Sampson Low 1877. [F40828]
2 Vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). pp.xxxii+352 +24 pages of advertisements; xix+[i]+399. Uncut in original green pictorial cloth, lettered on front cover and on spine, yellow endpapers with advertisements at rear. Old presentation inscription to Thomas Bingley from Thomas H. Oxley. Photographic portrait frontispievce and 3 folding maps. A very good set. £250

THE HOE COPY
BURNET, Bishop. History of His Own Time: with the suppressed passages of the first volume, and notes by the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, Speaker Onslow, hitherto unpublished. To which are added the cursory remarks of Swift and other observations. Oxford: University Press. 1833 [F40784]
FIRST EDITION THUS. 6 vols. Large paper. 8vo. (26 x 16 cm). Bound by Bedford in full crushed black morocco, sides with triple gilt fillet borders, spines with rich gilt decorated panels between raised bands, top edges gilt, gilt decorated inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Ex libris Robert Hoe. Engraved title page vignette to first volume. £1,500

Presentation copy from Isabel Burton.
BURTON, Richard and DRAKE, Charles F. Tyrwhitt. Unexplored Syria. Visits to the Libanus, the Tulul El Safa, the Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus, and the’Alah. London: Tinsley Brothers. 1872. [F28405]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. Volume one INSCRIBED BY ISABEL BURTON on half-title, 2 lithographed frontispieces, folding map, 25 other lithographed plates, 11 of which folding, half-titles to both volumes, library stamps of the British School of Archeology in Jerusalem to verso of plates, modern half calf gilt by Aquarius, a very handsome copy. 27 full page plates. £4,500
INSCRIBED "To our dear uncle Sir Robt. Gerard with the [?] love of his niece & nephew Richard & Isabel Burton July 1 -1872." Isabel was very close to her uncle, and wrote that he "was like a father to me." - Romance of Isabel Lady Burton, p. 689. Burton was Consul at Damascus from 1865-1871. During that period Drake went to Syria as a representative of the Palestine Exploration Fund, but for some reason he left the Fund, and he and Burton continued the exploration of Syria and Lebanon on their own. The work is not a continuous narrative of their travels but consists of articles by Burton, Drake, Mrs. Burton, and others. The plates include shells, plants, and Burton's collection of anthropological materials from the Holy Land (skulls etc.), and the text contains catalogues of these materials.
(Blackmer 247; Penzer p.85-88.)

BURTON, Richard F. The Land of the Midian. (Revisited). London: C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879 [F40815]
FIRST EDITION, 2 vols, 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm). pp. xxviii+338; vii+[i]+ 319+32 (publisher’s list), original pictorial ochre cloth. Folding map at end of Vol II, 6 coloured lithographs, 10 uncoloured facsimiles and plates, illustrations in the text. Some light wear to extremities, rear inner hinges cracked not affecting joints, some very occasional light spotting. A good clean set. £2,000
Burton's second expedition to Midian.
(Penzer, 96-97.)

BUSBY, T[homas] L[ord]. The Fishing Costume and Local Scenery of Hartlepool, in the Country of Durham. Printed and engraved from Nature. London: J Nichols and Son 1819 [F40683]
LARGE PAPER COPY. Folio. (50 x 30 cm). pp.title+[1]-6+[i]+ 6 plates. Original cloth backed boards with printed paper label to upper board, endpapers renewed, text leaves not bound in. 6 (later?) hand-coloured plates Slight scuffing to boards, some wear to spine, light wear and soiling to extemities of text leaves, plates clean. £1,150
Rare.
(Abbey Scenery, 154)

(BYRON). FINDEN, Edward Francis. Illustrations to the Life and Works of Lord Byron. With original and selected information on the subjects of the engravings by W. Brockedon. London: John Murray. 1833-1834 [F34221]
3 vols. 4to. (30 x 23.5 cm). LARGE PAPER COPY. Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. all edges gilt. Ex-Libris Grace Tate with engraved Armorial bookplates. 3 engraved titles and 158 plates. Two plates called for in Vol I and bound in Vol III. Very ocasional spotting and light marginal staining, two leaves of pressed flowers loosely inserted. Trivial rubbing to extremities, light scuffing to boards. A handsome copy. £950
Considerably enlarged from the ordinary edition which contains 126 plates.

CAIN, Georges. Coins de Paris [with] Les Pierres de Paris [with] Environs de Paris. Paris: Ernest Flammarion. [c.1907] [F25431]
3 vols. 8vo. (18.5 x 13.5 cm). Uniformly bound by Grantand’s New York in half dark green morocco, spines faded to brown, with marbled sides and gilt ruled borders, spines with raised bands, gilt panels in compartments with central gilt ship device and gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris A Constable Mawell with label to f.f.e.ps. Illustrations throughout. Minor scuffing to marbled endpapers following removal of labels. Trivial wear to corners. A very good set. £100

COLOURED ISSUE
(CALDECOTT) COMYNS CARR, Mrs. North Italian Folk Sketches of Town and Country Life. Special Issue of 400 copies coloured by hand. London: Chatto and Windus. 1878 [F40951]
LIMITED EDITION. 349/400. 8vo. pp.xii+282. Original cream cloth backed pale blue boards, paper label to spine. 10 full page hand coloured plates, further coloured illustrations in the text. Some foxing to endpapers, spine darkened. A very good copy. £100

CALIFORNIA PERFUME COMPANY. (CATALOGUE) New York, Kansas city, Montreal. [c1926] [F40985]
Oblong 4to. (25 x 38 cm). pp.32+[i]. Original solf black covers “California Perfume Co” to upper cover with floral vignette (gilt faded). Colour title page and 31 pages of colour illustrations including at rear certificate of Gold medal awarded in 1915 at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Light soiling to margin of title page, faint damp stain to outer corner. £400
The California Perfume Company was starting in the 19th Century and went onto become the international brand Avon. Colour Plate Catalogs are first issued in 1915. These large colorful catalogs illustrate most of the CPC products from perfumes to metal cleaners. The Avon name was introduced in 1928.

SPANISH CALMET
CALMET, Augustin. Historia del Antiguo y Nuevo Testamento y de los Judios, para servir de introduccion a la Historia Eclesiastica de M. El Abad Fleury...Traducida al Espanol por Fr, Miguel Martinez de Virgala. Madrid: Benito Cano. 1789 [F40229]
4 vols. Sm. 4to. (21 x 15 cm.) Contemporary Iberian tree calf, spines gilt, red and green labels, marbled endpapers, red edges. Ownership inscription of Jose H. Elguero 1859. An excellent set. £350

DAVID SELLARS BINDING
CAMUS, Albert. The Stranger. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. With an introduction by Wallace Fowler, the author’s preface, and paintings by Daniel Maffia. The Limited Editions Club. 1971 [F40276]
Limited Edition 935/1500 signed by the illustrator. 4to. (21 x 19 cm.). pp.xx+181, plus colophon. Bound by David Sellars in full black morocco, a large cross in relief to upper cover, a large X incised into the rear. Contained in a customised black cloth clamshell box. 10 full and double page illustrations by Daniel Maffia. £1,100
See The New Bookbinder, No.4, 1984
David Sellars (1949-)

CARLETON, William Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry. A New Edition with an autobiographical Introduction, Explanatory notes and numerous Illustrations, on wood and steel, by Harvey, Phiz, Franklin... London: George Routledge & Co. 1852 [F36486]
2 Vols, 8vo. Bound by Bickers & Son in tan polished calf, sides with gilt fillet, raised bands, spines richly gilt in compartments, twin red and green gilt letttered labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Lithographed frontispiece and titles in addition to printed titles. Upper joint to Vol I repaired, light scuffing to extremities. £275

CARY, John. New and Correct English Atlas: being a New Set of County Maps from Actual Surveys.... London: John Cary. 1809 [F38252]
4to.(32 x 27 cm.) Engraved title, contents leaf, pp.14 (“Directions”)and leaf of text to accompany each map. 47 maps hand-coloured in outline. and 12 pp. at end listing market towns etc. Contemporary tree calf, joints repaired. £1,500

CAZOTTE, Jacques. The Devil in Love From the French of Jacques Cazotte. London: William Heninemann, Ltd. 1925 [F37322]
LIMITED EDITION, 131/320. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp. x+87. Half dark blue cloth over grey paper boards, paper title label on spine. Edges untrimmed. 6 copper engravings by J.E. Laboureur. Spine faded. Some very light and very intermittant spotting, otherwise in very good condition. £50

CERVANTES [SAAVEDRA, Miguel de]. Ausgewählte Werke. Herausgegeben und eindeleitet von Max Krell. München und Leipzig: Rösl & Cie. 1923 [F28800]
3 vols. Large 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.). Original half black morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt panelled compartments, green labels, top edges gilt. A very good set. £75

CHAILLU, Paul B. du. Land of the Midnight Sun: Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland, and Northern Finland. With descriptions of the Inner Life of the People, their Manners and Customs, the Primitive Antiquities etc. London: John Murray. 1881 [F40939]
2 vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+441+32 ;xvi+474. Original pictorial grey cloth, gilt. Numerous woodcut illustrations, colour map in pocket at rear. Light rubbing to extremities with small splits to cloth at head and foot of spines, folding map split on some folds. A very good, clean copy. £275

CHAIX, A. et Cie. Atlas des Chemins de Fer. Paris: A. Chaix et Cie. [c.1870-1879] [F39976]
Elephant folio. (71 x 51 cm.) Original blind and gilt stamped red cloth. 17 large double page chromolithographed maps with tabs comprising
-France
-Europe
-Great Britain
-USA
-Russia
-Germany
-Italy
-Spain & Portugal
-Algeria
-Environs of Paris
-Orleans
-Norh France
-East France
-West France
-South France
-Paris to Lyons and the Mediterrane
-Paris Binding worn with chips to spine ends, corners rubbed etc, title and contents leaf with marginal tears and the last map a little browned with marginal tears and two shortish ones into the map, taht of Paris environs with tape repaired tear, but the other maps generally in excellent condition. £750
The plan of Paris indicates the “Exposition Universelle de 1878”. The Callander and Oban Railway, completed in 1880 is here shown under construction, however certain other maps indicate an earlier date. The Plan of Paris, as called for in the Contents, but probably supplied from a later issue.

CHALONER & FLEMING (Mahogany and Timber Brokers) [with] O’GORMAN, George [and] DALE, Robert. The Mahogany Tree : Its Botanical Characters, Qualities & Uses, With Practical Suggestions For Selecting & Cutting it in the Regions of its Growth, in the West Indies & Central America with notices of the projected interoceanic communications of Panama, Nicaragua, and Tehuantepec...With a map and illustrations. And an appendix, containing the documents presented to the Lloyd's Committee of Registry, in favour of the use of mahogany, for the building of first-class vessels. Liverpool: Rockliff and Son; London: Effingham Wilson. [1851] [F]
FIRST EDITION. 8vop. pp.ix+[i]+[5]-117. Original blind-stamped blue cloth. Ex libris Kensington Public Libraries, with their bookplate and stamps to versos of plates. 7 full page lithographed plates, one folding table and a large folding map by Trelawney Saunders hand coloured in outline. Neatly rebacked preserving the original spine. £350

CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] Ah Quel Plaisir de Voyager! Paris: (Maison Martinet) Hautecoeur frères. [c.1850?] [F38366]
Small folio (34.5 x 26 cm.). Pictorial title and twenty numbered original hand-coloured lithographs. Original yellow boards repeating the title page on upper cover in black and white. Covers soiled, short (3 cm.) section of base of spine missing, 10 cm. crack to front cover. £1,000
Apparently quite rare, especially in colour. Describes a journey by train from Paris to Brussels. France was a relatively late developer of railways and this humorous account reflects the novelty.

CHAM. [Noe, Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de] A la guerre comme a la guerre. Variantes lithographiques, sur le thême bien connu: Ah! quel plaisir d’être Soldat. Paris: Aubert & Cie. ND [c.1870] [F37437]
Oblong 4to. (27 x 34 cm.). Original green green pictorial boards. 31 hand-coloured lithographed plates, including title. Spine and endpapers neatly renewed boards rubbed at extremities, contents very goood. £950

CHAMBAUD, Louis. Nouveau Dictionnaire François-Anglois & Anglois-François... Nouvelle édition...par J. Th. H. Des Carrières. Londres: Cadell & Davies [et al.] 1805 [F38833]
2 vols 4to. (29 x 23 cm.) Unpaginated, triple column. Uncut and unpressed in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, maroon labels. Ex libris Reuben Robert Davis. Binding rubbed, lacking labels to the second volume. Contents very good. £150

CHAMBERS. Encyclopaedia. A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge. New Edition edited by David Patrick and William Geddie. London & Edinburgh: W. & R Chambers. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company. 1923 [F36554]
10 vols. 4to. ( 27.5 x 18 cm). Handsomely bound in contemporary half black morocco, blue cloth boards. spines panelled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers. A very good set. £250
(Length: 56 cm)

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford. The XVIIIth Century in London. An Account of its Social Life and Arts. London: Batsford. [1920] [F38962]
4to. pp. [vii]+271. Original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt decorated and lettered green labels to upper board and spine. Original dustwrapper. 192 illustrations. Edges spotted, wrapper a little worn, generally a very good copy. £30

CHARMAISON, Raymond & REGNIER, Henri de. Les Jardins Precieux.[illustrés] par Raymond Charmaison. Preface de Henri de Regnier. [Paris] Collection Pierre Corrard chez Meynial. 5th Nov. 1919 [F40954]
LIMITED EDITION 273/300. Folio. (48 x 33 cm.). Original printed boards. Title with circular colour vignette, half title, monochrome title, limitation leaf, preface (8 pp.), 8 full page pochoir illustrations plus index leaf. Spine perished contents very good. £2,500
“Sous réserve des droits de l’Auteur. Les planches de cet Album ne peuvent être vendues séparément.”

CHATEAUBRIAND, F.A. Itinéraire De Paris A Jérusalem A Paris, En Allant Par La Grèce, Et Revenant Par L’Égypt, La Barbarie Et L’Espagne. [Second Edition] Paris: Le Normant. 1811 [F24444]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half mottled calf with marbled boards, spines decorated with ruled gilt bands, red gilt lettered labels and green gilt numbered oval labels. Large folding map in rear of vol.1. 1 engraved plate showing Chateaubriand’s treaty of passage on a caique to Alexandria. Minor wear to extremities. A very good clean copy. £600
(Blackmer, 328 - 3rd edition)

CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, 4th Earl of. The Letters. Edited, with notes, by Lord Mahon. London: Richard Bentlet. 1845-53 [F40208]
5 vols. 8vo. 22 x 14.5 cm. Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, spines with raised bands, gilt cecorations, red and tan labels, gilt patterned inner dentelles, marbled endpaers and edges.. A superb set. £750
Includes the scarce fifth volume published subsequent to the original four.

CHURCHILL, Randolph S.; GILBERT, Martin. Winston S. Churchill. [Biography]. London: Heinemann. 1966-1988. [F36930]
FIRST EDITIONS. 8 vols. 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm). Recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and lions rampant, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. Numerous photographic illustrations. An excellent set. £1,575
The official biography.

In May 1960 Winston Churchill wrote to his son:

"My dear Randolph, I have reflected carefully on what you said. I think that your biography of Derby [Lord Derby, by Randolph Churchill, Cassell: London 1959] is a remarkable work, and I should be happy that you should write my official biography when the time comes... Your loving father, Winston S. Churchill"

The first volume of Winston S. Churchill was published in 1966, the year after Sir Winston died. After Randolph's death in 1968 Martin Gilbert, who had joined Randolph as a research assistant in 1962, was appointed the official biographer.

CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough, His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1947 [F36572]
2 vols. 8vo. Original quarter blue morocco over tan buckram boards. Spines a little age-darkened, but henerally a handsome set. £250
The first 2 volume edition with slightly revised text and a new preface. (Length 10 cm).

CHURCHILL, The Right Honourable Winston S. Marlborough. His Life and Times. London: Harrap. 1933-8 [F38227]
FIRST EDITION. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in recent half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, t.e.g. A handsome set. £850

CHURCHILL, The Rt. Hon. Winston S. War Speeches by The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill. Compiled by Randolph Churchill (Vol. 1) [and] Charles Eade (Vols 2-7). London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1941-1946 [F39708]
FIRST EDITIONS. 7 vols. 8vo. Recent full red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, a.e.g. Photographic frontispiece portraits. A handsome set. £1,500
The Titles in this series are Into Battle; The Unrelenting Struggle; The End of the Beginning; Onwards to Victory; Victory; The Dawn of Liberation and Secret Session Speeches.

CHURCHILL, Winston S. A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1956-8. [F40750]
FIRST EDITIONS. 4 vols. 8vo. Handsomely bound in full red morocco, spines gilt, sides with gilt rules, all edges gilt. A few light spots to first few leaves of volumes 1 & 2. A handsome set. £750

FUNERAL EPHEMERA
(CHURCHILL, Winston S. Sir) Five items relating to Churchill’s funeral sent to Sir Eric Roll, K.C,M.Gg., C.B. Comrising:
1. Folded sheet, printed on one side and edged in black: Invitation from The Earl Marshall [ Duke of Norfolk] to the State Funeral, his blind embossed crest in bottom right corner. Kroll’s name typed in. 33 x 20 cm.
2.Single sheet, printed on one side “General Instructions” for funeral, from [the Duke of] Norfolk, earl Marshall. 33 x 20 cm.
3. Printed card, one side only, edged in black, to admit bearer to funeral (Nave, Block G). Blind stamped with arms of Earl Marshall. 12 x 9 cm.
4. Purple edged pamphlet of “Ceremonial to be observed...” Garter arms printed to front.11pp. 27 x 18.5 cm.
5. Purple edged pamphlet of “The Order of Service..” 20pp. 18.5 x 13.5 cm. 30th January 1965 [F37146]
£300
Sir Eric Roll, Baron Roll of Ipsden, CMG, CB, KCMG (December 1 1907-March 30 2005) was an academic economist, public servant and banker. He was made a life peer in 1977.

Roll was born in the then-Austro-Hungarian Empire and grew up near Czernowitz, in the Bukovina, which would become part of Romania and is now in Ukraine. His father was a bank manager, and his mother's brother was a distinguished member of the law faculty at the University of Vienna. When World War I saw Russian troops burnt down the village, his family took refuge in Vienna. His parents then sent him to England in the 1920s and he studied at Birmingham University. Shortly afterwards, he completed his PhD and published his first book. He mixed with artistic and creative circles.

By the age of 28, Roll became professor of economics at University College, Hull , appointed with the backing of John Maynard Keynes and Lord Stamp . During World War II, however, he was recruited to the civil service as deputy head of the British Food Mission, where he was principally involved in the procurement of food supplies - most notably dried eggs. He made a number of contacts in the United States and rejected the offer to head the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, instead joining the British Ministry of Food. His economic experience and contacts made him invaluable in the post-war government and he was the British representative in the Paris discussions on Marshall aid. He played an important role in the setting up of European and trans-Atlantic institutions before rejoining the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.

Roll was about to accept the vice-chancellorship of Liverpool University, but was asked to go to Washington as economic minister at the British embassy from 1963 to 1964. Then, when Labour won the 1964 election, he became permanent secretary of the new Department of Economic Affairs, despite not agreeing with its development.

Roll was also a director of the Bank of England for nearly ten years, chairman of the merchant bankers SG Warburg and a director of The Times.

Roll was awarded the Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George, Companion of the Order of the Bath and Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George and was made an officeur of the Legion d'Honneur. He was made a life peer as Baron Roll of Ipsden, of Ipsden in the County of Oxfordshire in 1977.

Roll married Winifred in 1934 and they had two daughters; she died 1998.

Categories: 1907 births | 2005 deaths | Life peers | British economists | British civil servants.

CLARK, William George. Peloponnesus: Notes of Study and Travel. London: John W. Parker. 1858. [F37484]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(22 x 14 cm.) pp.xiv+[i]+344. Recent half brown morocco over marbled boards. Occasional blind-stamp of Belfast library. 5 engraved maps (one folding). £325
(Blackmer , 361).

CLEVERDON, Douglas. Announcement of the Publications of Douglas Cleverdon The Bookshop 18 Charlotte Street Bristol. Bristol: 1927 [F33899]
8vo. (21.5 x 11.5 cm). pp.12. Original printed paper wrappers. £10

COLLINS, Greenville. Great-Britain’s Coasting Pilot: In two parts. Being a new and exact survey of the sea-coast of England and Scotland, from the river of Thames to the westward and northward; with the islands of Scilly, and from thence to Carlisle: likewise the islands of Orkney and Shetland....with directions for coming into the Channel betweem England and France. London: Mount and Page. 1767 [F28451]
Folio. (52 x 34 cm.).Frontis, title. pp.[ii]+26. Recent contemporary style half calf over marbled boards. 49 maps mostly double page/folded plus one map in the text. Margins of title soiled, occasional spotting etc., but generally a very good clean copy. £6,750

COLVILLE, Hazel. Le Manoir de Repentigny Toronto: Golden Dog Press. [N.D.] [F33965]
8vo. Original pink paper wrappers, blue cord bound. A very good copy. £10

(COOK, James). BEAGLEHOLOE, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook. [with] Cook and the Russians. London: Hakluyt Society. Extra Series No. XXXVII. 1974. [F37459]
Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.ix+[ii]+760.; pp.9. Original cloth in d/w. Profusely illustrated. An excellent copy. £75
Volume IV of the set of the Journals. Complete in itself.

(COOK, James). BEAGLEHOLOE, J.C. The Life of Captain James Cook. [with] Cook and the Russians. London: Hakluyt Society. Extra Series No. XXXVII. 1974. [F37460]
Large 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.ix+[ii]+760.; pp.9. Original cloth in d/w. Profusely illustrated. An excellent copy. £75
Volume IV of the set of the Journals. Complete in itself.

WITH A LETTER
COOLIDGE, Calvin. The Autobiography of.. London: Chatto & Windus. 1929 [F38096]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm.). pp.viii+247. Original black cloth, titled in gilt on spine. Portrait frontispiece. With an original typed letter signed by Coolidge, on one page, thanking Wickham Steed for his review in Time and Tide, in original stamped envelope. £675
Same year as the first US edition.

COOPER, Abraham & SCOTT, John. Impressions of a Series of Animals, Birds, &c. Illustrative of British Field Sports: from a set of silver buttons. London: J.H. Burn; R. and S. Prowett. 1821 [F39842]
8vo. (18.5 x 11.5 cm) Engraved half-title, advertisement leaf by Thomas Godsen with two engravings dated October 1, 1821, 13ll with 14 engravings by Scott after Cooper, the engravings and letter-press descriptioons within ornamental borders, final leaf with vignette, two advertisement leaves at end. Original green boards with paper labels to upper cover and spine, advertisement leaf pasted to verso of upper cover. Contained in a blue cloth solander box by Riviere. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Pencilled presentation inscription to front free endpaper dated 1827. A fine copy of the second issue in original condition. £475
Inspired by a report of a sporting jacket worn by Napoleon on St. Helena with representations on its buttons of the various game Thomas Godsen (1780-1840) agreed to commission a set of similar buttons.
Issued as Large Paper at 7s or Small Paper 5s.

(Schwerdt I, p.213)

COOPER, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. A New Edition. Cambridge: William Metcalfe. 1860 [F22198]
3 vols . 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Bound by J. B. Hawes of Cambridge in full red morocco, sides with multiple gilt ruled borders with interlinked corner motif, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g. Inner dentelles gilt. Presentation inscription to verso of front endpaper. Illustrated with 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards). Some spotting to contents, occasionally heavy, predominatly to margins and versos of the photographic plates and the surrounding text. Otherwise a very good fresh copy in a handsome binding. £1,000
“It was originally intended to be based on the work published under the same title by Le Keux, but during its progress it was altered and modified so extensively that it may be regarded as substantially a new and an original work.” (DNB)

Length: 19cm.

CORRESINI, Giuseppe. Discorso Inaugurale Letto Nella Grand’Aula dell’Imp, Reg, Universita di Padova Pel Riaprimento di Tutti Gli Studii Nel Giorno 3 Novemre 1843... Padova: Tipografia Penada. 1844 [F33236]
4to. (31 x 22 cm). pp.24. Contemporary straight-grained orange morocco, boards with multiple gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very pretty copy. £250

(COSTUMES). Paris: Aubert c.1850 [F40814]
4to. (33 x 23.5 cm). pp.20. 20th Century burgundy textured boards, gilt to upper board. Bound collection of 20 hand coloured costume plates. Most after Francois-Claudius Compte-Calix (1813-1880) Some light foxing to first and last plates. A very good bright set. £225
Plates: Chef Arabe, Femme Mauresque, Paysanne des environs de Neuviller, Aubergiste De Miesbech, Costume de Tresnuzaghes (Sardigne), [Sardinian woman], Paysanne des environs de la Rochelle, Femme des Environs De Nimes, Jeune Fille De Brienz, Marchand Juif, Juive Mariee, Jeune fille juive d’alger, Marchand de Tapis de Zell, Bergere de Jennbach, Femme de Passau, Paysanne de Iffeldorf, Remouleur Arabe, Costume de Bosa, Femme de Ploache, Boucher de Cagliari,

COX, E[van] H[illhouse] M[elnven]. (Intro.) The Modern English Garden. London: Country Life. [1927] [F38963]
4to. (28.5 x 21.5 cm.). pp.xxiv+192. Original green cloth, with dustwrapper. 192 pages of captioned black and white illustrations of gardens. An excellent copy. £50

CRONAU, Rudolf. Von Wunderland zu Wunderland. Landschafts- und Lebensbilder aus den Staaten und Territorien der Union...Mit Erläuterungen in Poesie und Prosa von Friedrich Bodenstedt, H.W. Longellow, Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller, I.T. Irving, Robert von Schlagintweit, Balduin Möllhausen, Theodor Kirchhoff, Karl von Zittel, frank Siller, Dr. O.V. Deuster und Rudolf Cronau. Leipzig: Max Spohr. 1885-87 [F40998]
Folio. (45 x 32 cm.) 2 parts in one with separate title pages: pp.[vi]+ll.25; [iv]+ll.25. Original binding of leather-backed gilt decorated brown stars and stripes pictorial cloth, decorated endpapers, all edges gilt. 50 full page tipped in plates, each with accompanying leaf of descriptive text. One text leaf neatly repaired, minor rubbing to extremities generally a very nice bright copy. £3,250
A splendid collection of views of the famous landscapes ands scenes of American life across the whole continent.

CROUCH, Edmund A. An illustrated Introduction to Lamarck's Conchology; contained in his Histoire naturelle des animaux sans vertèbres: being a literal Translation of the Descriptions of the recent and Fossil Genera In which are given instructive Views of the various Genera, and their Divisions, drawn from Nature, from characteristic and generally well known Species London: Longman [et al]. 1827 [F40883]
Large 4to. (33 x 46 cm.). pp.iv+errata slip+47. Original dark green blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette of a shell to upper cover, spine gilt lettered vertically. 22 hand-coloured lithographed plates. Minor spotting to preliminaries, lacks f.f.e.p, trivial stain to upper board, Neat repair to spine £650

CRUIKSHANK, George. George Cruikshank’s Table-Book. Edited By Gilbert Abbott A Beckett. London: Punch Office. 1845 [F19514]
8vo. pp.viii+284. Contemporary green morocco with ruled gilt borders and blind stamped corner devices, spine with gilt decorated bands, blind stamped in compartments, marbled edges. 12 full page steel engravings, many woodcut illustrations in the text. Upper joint superficially cracked at head of spine, but solid, extremities rubbed, occasional internal foxing. £275

CRUIKSHANK, George. Phrenological Illustrations, or An Artist’s Vew of the Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim. London: George Cruikshank... 1827 [F38960]
Oblong folio. (26.5 x 37.5 cm.). Title, single leaf of text and 6 leaves of hand-coloured illustrations. Original printed wrappers Lightly soiled, short tear in margin outside plate mark to one leaf, spine sympatheteically renewed. £750
First issued 1826, here the re-issue of 1827 with the plates still dated 1826. The wrapper announces “Price 8s. plain, 12s. Coloured, or large paper India Proofs, 20s.” which according to Cohn should indicate an early issue as the price of the proofs on later issues was reduced to 15s. This would seem to contradict the 1827 title page...
(Cohn, 178).

CURZON, The Marquis of Kedleston. British Government in India. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses by...Viceroy and Governor General of India. Jan. 1899-May 1904, and Dec. 1904 - Nov. 1905. London: Cassell and Company Ltd. 1925 [F40947]
2 vols. 4to (28.5 x 22 cm). Contemporary blue cloth, gilt. Illustrations throughout. Slight fading to spines, trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £30
Third Impression.

CUST, Lionel. The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle. London: William Heinemann. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1905-1906 [F39573]
2 vols. Large folio. (52 x 40 cm.). Bound by Bumpus in half red morocco over cloth boards, spines with raised bands, gilt p[anels and lettering, t.e.g. ex libris Sir Julius Wernher and Dr. Colin Lattimore. 100 photgravure illustrations. Minor spotting to boards, still a particularly handsome set. £1,250
Sir Julius Charles Wernher (1850-1912) was a German born Randlord and art collector who bcame part of teh Enhlish establishment. He kept his art collection at his London mansion, Bath House in Piccadilly and at his country house Luton Hoo. Much of it isn now on display at Ranger’s House, Greenwich.

D’ANVILLE, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon. ] Mémoires Sur l'Egypte Ancienne Et Moderne, Suivis D’Une Description Du Golfe Arabique Ou De La Mer Rouge. Paris: L’Imprimerie Royale. 1766 [F36587]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). pp.xvi+277+xxiii. Contemporary mottled calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered red labels. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Two neat library stamps to title page. 6 large folding maps and 1 single page map. Some minor wear to extremities, slight cracking to leather on boards, contents clean with nice wide margins. £1,650

D’URFÉ, Honoré. Astrea. A Romance, Written in French by Messire Honore D’Urfe and Translated by a Person of Quality. London: H Moseley, T Dring and H Herrungman. 1657-57-58 [F29408]
FIRST COMPLETE ENGLISH EDITION. Folio. (29 x 19 cm). 3 vols in 1. pp.[iv]+427+[i]; [iv]+208+215+[i]; [iv]+460. Early Russia boards rebacked in brown morocco with raised bands to spine and a gilt lettered red label. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with shelf mark in gilt to spine, blind stamp to lower board, book plate to front paste down and small stamp to verso of title page. Early ownership inscription to title page. Minor wear to corners, some soiling to margins and title page. £2,500
Originally published in France between 1607 and 1625, Astrea, by Honoré d’Urfé (b.1567), acheived considerable success and is considered to be the first classical novel in the French language.


DAVIDSON, K,L. Gardens Past & Present. London: T. Werner Laurie [F38613]
8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.vii+232. Original green cloth, colour illustration to upper cover, spine and boards with with gilt lettering and red rose motifs. Numerous illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and firt few leaves. A very good bright copy. £20

DAVIS, Henry George. The Memorials of the Hamlet of Knightsbridge. With Notices of its Immediate Neighbourhood...Edited by Charles Davis. London: Published by J. Russell Smith, Soho_Square; and to be had of Mr. Davis, St. Paul’s Schools, Knightsbridge. 1859 [F38384]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo.(18 x 12 cm). pp.xi+[i]+282. Contemporary half straight grain morocco over marbled boards, titled vertically in gilt direct to spine. Marbled endpapers. Book plates of Chadwyck Healey and Nathan of Churt. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Light spotting to fore edge. A very good copy. £125

DEGUIGNES, [Joseph]. Histoire Generale des Huns, des Turcs, des Mogols, et des autres Tartares Occidentaux, &c. Avant et depuis Jesus-Christ jusqu'a present; Précédée d'une Introduction contenant des Tables Chronol. & Historiques des Princes qui ont regné dans l'Asie. Ouvrage Tiré des Livres Chinois, & des Manuscrits Orientaux de... Paris: Desaint & Saillant. 1756-58 [F33370]
4 vols in 5 parts. 4to. (26 x 20 cm). pp.cxviii+471; {v}+6-8+xcv+522; viii+272+292; viii+542; vii+517. Contemporary mottled calf, , spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with green and red gilt lettered labels, red speckled edges. Ex-libris Michael Kearney with Armorial engraved book plate to front paste downs. Extremities of spines with minor expert repairs. A very nice set. £6,500
Deguignes was the leading Orientalist of his era. This, his magnus Opus, is probably the single most important work on the history of Central Eurasia. According to Sinor, it is “the only truly detailed history, and the only based directly on original Sources”.

“Ouvrage trés-éstimé et dont les exemplaires ne sont pas communs” (Brunet).

Michael Kearney (1733-1814), Archdeacon of Raphoe. Published ‘Thoughts on the History of Alphabetic Writing,’ 1789; ‘The Evil Effects of Polytheism, or the Morals of the Heathens,’ 1790; and ‘On the Powers of Painting to express Mixed Passions,’ 1795.

(Brunet, II, 567).

MOREAU BOUND BY BOZÉRIAN
DEMOUSTIER, C.A. Lettres à Émile, sur la Mythologie. Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard. XIII 1804 [F24954]
6 parts in 3 vols. 18mo. (14.5 x 9 cm). Contemporary binding by Bozérian of full red straight grained morocco, gilt decorated, sides bordered with roll-tooled foliate design within double fillet panels, spines with gilt ruled panels, gilt lettering and repeated floral tool. Signed on spine at foot of the first volume. 36 full page engraved plates by Moreau, plus portrait by Gaucher after Ducreux. A very pretty copy. £1,250
This edition is normally not illustrated but here the plates, first published in the 1809 edition also by Renouard, have been included - apparently , not an uncommon practice chez Renouard.
(See Cohen pp.283-5)

DESMONTS, Jean-Antoine. Quelques Recherches historiques et medicales sur la Petite-Vérole, l’Inoculation et la Vaccine, présentés et soutenues à l'Ecole de Médecine de Montpellier, le 13 nivose de l'an 12 de la République française, Par Jean-Antoine Desmonts, de Milhau Département de l'Aveyron, ex Chirurgien de première classe et Chirurgien en chef de l'Hospice civil de Cannes, Département du Var. Pour obtenir le titre de Docteur en Chirurgie. Montpelier: Coucourdan. An XII [1804] [F39707]
4to. (26.5 x 21 cm.). pp.23+[1]. Uncut in original paper wrappers. Smallpox vaccination.

DETHARDING, Georgius. Disquisitio Physica Vermium in Norvegia... praeses Georgius Detharding...respondente Alberto Augusto Roggenkamp Havniae [Copenhagen]: ex Typogr. regiae Majestatis... 1742 [F39696]
Sm.4to. 20.5 x 16 cm. pp.[ii]+38.Disbound. 3 full page engraved plates, each with accompanying descriptive leaf. £100

(DETMOLD, Edward J., ill.) MAETERLINCK, M. Hours of Gladness. Translated by A Teixeira De Mattos. London: George Allen & Co Ltd. 1912 [F20932]
4to.(28.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.x+181. Original cream cloth decorated with coloured dandelion clock design and gilt lettering. Edges untrimmed, some uncut. 20 colour plates. Some very minor soiling to cloth. A very good copy. £200

DICKENS, Charles. [Works]. London: Chapman and Hall. [n.d] [F36932]
13 vols only. (of 14) 8vo. (18 x 12.5 cm). Contemporary half green morocco, spines with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Light damp soiling to rear board of Vol.I, light wear to outer corners. A very good set. £325
Without Edwin Drood and Master Humphrey’s Clock.

DICKENS, Charles. The Works....Standard Edition. London: Gresham Publishing Co. Ltd. ND. [c.1900] [F40776]
20 vols. 8vo. (20.5 x 14cm.) Original quarter tan morocco, spines gilt lettered and decorated. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Minor rubbing to a few heads and feet of spines but generally a very good set. £500

DICKENS, Charles (Jr.). Dickens’s Dictionary of the Thames from Oxford to the Nore. 1880. An unconventional handbook. LondonL Charles Dickens, “All the Year Round” Office. [1880] [F41014]
Small 4to. (16.5 x 12 cm.). pp.268+24(ads), plus green endpapers with 6 pages of advertisements. Original green cloth boards titled in black on upper cover and spine, ads. to rear cover. Ownership stamp of W. Maud dated in ms. Blackheath Hill 7/5/49 on title. 20 maps. Slight rubbing and soiling to covers, generally a very good copy. £50
Written and published by the novelist Charles Dickens’ son, later editions retitled “...from its source to the Nore”.

(DICTIONARY) Novisimo Diccionario de la Lengua Castellana... Paris: Libreria De Garnier Hermanos. 1878 [F40259]
4to. (30 x 24 cm). Contemporary black morocco, gilt to spine. Binded worn and faded, stiching coming loose but contents holding. £50

DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Compact Edition. Oxford University Press. 1975. [F24417]
2 vols. Folio (32 x 24 cm) plus magnifying glass, all housed in original slipcase. A very good set. £450
The complete text of the original 22 volume set plus six volumes of 20thc. Reproduced micrographically.

DILLON, John B. A History of Indiana, from its Earliest Exploration by Europeans to the close of Territorial Government, in 1816; comprehending A History of the Discovery, Settlement, and Civil and Military Affairs of the Territory of the U.S. Northwest of the River Ohio, and A General View of the Progress of Public Affairs in Indiana, from 1816 to 1856.
Indianapolis: Bingham & Doughty. 1859 [F16677]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xii+637 (including index: pp.12 x 2 columns). Bound by Morrell in half tan calf, stamped rule on boards, spine gilt, raised bands, coloured edges. 1 engraved frontispiece, 5 portraits, 4 plates plus 1 folding map. Some foxing, otherwise a good copy. £300
“Mr Dillon was an earnest student and painstaking historian. His methods were the modern scientific ones. His facts were gleaned from State archives, from private sources, and from territorial records.. No library in America can be considered complete without his histories”. (J.H. Levering).
(Sabin, 20173; Freidel, 299, 327.).

DITTRICH, Max. Der Deutsch-Franzosische Krieg 1870 und 1871. Gedenk-Blatter in Wort und Bild an die Ehrentage der deutschen Nation. Dresden & New York: Druck & Verlag von H. G. Munchmeyer. 1895 [F33825]
Oblong folio. (44 x 56 cm). pp. title+86. Original brown cloth, with black stamped decorative border and central gilt lettering to upper cover and black motif to lower, floral endpapers. Title page with deocrative border, lettering in black and red, 26 chromolithograph plates of which 24 are in full colour, numerous illustrations and portraits in the text. Some loss of gilt ot upper cover, minor wear to extremities, light browning to extremities of margins to text. £500
Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871. Jubilee edition with additional plate of “Einzug in Berlin”.

(DORÉ). BIBLE. The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments According to the Authorised Version. With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin. [c.1866]. [F40757]
2 vols. Folio. (38 x 30 cm). Original blue publishers cloth, gilt and blindstamped decoration and lettering to upper boards and spine. 238 engravings. Births and deaths register removed from front of Vol I. Some wear to cloth mostly at extremities with split to head of vol II, some light foxing. £175

(DORÉ) ÉNAULT, Louis. Londres... Illustré de 174 Gravures sur Bois Par Gustave Doré. Paris: Librairie Hachette. 1876 [F36920]
Folio. (37.5 x 28 cm). pp. 432. Original decorated red morocco, elaborate gilt crest and decorative borders to sides, spine richly gilt, a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 174 illustrations by Doré. Some spotting, trivial wear to head. A good bright copy. £450

(DORÉ, Gustave). La Sainte Bible Traduction Nouvelle Selon La Vulgate Par MM. J.-J. Bourassé et P. Janvier...Approuvée Par Monseigneur L’Archeveque de Tours. Dessins De Gustave Doré. Ornementation Du Texte Par H. Giacomelli. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils. 1866 [F39364]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. Folio. (43.5 x 33 cm). pp.title+909; title+948+[ii]. Contemporary full red morocco by Kremer with gilt tooled borders, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, top edge gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers. 230 engraved plates by Doré, ornamental details in text by Giacomelli. Trivial foxing to fore-edge, contents very clean. A handsome copy. £1,500

(DORÉ, Gustave, ill.) Cassell’s Doré Gallery: containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c....with memoir of Dore, critical essay, and descriptive letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. [c.1880.] [F40848]
2 vols. 4to (32 x 24 cm). pp.xlvii+152. Contemporary half burgundy morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt. 250 illustrations after designs by Gustave Doré. A very good copy. £250

(DORE, Gustave). Ollier, Edmund. The Dore Gallery: Containing Two Hundred and Fifty Beautiful Engravings, Selected from the Dore Bible, Milton, Dante’s Inferno, Dante’s Purgatorio and Paradiso, Atala, Fontaine, Fairy Realm, Don Quixote, Baron Munchausen, Croquemitaine, &c. &c. With Memoir of Dore, Critical Essay, and Descriptive Letterpress by Edmund Ollier. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. [c.1870]. [F38636]
Folio. 2 vols. (38 x 29 cm.). pp.xxiv+180. Contemporary gilt decorated burgundy morocco. Frontispiece plus 249 plates with lettered tissue guards. Front endpapers to vol.2 stained, intermittent light spotting, mainly to tissue guards (one torn without loss), binding a little rubbed. £350

(DORÉ, Gustave) TENNYSON, Alfred. Elaine... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon and Co. 1868 [F39538]
Folio., (41.5 x 31 cm). pp.84. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page engraved plates by Doré. Minor wear to extremities with trivial fraying to cloth at head and tail of spine and small spit to cloth on upper joint. Very occasional light foxing. One plate loose. £125

(DORÉ, Gustave). TENNYSON, Alfred. Enid... Illustrated by Gustave Doré. London: Edward Moxon. 1868. [F39540]
Folio. (42 x 31 cm). pp.107. Original purple publisher’s buckram, gilt and black decorative panels with central gilt shield and title, spine richly gilt. All edges gilt. 9 full page plates. Very occasional light spotting. Some fading to covers with drink marks to upper board. £125

(DORÉ). LA FONTAINE. The Fables of La Fontaine. Translated into English verse by Walter Thornbury...With illustrations by Gustave Doré. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin. [c.1880] [F40643]
4to.(32 x 24 cm.) pp.lxiv+839+[4, ads.] Original dark red pictorial cloth, decorated in gilt and black, a.e.g. Frontispiece, 86 full page plates plus illustrations in the text. Slight rubbing to extremities, occasional minor spotting, generally a very good copy £200

(DRIED FLOWERS) A fine album of pressed dried flowers from Surrey. [c.1837] [F40835]
Folio. (47.5 x 30.5 cm.). Original half green calf over marbled boards. 55 blue/grey leaves with c.120 samples attached, the majority with ms. descriptions beneath, some 16 further plant samples loosely inserted in he latter half of the album which is otherwise blank. Spine rubbed and worn at extremities £1,000

PRESENTATION FROM THE AUTHOR
DRYGALSKI, Eric von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen Südens... Deutsche Südpolarexpedition fahrten und forschungen des “Gauss” 1901-1903. Berlin: Georg Reimer. 1904 [F36968]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27.5 x 20 cm). Half-title, title, dedication and pp.[vii]-xiv, list of illustrations, and pp.668. Original grey cloth, pictorial upper cover in black and white lettered in gilt. Presentation inscription on the half title “Seinem lieben Dr. O. Schlüter freundlichst überreicht. 24 Nov. 04. Erich von Drygalski”. 21 maps and plates as listed plus 382 photographic illustrations in the text. £1,950
Otto Schlüter (1872-1959) was a private tutor at the University of Berlin 1906-09 and at the University of Bonn 1909 -11, then Professor of Geography at the University of Halle from 1911. He was the founder of modern anthropogeography which dominated Drygalski’s later scientific interests.
(Taurus, 30).

DULAC, Edmund. A Fairy Garland Being Fairy Tales From Old French. London: Cassell & Company, limited. 1928 [F19338]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 268/1000. Handsomely bound in recent full dark blue morocco with gilt ruled borders, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 12 full page colour plates. A fine copy. £750

DULAC, Edmund. Sindbad Le Marin et D’Autres contes Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H Piazza. 1919 [F27900]
LIMITED EDITION 1121/1500. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with title in gilt with decorative gilt border. t.e.g. With 27 tipped in colour plates and decorative borders throughout Spine faded to brown with some minor wear. £1,000
With 2 plates not in the English Edition.

[DULAC, Edmund]. HOUSMAN, Laurence. Stories from The Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. London: Hodder and Stoughton. [1907] [F41002]
4to. (27 x 20 cm) pp.xvi+133. Original gilt decorated brown cloth. 50 tipped in colour plates. Slight spotting to foredge, generally a very good bright copy. £400

DULAC, Jean. (Illus). Cléante and Bélise. Their Loves and their Letters. Translated by Eric Sutton. Paris: Henry Babou & Jack Kahane. [F37327]
LIMITED EDITION 77/ 320. 8vo. (19 x 12.5 cm). pp. 239+[ii]. Bound in half brown morocco over cram marbled boards with tan morocco and gilt inset, gilt moire endpapers. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Cream marbled card slipcase. Illustrated title and 13 illustrations with an additional suite of 12 loose illustrations. Slight scuffing to spine. A very good copy. One side of slipcase torn. £250
One of 300 copies on handmade Montval.

DUPPA, R. The Life of Michel Angelo Buonarroti, with his Poetry and Letters. Second Edition. London: John Murray [et al.] 1807. [F40884]
Large 4to (32 x 25 cm.). pp.xi+468. Fine contemporary tree calf. Portrait frontis. by Bartolozzi and 49 outline plates including several folding, one very large. Neat repair to lower section of upper joint. An excellent copy. £425

PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION
(DYL, Van B) REGNIER, Henri De. Le Miracle Du Fil. Seize Sonnets... Et Seize Planches En Couleurs De Yan B Dyl. Paris: Simon Kra. 1927 [F39109]
SIGNED LIMITIED EDITION. 105/350. Loose as issued in original gold and plack printed wrapper with glassene cover with original half cream cloth over marbled boards portfolio with blue cloth ties. Presentation inscription to verso of limitation from Regnier. 16 colour plates with accompanying text, title, contents and limitation leaves. Light soiling to cloth of portfolio, small split to lower joint. A very good copy £1,500

EDWARDS, Amelia, B. A Thousand Miles up the Nile. Second Edition, Revised by the Author. London: George Routledge and Sons. 1889 [F40949]
8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.xxvii+499. Original pictorial green cloth. Armorial sticker to half title. Profusely illustrated. Some wear to head and foot of spine, covers and contents clean and bright. £25

[EGERTON, M.] PASQUIN, Peter. A Day’s Journal of a Sponge. London: Published for the Proprietor, by Rowney & Forster. 1824 [F38640]
FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. (36.5 x 27 cm.). Nineteenth century binding by Zaehnsdorf of half red morocco over cloth boards, titled in gilt on upper cover, spine richly gilt and titled. Original printed wrappers bound in. 6 full page hand-coloured illustrations with the imprint of W. Egerton 1824. Expert repair to upper joint at head. A very good copy. £1,750
(Abbey Life, 289).

ELPHINSTONE, Mountstuart. The History of India. John Murray . 1841 [F40768]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xviii+620; xxxviii+688. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red and black labels. Folding map. Small tear to map, light scuffing to spine and boards. A very good copy. £300

(ELZEVIR). De Imperio Magni Mogolis Sive India Vera Commentarius. Lugd. Batavorum, Ex officiana Elzeviriana 1631 [F20989]
24mo. (11 x 6 cm). pp.[xii]+299+[Index xvii]. Contemporary brown morocco, sides with three gilt ruled lines with a central gilt motif. a.e.g. Ownership signature to top margin of title page. Title page engraved by C. Cl. Duysend. Some wear to extremities, contents clean. A very good copy. £350
Second Issue.
(Williams, 351).

EMSLIE, John. (illus.) Reynolds’s Universal Atlas of Astronomy, Geology, Physical Geography, the Vegetable Kingdom, and Natural Philosophy; comprising Four Hundred Coloured Maps and Diagrams with Popular Descriptions. London: James Reynolds. [1851] [F41011]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm.). Four parts in one.pp.8 + 4 + 16 + 16. Original gilt decorated green cloth. Old presentation inscripton on f.f.e.p. obscured by brown paper tape but leaving clear the date of December 13th 1862. Hand-coloured engraved illustrations by John Emslie comprising frontispiece, general title page vignette, 27 double page illustrations and 32 single, including astronomical and geological maps (the majority double page), botanical and general scientific subjects (single page). Slight white staining to covers, gutter percha binding restored. £500
Some of the maps dated variously up to Dec. 13th 1851.
An uncommon compilation of four separate works: A Description of the Principal Phenomena of Astronomy (with separate title page), Pictorial and Descriptive Atlas of Geology, edited by John Morris, Popular Sketch of the Vegetable Kingdom and the final untitled section on “Natural Philosophy” including pneumatics, hydraulics, optics etc.

(ENCYCLOPAEDIA.) The Popular Encyclopaedia. or Conversations Lexicon. Being a General Dictionary of Arts, Science, Literature, Biography, History and Politics; with preliminary dissertations of distinugished writers. New and Revised... London: Blackie and Son. 1857 [F33823]
7 vols. Lge. 8vo. Original gilt and blindstamped brown cloth. Some fading and wear to cloth, covers loose on Vol. I and some consequential loss to front and rear pastedowns.. £150

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA. A Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, Literature and General Information. Thirteenth Edition Being Volumes One to Twenty-eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume. New York. 1926 [F39830]
32 vols. in 16. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). Original half burgundy morocco, t.e.g.. Some creasing to endpapers, one volume with dent to upper board, trivial white mark to spines of a few volumes. £750

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA A New Survey of Universal Knowledge. Chicago. London. Toronto: Encycloaedia Britannica Ltd. 1961 [F35694]
26 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm) Original cream publishers leather binding, gilt to upper boards and spines. A very good set. £500

(ENCYCLOPÆDIA). BURROWES, Amyas Deane. The Modern Encyclopædia; or General Dictionary of Arts, Sciences and Literature, comprehending the Latest Discoveries in each department of knowledge...In Ten Volumes. Printed and Published by Richards & Co....Poultry, and sold by Simkin & Marshall...Bristol and in Dublin by J.Jones. [1816]-[1827?] [F40535]
10 vols. 4to. (27 x 22 cm.). Bound in contemporary half calf over marbled boards, flat spines with gilt decoration and lettering and dated 1827 at the foot of each, marbled edges, plain endpapers. Frontispiece in Vol.I, engraved titles to each volume and 313 plates (including six maps). Some intermittent spotting and browning, generally a very good set. £1,250
The Advertisement at the beginning of the first volume, dated December 31st 1816, announces this to be the sixth Part of the work completing the First Volume, and states that “though in the Prospectus the Public have been promised but 300, there is now reason to apprehend that the number of engravings will very considerably exceed that number”.
An Index to the plates is promised with the last part, not present in this set but included with the BL copy which we have consulted (and herewith supply a photocopy). According to that list this copy has 313 of a listed 311 plates: there are a few plates which are called for in the list which are absent but a few more present which are not called for. We have annotated the Directions to the Binder accordingly; i.e. Vol. lacks one plate of Anatomy and one Miscellanies, Vol 3 has 3 additional Centres and 1 additional Conic Sections, Vol.4 has 1 additional Eclipse, Vol.7 lacks one of the Mid-wifery plates (although this coincides with our last copy (12 years ago)and we suspect is a mistake in the list), in Vol 8 there are in fact 9 plates of Music but these only count (for both purposes) as 5 since 4 are printed both recto and verso, Vol. 8 lacks 1 plate of Navigation, Vol. 10 has 1 additional plate of Shipbuilding and 3 of Zoology but lacks 1 (of 3) Simia and 1 Fractures. A few plates are bound in different volumes to the specifications of the Directions.
The BL copy is bound in 11 volumes with the plates as a separate volume - and although quite a handsome binding, lacks one engraved title and 25 plates, does not carry the Advertisement leaf referred to here, nor the Preface/Introduction. The title pages are not dated in either set but pencilled annotations in the BL set indicate a final publishing date of 1837: this is probably erroneous as our set clearly states 1827 in gilt at the foot of each spine.
The Advertisement promises that the last Part will include a frontispiece, present here, and a Preface and Introduction, not present here and not present in the BL copy. We assume that they were never published (we have insufficient details from our last copy).
Scarce.

EPSTEIN, Jacob. Let there be sculpture. An autobiography. London: Michael Joseph. 1940 [F37432]
LIMITED EDITION 49/100 copies signed by the author.8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.335. Original full vellum, t.e.g. Profusely illustrated. Boards slightly bowed, vellum a little discoloured, generally very good. £100

ESAREY, Logan. History of Indiana. From its Exploration to 1922. Also an Account of Indianapolis and Marion Court, edited by Kate Milner Rabb and William Herschell. Dayton: Dayton Historical Publish. Co 1924 [F16679]
4 vols. Large 4to. Original blue cloth. With 28 maps in text or full page, plus numerous plates (steel engravings and photos). A very good copy. £325
577p of this book are devoted to some 539 biographic articles, all indexed.
(Freidel, 299.)

[ESSEX]. Excursions in the County of Essex comprising a brief Historical and Topgraphical Delineation of every Town and Village; Together with Descriptions of the Residences of the Nobility and Gentry, Remains of Antiquity, and every other interesting Object of Curiosity. Forming a Complete Guide for the Traveller and Tourist. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1818. [F36518]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Volumes. Contemporary straight grain morocco, with gilt tooled borders, expertly rebacked with blindstamped decoration and gilt lettering, a.e.g. 100 engravings including a folding map. Small damp stain to corner of engraved title in Vol I, very occasional light spotting. A very good set. £250

EUSEBIUS. Eusebii Pamphili Praeparationis Evangelicae Libri Quindecim. Graece et Latine. Coloniae: Sumptibus Mauritii Georgii Weidmanni. 1688 [F30676]
Folio. (37 x 24 cm.) Half-title, title in red and black, pp.[xii]+856+[24]+82.. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Contemporary vellum, blind-stamped boards, spine with raised bands and leather label. Printed surface tending to browning, but generally a very good sound copy. £500

EVANS, Sir Arthur. The Palace of Minos. A Comparative Account of the Successive Stages of the Early Cretan Civilization as Illustrated by the Discoveries at Knossos. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1921 [F35020]
FIRST EDITION. 4 vols in 6 (plus Index, supplied in the near-matching format of the Biblo and Tannen 1964 reprint). Original gilt decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. An excellent set. £3,000

EXPILLY, M L’Abbé. Le Geographe Manuel contenant La Description de tous les Pays du Monde, leu qualities, leur climat... Nouvelle édition augmentée, avec des Cartes Géographiques. Paris: Bauche. 1762 [F27294]
12mo. (13 x 7 cm). pp.[viii]+421+[iii]. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges red, ownership inscription to front and rear endpapers. Folding maps at rear of the World, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas. Head of spine chipped with loss, minor rubbing to extremities, blank leaf to front loose. £250

(FASHION). La Femme et Les Fourrures. Carnet D’Artiste. (9me Fascicule) Publié Par Les Magasins A Pygmalion. Paris: Les Magasin A Pygmalion. 1912 [F40984]
Oblong 4to. (29.5 x 22.5 cm). pp.[xxxii]. Original printed paper wrappers, stiched with gold thread. Full page illustrations in colour and b/w throughout. £250
Includes two pages of men’s fashions and a page dedicated to shoes.

FENELON, François Salignac de la Mothe. The Adventures of Telemachus, Son of Ulysses... In twenty-four books. A new translation: revised by Francis Fitzgerald Esq: author of the Lectures in the Artists Repository. London: C. Taylor. 1792 [F35840]
8vo. (21.5 x 12.5 cm.). engraved title, pp.vi+[ii]+407. Nineteenth century half green moroco, spine with raised bands and gilt decorations, a.e.g. Title page vignette and 24 full page engraved plates after compositions by Corbould. Minor scuffs to boards, occasional minor spotting, generally clean. A very good copy. £175

FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F34402]
Second Edition. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.engraved title+ engraved title to first edition+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments, gilt crest central to boards. Early ink inscription to blank f.f.e.p. With 2 engraved title pages, the first with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Light rubbing to extremities with small chip to leather at head of spine, first title and a few leaves of text with trivial marginal soiling. £1,250
First edition pulished in 1716.

FER, Nicolas de. (1646-1720) Introduction a la Geographie Avec une Description Historique Sur toutes les parties de la Terre ... Seconde Edition. Augmentée des Longitudes et Latitudes des Principales Villes. Suivant des dernieres observations. Paris: Chez l'Auteur. 1717 [F35445]
Second Edition. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary calf. pp.engraved title+197+table[vii]+catalogue[ii]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. With engraved title page with a world map showing California as an island. The 6 folding plates include a double hemisphere world map with vignette portraits of famous explorers and maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, and an engraved folding plate depicting 3 globes. All maps dated 1717. Boards warped, upper joint cracked but holding firm, corners and head rubbed, tears without loss to 3 of the maps. £850
First edition pulished in 1716.

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Album officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1889. 5-9 Août. Lausanne: F. Payot [and]. Vevey: Loertscher & Jacot Guillarmod. 1889 [F37334]
24 sheets joined concertina-style to form one long panorama c. 6 metres. Coloured lithograph by A.Haemmerli, Lausanne. Original pictorial card covers. Album measures 26 x 18 cm. Small ownership inscription to upper cover, first section split on fold, some light spotting. £250

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Fête des Vignerons. Vevey 1955. Vevey: Sauberlin & Pfeiffer. 1955 [F37332]
Concertina-style panorama. Coloured illustration by Frost. Original printed paper wrappers. Album measures 21 x 14 cm. A very good clean copy. £50

[FÊTE DES VIGNERONS]. Livret Officiel de la Fête des Vignerons. Vevey: Klausfelder. 1905 [F37333]
8vo. pp.124+[iv].Original printed paper wrappers. Worn at extremities. £50

FIELDING, Henry. The Works...Edited with a biographical essay by Leslie Stephen. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1882 [F38650]
10 vols. Large 8vo. (25. 5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half brown morocco, marbled boards, spine gilt decorated in compartments with an art nouveau floral design between raised bands, top edges gilt A very handsome set. £1,500
(Length 50 cm).

FLETCHER, Banister Flight and FLETCHER, Herbert Phillips. The English Home. With 336 Illustrations. London: Methuen & Co. 1910 [F38581]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xxi+392. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering and colour illustration to upper board, , gilt lettering to spine. Numerous diagrams and photographic illustrations. Slight fading to spine, very occasional light foxing. £20

FOÀ, Edouard. Résultats Scientifiques des Voyages en Afrique d’ Edouard Foà publiçés sous les auspices du Musçéum National d’Histoire Naturelle. Préface de M. Edmond Perrier. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale 1908 [F38839]
FIRST ERDITION. Large 4to. (32 x 24.5 cm.). pp.xli+742. Original paper wrappers. Profusely illustrated including 12 full page colour plates of fishes. Minor wear to spine, generally an excellent copy. £350

FORBES, James, D. Norway and its Glaciers Visited in 1851; Followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alpes of Dauphine Berne and Savoy. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1853 [F40953]
Large 8vo. (26 x 17.5 cm). pp.xxiv+343. Original blindstamped orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Folding map at rear, one additional map and 10 lithographic plates, further woodcut illustrations. Damp stain to upper margin of plates, spine faded. A very good solid copy. £300

FORESTER, Thomas. Rambles in the Islands of Corsica and Sardinia. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1858 [F35125]
8vo. (26 x 18 cm). Untrimmed copy. pp. half - title+title+[i]+xvii+[ii]+450.+[ii]. Original publisher’s brown grained cloth, spine gilt. Bound by Edmonds & Remnants with ticket. 8 full-page lithographed plates (2 coloured, 3 tinted), numerous wood-engravings in the text, one coloured lithographed map. Some light fading to cloth on spine and upper board, small split to cloth at foot of spine, lower corners bumped. Trivial spotting to endpapers. £450
(Abbey, 77 ).

FRANCK, Harry A. Working North From Patagonia. Being the Journey, Earned on the way, through Southern and Eastern South America. London: T Fisher Unwin. Ltd. 1921 [F25967]
8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xiv+650. Original red cloth, title in gilt to spine. Etched bookplate to front paste down. Numerous photographic illustrations. folding colour map. Slight fading to spine, browning to endpapers. A very good copy. £50

FROND, Victor. Actes et Histoire du Concile Oecumenique de Rome. Paris: Abel Pilon. 1869-71 [F38795]
7 vols bound in 8, folio. (45.5 x 32 cm.). Finely bound in contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands and richly gilt, marbled endpapers. Very profusely illustrated with full page and vignette illustrations throughout including 23 various chromolithographed titles and frontispieces and 34 full page chromolithographed illustrations including one extra in vol.3, two double-page in vol.7 and 2 misbound from vol.1 into vol.7. Occasional minor spotting but generally a fine set. Very heavy. £1,500

(FRUIT) Pomologie De La France ou Histoire et description De Tous Les Fruits Cultivés En France et Admis Par le Congrès Pomologique... Lyon: J Nigon 1863 [F37475]
8 vols. Large 8vo. (28 x 18 cm). Dark blue calf backed blue marbled boards, spines with gilt rules and lettering. 379 colour plates (240 apples and pears, 30 plums, 12 apricots, 2 quince, 1 medler, 31 peaches, 27 cherries, 25 grapes, 7 currents, 4 raspberries) Slight chipping to two heads, light wear to extremities, contents clean. £5,500

(FULHAM GAS WORKS) Eight Annual Report of the Local Government Board 1878-79. Supplement containing the Report of the Mediacal Officer For 1878. London: George Eyre and William Spottiswoode. 1879 [F40967]
8vo. (24.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.xvi+348. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, original paper wrappers bound in. Numerous plans, folding plates and three photographs of Fulham Gas works. Gas works in London. A very good copy. £750
Includes reports on Vaccination, Effluvium Nuisances, Foreign Epidemics.

FURNEAUX, J.H. Glimpses of India. A Grand Photographic History of the Land of Antiquity, the vast Empire of the East. With 500 superbly reproduced Camera-Views of her Cities [etc etc etc and] Supplementary Photographic Views of Burmah, Ceylon, Cashmere and Aden. With full historical text...edited by J.H. Furneaux Philadelphia and Bombay. 1895 [F41008]
Oblong 4to. (29 x 35 cm.). pp.544. Full maroon morocco, richly gilt decorated and titled in gilt on upper cover. First blank leaf torn neatly in half, old ownership inscription to verso of frontis. Covers slightly rubbed at extremities. £275

GANN, Thomas. Mystery Cities. Exploration and Adventure in Lubaantun. London: Duckworth. 1925 [F18249]
FIRST EDITON. 8vo. pp.252. Original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. d/w. Numerous photographic illustrations. Slight wear to extremities of dust wrapper. Light foxing to endpapers and fore edge. A very good copy. £65

HORSE BITS
GEISSERT, Johann. Ein Ritterrlich and Aselich Kunstbuch: darinnen von Reiten, Zeumen auch Ross Artzney tem allerley Stangen, Kinketten, geschlossen und offenen Mundstucken, sampt jedes Wirckungen, unterschiedlicher und ausfuhrliche Bericht begriffen, dergleichen zuvor niemas ausgangen; alien Liebhaben dieser Ritterlichen und Adelichen Kunst, su gefallen verfertiget und in Druck gegeben. Koburg: Caspar Bertschen. 1615 [F39271]
Folio. (41 x 29 cm.). Elaborate engraved title, pp.[x] and 102 full page engraved plates of horse bits on very good thick paper. Contemporary vellum, green edges. One additional manuscript illsutartion tipped in. Binding chaffed at extremities, mild dampstain to a few later leaves. £5,000
The illustrations are divided into two sections describing bits used in Germany and those in Spain and Turkey. Not in the Mellon Collection.

GELL, William. The Itinerary of Greece; containing one hundred routes in Attica, Boeotia, Phocis, Locris, and Thessaly. London: Rodwell and Martin. 1819. [F37507]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo., xii, 316pp., folding map, light waterstaining mostly marginal (but more so to first few pages of text), uncut, modern boards. £1,100
Provenance: George Grote (1794-1871), historian and politician, author of History of Greece, pencil inscription to title. The second of Gell's itineraries, intended as a guide for travellers.
Blackmer 664.

GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire ...with variorum notes including those of Guixot, Wenck, Schreiter & Hugo. Edited with further illustrations from the most recent sources, by an English Churchman. London: Henry G. Bohn. 1853-5. [F40909]
7 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, black labels. W H. Lawrence. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 folding engraved maps. A clean and pretty set. £450

GIBBON, Edward. The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Edinburgh, Thomas Nelson 1832. [F40989]
12 Vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half tan morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, armorial book plate to front paste downs. Expert repairs to spines. A very good set. £600

(GOLD COAST). Atlas of the Gold Coast. Contains twenty four maps and graphs. Accra: Gold Coast Survey Department. [1927] [F40860]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (43 x 30 cm.). Original pictorial paper covered boards with coloured circular vignette illustration of an elephant, brown cloth spine. Ownership inscription of W.C. Boyd (?) repeated three times. 3 text leaves and 24 maps and graphs, some folding, mostly colour. Covers rather soiled and worn, contents generally very good. £125

GOSSELLIN, P.F.J. Recherches Sur La Géographie Systématique Et Postitive Des Anciens; Pour Servir De Base À L’Histoire De La Géographie Ancienne. Paris: De L’Imprimerie De La République. An VI [i.e. 1798]-1813 [F38423]
4 vols. 4to. (30.5 x 23 cm). pp. viii+271; [4]+322+[1]; [4]+355+[1]; [4]+463+[1]. Contemporary half mottled calf over marbled boards, twin red and tan gilt lettered labels to spines, gilt rules. 53 maps on 28 folding pages, one diagram and single page engraving of a windrose. Rebacked with original spines laid down, lacking original leather to feet of three volumes. Red label of volume 1 chipped with loss, tan label of volume 3 abraded. Abrasion towards lower edge of upper board of volume four. White powdery residue to upper edge of volume 4. Intermittant browning throughout, a few minor marginal tears. £950
Brunet, II, 1673.

GOUFFE, Jules. Le Livre des Conserves ou recettes pour preparer et conserver les viandes et les poissons salés et fumé.... Paris: Hachette 1869 [F38893]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 18 cm.). pp.vi+450+[1]. Contemporary half black morocco. Portrait frontis and 38 wood engraved illustrations. A very good copy. £150
(Vicaire, 418)

GRABE, Joannes Ernestus. Septuaginta Interpretum. (Gr. et Lat.) Oxford: e Theatro Sheldoniano. 1707-1720 [F35648]
4 vols in one. Folio. (37 x 24 cm). 19th Century full dark brown roan, spine with gilt rulled bands and a gilt lettered black label, speckled edges and marbled endpapers. 19th Century inscription to blank endpaper (off set on to previous and following blank leaves). Ex-libris Benedict Library with book plate to front paste down. Neat annotations to margin at rear of Vol III. Engraved vignette to each title page, with an engraved headpiece by M. V. Gucht to each book of the Bible. Without half title. Some minor browning and creasing to title page of Vol I, trivial intermittent browning to text (mostly to the later printed volumes II and III), one leaf in Vol I with slight loss to margin not affecting text. A very good copy. £750
Double columns, text not devided into verses.
(Darlow & Moule: 4733)

GRAVESON, S. My Villa Garden and Vegetable Plot. London: Headley Bros. [1915] [F38620]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.150. Light blue cloth, gilt. Original glasene wrapper. Photographic illustrations. Fading to spine, some foxing primerily to fore-edge and first few leaves. £20

[GREY, William]. Sketches of Newfoundland and Labrador. Printed and published by S.H. Cowell, Anastatic Press, Ipswich [England]. [1858] [F38082]
Oblong folio. (32 x 42 cm.). Vignette title, 3ll., and 24 full page lithographed plates. Recent half green morocco over green cloth boards. £2,500
Sketches initialled “WG”.

GRONOW, R.H. Captain. Celebrities of London and Paris: Being a third series of reminiscences and anecdotes of the camp, the court and the clubs containing a correct account of the Coup D’Etat. London: Smith, Elder & Co. 1865 [F38659]
8vo. viii+234+[vi]. Original blue buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Coloured frontispiece illustration. Binding worn with split to cloth on lower joint, some occasional spotting. £15

GROTE, George. A History of Greece from the earliest period to the close of the generation contemporary with Alexander the Great. A New Edition. London: John Murray. 1862. [F40981]
8 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) Handsomely bound by Stikeman in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorated compartments, t.e.g. Ex libris Park Benjamin. Illustrated with a portrait, maps and plans. Slight scuffing to extremities, still a very attractive set. £900

Presentation Copy
GUÉRIN, V. Description De L’Ile De Patmos et De L’Ile De Samos. Paris: Auguste Durand 1856 [F40968]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.[viii]+311. Contemporary red morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Contemporary inscription from the Author to his mother. Three folding maps. Very slight scuffing to binding, some intermitant browning to contents. A very good copy. £675

HAHN, Johann David. Oratio de medico speculatore.. Lugduni Batavorum: Luzac et Van Damme. 1775 [F39705]
sm. 4to. (22.5 x 17 cm.). pp.[iv]+72. Disbound. £25

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Cabot Voyages and Bristol Discovery Under Henry VII. With the Cartography of the Voyages by R.A. Skelton. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1962 [F38961]
8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.xvi+332. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 18 maps and 2 illustrations.. Small tear and minor creasing to head of dustwrapper. A very good copy. £30
(Second Series. Vol.120.) Out of print.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). Missions to the Niger. Vol I: The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann’s Travels From Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98. The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon laing 1824-26. Edited by E.W. Bovill. Vol.II: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 1. Vo. III: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 2. Vol. IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 Part 3. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1964 [F28625]
4 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 21 maps and 37 illustrations. Fine. £120
(Second Series. Vols.123, 128, 129, 130) Out of print. Last three volumes reprint most of the Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa in the years 1822, 1823 and 1824 by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton and the late Doctor Oudney (2nd edition, 1826).

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). The Roanoke Voyages 1584-1590. Documents to illustrate the English Voyages to North America under the Patent Granted to Walter Raleigh in 1584. Edited by David Beers Quinn. London: The Hakluyt Society. 1955 [F28636]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. 8 maps and 4 illustrations. A very good copy. £75
(Second Series. Vols.104-105.) Out of print. Texts from Haklut’s Principall Navigations (1589), together with the items added by him in 1600 and much additional material.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). FENTON. Edward. The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83. Narrative and Documents Edited by E. G. R. Taylor. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1959 [F28605]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.lvii+333. Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 9 maps and 12 illustrations. Slight fading and foxing to dust wrapper, minor foxing to fore edge. £30
(Second Series. Vol.113.) Out of print. Includes Fenton’s own sea Journal.

(HAKLUYT SOCIETY). LEICHHARDT, F.W. Ludwig. The Letters of F.W. Ludwig Leichhardt. Collected and newly translated by M. Aurousseau. Cambridge: Published for The Hakluyt Society at the University Press. 1968 [F28641]
3 vols. 8vo. (22 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt. d/w. 11 maps. Slight foxing to d/w of Vol. I. A very good set. £40
(Second Series. Vols.133, 134 and 135.) Out of print. Full texts of all letters.

(HALSE, George). RATTLEBRAIN. Sir Guy De Guy: A Stirring Romannt. Showing How a Briton Drilled For His Fatherland; Won a Heiress; Got a Pedigree; And Caught the Rheumatism. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routlegde, Warne and Routledge. 1864 [F35806]
8vo. (20 x 14.5 cm) Bount by Zaensdorf in full green calf, sides with multiple gilt tooled border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartment with twin gilt lettered brown labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with marbled endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Illustration throughout by Phiz. A fine copy. £100

HARRISON, Walter. A New and Universal History, Description and Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster, the Borough of Southwark and Parts Adjacent. Including not all the parishes within the Bills of mortality, but the Towns, Villages, Palaces, Seats, and Country, to the extent of Twenty miles round, comprizing a circle of near one hundred and fifty miles... London: printed for J. Cook, at Shakespear’s Head. 1776 [F40200]
Folio. (36 x 24 cm.). pp.720. Contemporary tree calf, minor repairs to extremities. 192 illustrations (maps, plans, views etc.) on 102 engraved plates (complete, two plates being supplied from another copy). A most handsome copy. £1,750
(Adams, 57).

HATTON, E. The Merchant’s Magazine: Or Trades Man’s Treasury... The Seventh Impression... London: chr coningsby. 1719 [F40261]
Small 4to. (22 x 16 cm). pp[xxii]+260+[vi]. Contemporary calf. Binding worn with loss leather. Some dampstaing towards the rear. Lacks two plates. £200

HAZARD, Samuel. Santo Domingo. Past and Present with A Glance at Hayti.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle. 1873 [F16684]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Large 8vo. pp.xx+511. Original blue cloth, decorated in blind, black and gilt. a.e.g.
With 153 wood engravings (24 plates, plus 129 in text). Head and foot of spine and hinges repaired, internally very clean. A good copy £225
“The volume, which contains beautiful engravings, is a perennial favourite in Dominican book stores.” (Schoendal)
(Schoendal, 75; Chadenat, 3522).

(HEATH ROBINSON.) A Midsummer Nights Dream. Shakespeare’s Comedy of a Midsummer Night’s Dream with Illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Constable and Co. 1914. [F39259]
FIRST EDITON. 4to. (28 x 23 cm). Handsomely rebound in full red morocco with gilt ruled border, raised bands to spine, gilt in compartments. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 12 coloured plates tipped-in, 32 full-page illustrations and vignettes in the text. Some intermittant foxing, otherwise in very good condition. £450

HELLENIUS, Carl Niclas & LEVIN, Gustaf. Fortekning pa Finska Medicinal-Vaxter Med Philosphiska Facultetens Bifall vid Kongl. Acad. I Abo...23 Junii 1775. Abo [Turku]: Johan Christoph. Frenckell. 1773 [F39702]
Sm. 4to. (24 x 20 cm.). Title and pp.22. Original sheets uncut and unbound. £25

HENNIG, Jean-Luc. The Rear View. A Brief and Elegant History of Bottoms Through the Ages...translated by Margaret Crosland and Elfreda Powell. London: Souvenir Press. 1996 [F39885]
8vo. pp.[viii]+181. Deluxe red morocco over marbled boards, spine with two raised bands, vertical title in gilt, initials “M.B.” in gilt at bottom of spine. 8 leaves of black and white photographs. A fine copy. £100
First published in English 1995, this is the first illustrated edition.

(HENNING, John). (1771-1851) Parthenon and Phygalian Frieze. London: 1818 - 1823 [F33582]
48 plaster tablets (6 x 23 cm each) arranged in 8 wooden drawers. 3 of the tablets slightly cracked. 18 of the tablets with Henning’s imprint variously dated from 1818 - 1823. Possibly two of the tablets may be 19th Century pirated versions. However it is clear that the remaining 46 are by Henning and are fine early casts taken from the first molds. One tablet showing a small boy with a boar was changed in a later state of the mold to depict a boy with a amphora when Henning realised he had misinterpreted the drawings. The lack of signatures on some plates evidently produced by Henning is not unusal as seen on the Fitzwilliam and Ashmolean sets. £5,000
After the famous sculptures from the Parthenon and the temple of Apollo in Vassai. John Henning (1771-1851) came to London from Paisley in Scotland in 1811. Henning was one of the first artists to gain access to Lord Elgin's collection of marble sculptures from Greece, which were displayed in a makeshift museum on the corner of Park Lane and Piccadilly in London. Henning was struck by the beauty of the Parthenon and Phygalian sculptures and asked for permission to draw and model them. Having made careful drawings, he sculpted miniature replicas in ivory. But this proved unsatisfactory, so Henning carved versions in slate as sunken impressions, from which raised versions were then cast in white plaster. These were sold in various forms including boxed sets.

Henning and his son John Henning Junior (1802-57) later became well known for carving a partial replica of the Parthenon frieze around the Atheneum, the gentleman's club in Waterloo Place, London, in 1828. The previous year they had completed a frieze loosely based on that of the Parthenon for the so-called Screen at Hyde Park Gate.

Known sets exist in the Fitzwilliam and the Ashmolean, Durham Castle and the Bishop’s Palace in Bishop Auckland. The Paisley Museum and the Elgin Museum also have sets, the latter was given to the museum in 1886 by Louisa Countess of Seafield but went missing 60 years ago only to be returned this year. George IV acquired a set housed in a mahogany case in 1820 for £42. The selling price was subsequently reduced by Henning to one fourth of the original cost.


The original casts are in the British Museum.

HERODOTUS. Herodoti Halicarnassei Historiarum Libri IX. IX. Musarum nominibus inscripti. Eiusdem Narratio de vita Homeri. Cum vallae interpret latina historiarum Herodoti, ab Henr. Stephano recognita: & spicelegio Frid. Sylburgii.. Item cum Iconibus structurarum Babyloniacarum ab Herodoto descriptarum. Excerpta e Ctesiae libris de rebus Persicis & Indicis, & ex iisdem fragmenta auctiora. Cum indice aucto & locupletato. Alia quae accesserunt ad hanc editionem, versa cognosces post praefationes pagina. editio adornata opera & studio Gothofredi Jungermani. Oliva Pauli Stephani [Geneva: Paulus Stephanus] 1618 [F34445]
Folio. (34 x 22 cm.). Title, pp.[x]+708+[30]. Contemporary vellum, yapp edges, title in ms. on spine. Parallel Greek and Latin text. Printer’s emblem to title , decorative letters and head and tail pieces, 4 full page folding plates. Old repair to fore-margin of title, binding a little soiled and tending to splay. £1,000
With the often missing four plates of Babylon first introduced in Henricus Stephanus’ editions of 1570 and 1592. This edition based on those and that of Jungermann (1608) but preferable, according to Renouard, due to the “judicieuses corrections” introduced “sans aucun avertissement”.
Renouard, 198.

HOCKNEY, David & SPENDER, Stephen. Hockneys Alphabet. Drawings by David Hockney & Written contributions edited by Stephen Spender. London: faber and faber for the Aids Crisis Trust. 1991 [F22695]
Special Edition signed by both Hockney and Spender. Original yellow buckram, grey cloth slipcase. £250

HÖHNEL, Lieut. Ludwig von. Discovery of Lakes Rudolf and Stefanie. A Narrative of Count Samuel Teleki’s Exploring & Hunting Expedition in Eastern Equatorial Africa in 1887 & 1888, Translated by Nancy Bell... with 179 Original illustrations and 5 coloured maps. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1894 [F32608]
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. 2 vols. (24 x 16 cm). pp. xx+435; xii+397. Original pictorial brown cloth, gilt. Ex-libris Robert G Stone with book plates to front paste downs. With 179 illustrations and 5 coloured maps. Trivial abrasions to extremities with two small splits to head of Vol.I, small puncture hole to lower board of Vol.II. Some light foxing to endpapers. £1,500

HOUSMAN, Laurence. The New Hangman. London: G.P. Putnam’s sons. 1930 [F33912]
LIMITED EDITION OF 1500. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.23. Original printed paper wrappers. a VERY GOOD COPY. £10

HOWITT, S. British Preserve. Drawn and Etched by S. Howitt. London: Rodwell & Martin. 1824 [F19151]
Proof copy. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). Title page, list of plates, 36 plates. Contemporary full polished mottled calf with double gilt ruled and floral rolled tooled gilt borders, joints expertly repaired at head, spine with raised gilt decorated bands, richly decorated in compartments with gilt animals, birds and floral motifs, inner dentelles gilt, with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Robert Thomas Jackson, with his engraved bookplate on front paste down. 36 etched plates. Some light foxing to 3 plates. Trivial damp stain to edges of last few plates. A very attractive copy. £675

HOWITT, William. Visits to Remarkable Places: Old Halls, Battle Fields, and Scenes Illustrative of Striking Passages in History and Poetry: Chiefly in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1842 [F40945]
8vo. (14.5 x 23 cm). pp.xi+610+16. Original brown cloth, gilt. Illustrations to text. A very good copy. £50

HUNTER, William Wilson, Sir. A History of British India. London: Longmans, Geen and Co. 1899 [F38298]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. 4 maps. Trivial rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £175

SIGNED BY BUXTON AND BAILLIE-GROHMAN
(HUNTING). American Hunting Trophies. Catalogue and Notes. Catalogue of the Hunting Tophies. [American Exhibition, London 1887.] New York and London: J.J. garnett and B.W. Dinsmore & Co. 1887 [F40976]
Exhibition Proof copy. Large 8vo. (24 x 18 cm). pp.63+[iv]+Photographs. Contemporary red morocco, gilt decorated border and lettering to boards, marbled endpapers, original paper wrappers bound in signed at head by E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman with annotations and underlinings to the text and illustrations. With 15 engravings, 6 text illustrations and 13 mounted photographs. Loan form for the exhibition loosely inserted. Lacking 3 photographs at rear.Extremities rubbed one corner bent. £1,500
E N Buxton and W Baillie-Grohman both well know authors and hunters were on The Trophies Committee as listed on the verso of printed wrapper. The introduction cites Buxton as almost solely responsible for bringing together the loan collection.

INGOLDSBY, Thomas. The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. Second Edition. London: Richard Bentley. 1843 [F35729]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13.5 cm). Bound by Zaensdorf in full red calf with double gilt ruled borders, spines with raised gilt decorated bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, inner dentelles gilt with marble endpapers. All edges gilt. Engraved plates. Slight fading to spines, trivial abrasions to extremities. A handsome set. £125

(ITALY). [VALLARDI, Joseph] Itineraire D’Italie ou Description des Voyages Par Les Routes Les Plus Frequentees qui Conduisent aux Principales Villes D’Italie... Onzieme Edition Milanaise... Milan: Chez pierre et Joseph Vallardi. 1819 [F37218]
8vo. (19 x 12 cm). pp.xxxi+263. Contemporary half brown calf, spine with raised bands, gilt lettered brown label. Ex-libris Domus Fawley courtensis with stamp to blank endpaper, verso of title, small blindstamp to first 6 leaves and numbered label to spine. 1 folding colour map and 15 folding b/w maps and a folding table. Rubbing to joints, contents and maps clean. £500

JACKSON, John. A Treatise on Wood Engraving, Historical and Practical. London: Charles Knight and Co. 1839 [F38785]
Large thick 8vo. pp.xvi+749+errata. Contemporaray gilt decorated full black morocco, marbled endpapers, a. e.g. Profusely illustrated “with upwards of three hundred illustrations, engraved on wood”, and including the tipped in plate of the Parsonage at Ovingham, tipped-in and the double page map of Jerusalem at pp 715 instead of 'a Cafe in Constantinople'. Minor rubbing at extremities of binding, generally a handsome and clean copy. £185

JACOBSON, Frederick L. A Climber’s Armchair Companion. New York: Liveright. 1974 [F33954]
8vo. pp.192. Original green cloth. d/w. Photographic illustrations. A very good copy. £10

JACQUIN, Nicolaus Joseph von. Oxalis. Monographia Iconibus Illustrata. Vienna: 1794 [F26635]
4to. (30.5 x 24 cm). pp. blank+title+dedication+119+(1)+plates. Full contemporary russia, expertly rebacked to style, gilt rules to boards, spine with gilt ruled raised bands, gilt lettering to one compartment, gilt flower motif to other compartments, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Complete with 81 plates of which 75 with contemporary hand colour as usual. Stamp and writing partially removed from title page. Some light spotting to tissue guards, though plates largely unaffected. £10,000
Rare.
Great Flower Books, p. 61.

JALLAND, G.H. The Sporting Adventures of Mr. Popple. Cronicled and illustrated by G.H. Jalland. London & New York: John Lane The Bodle H’d. [1898] [F39873]
Oblong 4to.( 26 x 37 cm.) Half-title, title and ll.20. Original cloth backed colour pictorial boards. Comprises 10 full page coloured illustrations with facing text. A few minor stains to covers, browned at staple fixings, generally very good. £100

JARDINE, William, Sir. British Salmonidae. London: Decimus. 1979 [F34615]
FACSIMILE LIMITED EDITION 104/500. Large folio.(63 x 47 cm.). Publisher’s brown morocco backed green buckram, morocco label to upper cover, matching slip-case. 12 colour plates, each with accompanying leaf of text. 4pp. introduction by Alwynne Wheeler loosely inserted. A fine copy. £250
First published privately in Edinburgh 1839-41.

JERROLD, Douglas. The Brownrigg Papers. Edited by Blanchard Jerrold. London: John Camden Hotten. 1860 [F35811]
8vo. (20 x 13 cm). pp.vi+417. Bound by Riviere in in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered green labels, top edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. Original covers bound in at rear. Engraved coloured frontis by Cruikshank. Minor rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £100

ORIGINAL BOTANICAL WATERCOLOURS
(JERSEY WILD FLOWERS). [c.1850] [F39815]
Folio. (38 x 27 cm). Bound by C. Le Feuvre of Beresford Street Jersey in contemporary half red morocco over green boards, spine with gilt decorated bands, title gilt lettered direct “Jersey Wild Flowers”. 48 Original finely executed watercolour illustrations of wild flowers. Illustrations pasted in, each measuring 23 x 18 cm. Neat manuscript annotations to verso of plates providing botanic information taken from Sir W J Hooker’s British Flora (1830).

JOHNSON, Dr. Samuel. Works. A New Edition. With an Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq. London: Nichols. 1801 [F40910]
12 Vols., 8vo. (22 x 14cm.). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with raised bands, twin black labels, marbled edges and endpapers. Portrait frontispiece. A very good set. £750

JOHNSON, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which The Words Are Deduced From Their Origin and Illustrated in Their Different Significations By Examples From The Best Writers To Which Are Prefixed A History of The Language and An English Grammar. In Two Volumes. London: G. and J. Offor, W. Allason et al. 1822 [F40813]
2 vols. 4to. (22.5 x 28 cm). pp.11+[i]+1029; title+1084. Contemporary dark brown calf over blue marbled boards, spines with raised bands, blind stamped in compartments with twin gilt lettered balck labels, marbled edges and endpapers. 19th Century inscription to blank front endpaper. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Joints and corners expertly repaired. Some light foxing. A very good copy. £500

JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works. Oxford: William Pickering 1825 [F36939]
9 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) 19th Century full tan morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown labels. Ex-libris Bradford Public Library with label to spine of first vol, small stamps and labels to paste downs, residue of label to f.f.e.p, of first volume, issuing label in 3 vols, small stamps to verso of title pages. Slight spotting to frontis/endpapers. A very good set. £750
(Length 33 cm).

JOHNSTON, Edward. A Carol and Other Rhymes. London: Hampshire House Workshops. 1915 [F33902]
12mo. (13.5 x 11 cm). pp.50+[iv]. Original cream cloth backed blue cloth covered boards. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Slight foxing to endpapers. £50

JOHNSTON, Harry, Sir. George Grenfell and the Congo. A History and Description of the Independent State and Adjoining Districts of Congoland... London: Hutchinson & Co. 1908 [F38297]
2 vols. 8vo. (24 x 16 cm). Original black cloth, gilt lettering to spines. Numerous illustrations and maps. Corners bumped, minor wear to extremities with nicks to head of vol II and foot of Vol I. contents clean. £225

JONES, Owen. The Grammar of Ornament. London: Bernard Quaritch. 1910. [F39918]
4to.(34 x 24 cm). pp.[i]+157. Original maroon cloth gilt, all edges gilt. 112 coloured plates. Occasional trivial spotting, generally an exceptionally fine copy. £500

JONES, Owen. Grammar of Ornament. Illustrated by Examples from various Styles of Ornament. One Hundred folio Plates. Drawn on Stone by F. Bedford. London: Day and Son . 1856 [F40897]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (58 x 40 cm.) Contemporary half dark green morocco gilt over green boards, marbled endpapers Chromolithographic frontispiece and 100 chromolithographic plates, illustrations in the text. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down, expert repairs to corners, some minor scuffing and soiling to boards, crease to title page, small tear to first 30 text leaves at foot of gutter, very occasionall marginal paper repair to text, occasion light marginal soiling to plates, 8 plates with light crease to out corner (not affecting image), 14 plates with light dampstain to outer margin, 4 plates with small tear to lower margin, 3 plates with ink stain to our corner of margin. £2,800
Three plates XXX, LXVII and XCVI misnumbered.

The finest of the great chromolithographic books of the period, undertaken following the success of the architectural and ornamental museum in the Crystal Palace in Sydenham. He created the framework for a characteristically nineteenth-century style of ornament, and inspired William Morris, the Arts and Crafts movement, and the Victoria and Albert Museum.

JONES, Owen. Grammar of Ornament. Illustrated by Examples from various Styles of Ornament. One Hundred folio Plates. Drawn on Stone by F. Bedford. London: Day and Son . 1856 [F40898]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (57 x 38 cm.) Original publishers half brown morocco gilt with the elaborate gilt stamped morocco title panel to upper cover. Chromolithographic frontispiece and 100 chromolithographic plates, illustrations in the text. Some spotting to title and preliminary text, occasion light spotting to remaining text, 3 text teaves with marginal tears, leaf [llvi] creased with paper repair, 8 plates with very light spotting. generally a clean bright copy. £3,200
The finest of the great chromolithographic books of the period, undertaken following the success of the architectural and ornamental museum in the Crystal Palace in Sydenham. He created the framework for a characteristically nineteenth-century style of ornament, and inspired William Morris, the Arts and Crafts movement, and the Victoria and Albert Museum.

JOYCE, James. Finnegan’s Wake. London: Faber and Faber 1939 [F35080]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp. 628. Handsomely bound in full red morocco with a gilt ruled border, spine with raised bands and gilt rules, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. A most handsome copy. £1,250
This is the first English edition, published on May 4th 1939, the same day as the U.S. and Limited editions.
(Slocum & Cahoun: no. 47.)

KENDRICK, A.F. and TATTERSALL, C.E.C. Fine Carpets in the Victoria & Albert Museum... London: ERnest Benn Limited. 1924 [F39838]
LIMITED EDITION 283/450. Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.26+20 plates. Contemporary red morocco backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. 20 tipped in colour plates. Boards and spine scuffed, chip to leather at foot of spine. £400

KINGSLEY, Charles. Andromeda and other poems. London: John W. Parker and Son. 1858. [F13428]
8vo. pp.vii+169. Contemporary half tan morocco, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Trival spotting at ends. £25

KNIGHT, Frederick, Knight’s Scroll Ornaments, designed for the use of Silversmiths, Chasers, Die-Sinkers, Modellers etc etc. London: J. Williams, T. Griffiths, Ackerman & Co. [c.1833] [F39576]
Large 4to. (33 x 28 cm.) No text. recent calf backed marbled boards. 50 engraved plates including title engraved by Knight after drawings by S. Ireton. £575

KYD, Thomas. The Works. ..edited from the original texts with introduction, notes and facsimiles by Frederick S. Boas. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1901 [F40217]
8vo. pp.cxvi+470. Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. Folding facsimile of letter. Spine a little faded, edges and endpaprs a little browned, generally a very good copy. £125

L‘UNIVERS. ou Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples, De Leurs Religions, Moeurs, Coutumes, etc. Paris: Firmin-Didot Frères et Cie.. [c.1837 - 1853] [F35949]
Complete to date and bound in 66 vols. 8vo. (22 x 13 cm). Uniformly bound in 19th Century quarter light brown calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt tooled bands and gilt lettered labels (in a different colour for each continent), with marbled endpapers. With 3677 plates, 115 maps. Occasional light foxing, but generally contents very fresh. A very good set. £5,250
Complete to date. The Table Generale in Vol LIV calls for a chapter on Carthage which is not present as titled but instead replaced with an alternative unlisted and unattributed chapter on “Afrique Ancienne” including Carthage.

The set comprises:
Europe:
I - IV: Angleterre - (Including Ecosse & Irlande) - 206 plates
V - Danemark - 24 plates.
VI - Suède et Norvège, 60 plates, 1 map.
VII and VIII - France Annales - 33 maps.
IX - XX - France Dictionnaire.
XXI - XXIII - France Atlas 620 plates.
XXIV - Belgique, Hollande 58 plates, 1 map.
XXV and XXVI - Allemagne. 200 plates, 2 maps.
XXVII - Villes Anséatiques, 22 plates, 2 maps.
XXVIII - Pologne, 54 plates, 1 map.
XXIX - Etats de la confederation germanique...Autriche, Prusse etc
XXX and XXXI - Crimée, Russie. 156 plates and 8 maps.
XXXII - Suisse et Tyrol, 92 plates and 1 map.
XXXIII and XXXIV - Espagne.105 plates and 4 maps.
XXXV - Portugal. 32 plates.
XXXVI to XXXVIII - Italie.
XXXIX and XL - Grèce, Iles de la Grèce. 139 plates and 6 maps.
XLI - Turquie. 96 plates, 1 map.

ASIA:
XLII - Chine. 72 plates, 1 map.
XLIII - Chine Moderne 17 plates.
XLIV - Perse. 86 plates, 2 maps.
XLV - Inde. 83 plates, 3 maps.
XLVI - Palestine. 67 plates, 4 maps.
XLVI - Arabie. 44 plates, 1 map.
XLVIII - Tartarie. 24 plates, 2 maps.
XLIX - Syrie. 46 plates, 1 map.
L - Japon, Indochine. 20 plates, 3 maps.
LI - Phénicie, Assyrie. 31 plates, 1 map.

AFRICA:
LII - Egypte. 92 plates.
LIII - Egypte Moderne. 75 plates, 1 map.
LIV - Afrique ancienne. 8 plates.
LV - Sénégambie, Guinée. 38 plates, 3 maps
LVI - Afrique Australe, Orientale. 27 plates, 1 map.
LVII - Iles d’Afrique, Malte. 69 plates.
LVIII - Algérie, Tunis. 16 plates, 2 maps.

LIX - LXI - Océanie.

AMERICA:

LVII - Bresil, Colombie. 100 plates, 2 maps.
LVIII - Etas Unis d’Amerique. 96 plates, 1 map.
LXIV - Etats-Unis d’Amerique. 28 plates, 1 map.
LXV - Amerique Méridionale. 84 plates, 4 maps.
LXVI - Mexique, Guatemala, Pérou.86 plates, 3 maps.


Length 90.5 ins x height 8.75 ins.

(Brunet V, p1011.)

[LA SUISSE] Dictionnaire géographique, historique et politique de la Suisse. Nouvelle dition, corrigée & augmentée. Geneve & Lausanne. 1776 [F39368]
8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm.) 2 vols.in one. pp.[vi]+279; [iv]+228.Contemporary mottled calf, gilt boerder, spine with eraised bands, gilt decorated compartments, red label, marbled endpapers, red edges. A lovely copy which regrettably lacks the folding map. £100

(LANDSEER) STEPHENS, F.G. Memoirs of Sir Edwin Lanseer... London: George Bell and Sons 1874 [F37466]
Large 8vo. (25.5 x 17 cm). pp.xv+184. Original decorative green cloth. Presentation book plate front paste down. 24 illustrations. Auction house sticker to upper board, some wear to extremities light scuffing to boards, stiching slightly loose but holding. £25

LANSDELL, Henry. Russian Central Asia including Kuldja, Bokhara, Khiva and Merv. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1885 [F39182]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.xxix+[iii]+687; xv+[i]+732. Original pictorial cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. photograph of the author in Khokand armour, two folding maps and 68 illustrations. Slight browning to endpapers, both maps with small tears without loss at joins. Trivial wear to corners. An exceptionally bright fresh copy. £1,250

LARBAUD, Valery. Préface A Un Recueil De Notes Sur Quelques Poëtes Français. Maestricht: A.A.M. Stols . 1926 [F33898]
LIMITED EDITION. 187/500. 8vo. (19.5 x 13 cm). pp.41+[iii]. Original printed paper wrappers, uncut. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25

WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING
LARGUIER, Léo. La Poupée. Dessins De Chas Laborde. Paris: G. Briffaut, Editeur. 1925 [F37328]
LIMITED EDITION 7/ 770. pp.[iv]+99+[ii] One of 10 examples on Japon Impérial with an original signed drawing and additional suite of 17 illustations in black and white. Original printed paper wrappers with original glassene cover. Small nick to glassene wrapper on upper cover. A very good copy. £650

LAT, Jan de & KEIZER, Jacob. Atlas Portatif tres exact ou livre de cartes geographiques...Weerelds Hand-Atlas. Deventer and Almelo. 1747 [F39118]
Part one (only) 8vo.(19.5 x 8.5 cm). Double page title and list of maps in french and dutch. Contemporary half red sheep, later red morocco slip-case. 18th century library stamp to title and ownership inscription of Robert Melville on f.f.e.p. 34 folding hand-coloured maps (19 x 29 cm.) by Keizer after de L’Isle. The atlas comprises world maps (1-8), continents (9-13) and european countries (14-34). £4,000
A rare pocket travelling atlas issued in Holland fior the French and Dutch markets. De Lat was a bookseller in Deventer who used Jacob Keyzer as engraver. The plates were later sold to Gravius in Amsterdam who reissued the atlas in 1770.

LATHAM, Symon. Latham’s Falconry or The Faulcon’s Lure, and Cure: in two books. The First, concerning the ordering and training of all Hawkes in generall; especially the Haggard Faulcon Gentle. The second, teaching approved medicines for the cure of all Diseases in them. London: Roger Jackson. 1615 & 1618. [F40829]
FIRST EDITION. Small 4to. (17.5 x 13 cm.). pp.[xxiv]+147; one blank plus pp.[xxii]+148+[2]. Full modern gilt decorated polished calf , alle dges gilt. Title page to first volume with half page vignette, the second part half-title surrounded with woodcut vignettes, vignette to title and numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the text.. Title page slightly defective at outer and lower margin with loss of imprint and laid down, the following six leaves all with repairs to outer margins and with minor defects to a few letters, occasional uderleaning a few leaves closely shaved, outer margins generally slightly browned, but the overall condition improving throughout. £4,500
Generally regarded as the first edition although the Britwell sale of 1925 apparently disclosed an issue of the first part with the title bearing the date 1614.
(Harting 18, 19; Schwerdt I, p.302)

LAURENCE, Edward. The Duty and Office of a Land Steward: Represented under Several Plain and Distinct Articles; Wherein May Be Seen the Indirect Practices of Several Stewards, tending to Lessen, and several Methods likely to Improve their Lords Estates. to which is added an Appendix, shewing The Way to Plenty; Proposed to the Farmers: Wherein are laid down General Rules and Directions for the Management and Improvement of a Farm. The Third Edition, With Alterations and Additions. London: J. and P. Knapton [et al.] 1743. [F40882]
8vo. (20 x 13 cm.). pp.xxiii+[i], 296. Lacking the final blank free endpaper. Full contemporary speckled calf, spine with raised bands, tan label with gilt lettering, gilt panels with central device repeated. Red sprinkled edges. Early ink annotations to front free endpaper. Folding frontis. farm plan and one further folding palte. Minor stain to upper cover, a few scuff marks but overall an excellent copy. £350

LAVER, James. Love’s Progress. or the Education of Araminta. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929. [F10020]
FIRST EDITION. LIMITED EDITION (366/1525). Sm. folio. pp.30+(2) - (p.1-2 form front pastedown). Semi-stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. £25
(McKitterick, 62)

LAVER, James. A Stitch in Time; or Pride prevents a Fall. London: Nonesuch Press. 1927. [F10019]
LIMITED EDITION (163/1525). Sm.folio. pp.27+(3) - p.1 is pastedown. Semi stiff marbled boards, paper label on upper cover. Minor wear to boards, tiny tear at lower edge. £25
(McKitterick, 46)

LAYARD, Austen H. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: being the result of a second expedition undertaken for the trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray. 1853. [F40937]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (23 x 14.5). pp.xxiii+[i]+686+[ii]. Original blind stamped brown cloth gilt. 6 engraved plates, of which 5 folding, 8 lithographed plates, 2 folding maps at rear and numerous woodcut illustrations in the text. Spine chipped at head with loss to cloth, very slight fading to spine, minor rubbing to corners, some light spotting to front endpapers, frontis and title, contents clean and tight. £250

LAYARD, Austen Henry. Nineveh and its Remains: With an Account of a Visit to the Chaldaean Christians of Kurdistan, and the Yezidis or Devil-Worshippers and an Enquiry into the Manners and Arts of the Ancient Assyrians. Third Edition. London: John Murray. 1849 [F40940]
2 vols (23 x 14 cm). Original red cloth, with black decoration and letting to boards and spines. Illustrations and plans including lithographed frontispiece to both vols and folding map at rear of Vol I. Small split to head of Vol I, trivial wear to extremities, inner hinge to Vol I split at head, 3 plates in Vol one with light dampstain. £250

LEAR, Edward. The Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London: Robert John Bush. 1870 [F37310]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (27 x 19 cm) pp.xvi+272. Original brown cloth. 41 full page illustrations plus vignettes. Trivial black ink (?) mark to upper cover, very minor rubbing to extremities. An excellent copy. £375

LEAR, Edward. Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. Second Edition. London: Richard Bentley. 1852 [F37483]
Royal 8vo. (26 x 17 cm). Title+list of illustrations+pp.xiii+418. Original blind stamped blue cloth, spine gilt. Engraved map and 20 tinted lithographed plates. Intermitent minor spotting, generally an excellent copy. £1,200
First published 1851, this second with some additional material.
(cf. Abbey 45; Blackmer 986).

LEGH, Thomas. Narrative of a Journey in Egypt and the Country Beyond the Cataracts. London : John Murray. 1816 [F38305]
4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+157+[ii] Recent grey buckram boards, gilt to spine. Ex-libris Warrington Museum with stamp to title page Folding map and one folding plate. Very occasional light spotting, map offset to title page. £400

LESSING, Julius. Orientalische Teppiche... Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth 1891 [F39837]
Folio. (44 x 31 cm). pp.[xii]+16 plates. Blue buckram, gilt lettering to upper cover an spine. 16 colour plates of oriental carpets. Trivial wear to outer corners. A very good copy. £750

LILLIE, Arthur. (Ed.) Croquet Up To Date Containing The Ideas and Teachings of the Leading Players and Champions. With Illustrations. London: Longman, Green and Co. 1900 [F39712]
8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). pp.xviii+313+[i]. Recent half green morocco, spine gilt, top edge gilt. Illustrated with 17 photgraphic plates. .A handsome copy. £250

LIZARS, John. A System of Anatomical Plates of the Human Body , accompanied with descriptions, and physiological, pathological, and surgical obsrvations. New and Improved Edition with a Supplement. Edinburgh: W.H. Lizars 1857 [F37403]
Large folio. (45 x 29 cm). Engraved title, pp.vi+xv+[i]+241+plates+xxxix+supplement pp.6+vii+plates. Contemporary boards sometime rebacked. 103 hand-coloured plates numbered I to CI ( and including 2 “bis” plates of nos. IX and XXXII). Plus another 10 plates in supplement Some spotting to plates and text. Binding rubbed. £1,750
The supplement not found in the 1826 edition includes an additional 10 plates.

LLOYD, Lord. Egypt since Cromer. London: Macmillan and Co. 1933 [F37455]
2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). Original blue cloth, gilt lettering to spines. pp. manuscript letter from King George V. to Ian Malcolm to f.f.e.p. Armorial Book plate to paste down. Slight spotting to fore-edge. A very good copy. £500

LOBSTEIN, Johanne Friderico, Dn. & BUSCH, Joh. Jacobus. Dissertatio Anatomico-Physiologica nonnulla de Liene sistens quam praeside Dn. Johanne Friderico Lobstein anatomiae et chirurgiae Prof. Publ. Ord in Academia Argentoratensi die XX Julii A. MDCCLXXIV solenniter defendit Joh. Jacobus Busch Argentinensis. Argentorata: Tyopis Joh. Henrici Heitzii, Universitatis Typographi. 1774 [F39703]
Sm. 4to. (23 x 19 cm). 16 leaves. Unbound and uncut sheets. £25

LOMBARD, Paul. Le Village en Folie. Paris: Les Editions de France. 1930. [F13632]
LIMITED EDITION (1/20), SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. pp.225. Contemporary green morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in. Spine faded. A very good copy. £50

LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 22. Jan to June 1853. [and] Vol 23. July to December 1853. London: William Little. 1853 [F40698]
2 vols. Folio. (41 x 29 cm). pp.552; 607. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Some intermittent light foxing. £250

LONDON ILLUSTRATED NEWS. Vol. 24. Jan to June 1854. London: William Little. 1854 [F40696]
Foli. (41 x 29 cm). pp.634. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, spine with gilt lettered label. Illustrated throughout. Light wear to binding, light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers, contents generally clean. £125
Including loose folding illustration of the House of Commons (some wear).

ILLUSTRATED BY ROMEYN de HOOGHE
[LOUIS XI & LA SALE, Antoine de]. Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles. Suivent les Cent Nouvelles contenant lescent histoires nouveaux, qui sont moult plaisans à raconter, en toutesbonnes compagnies; par manière de joyeuseté
Cologne [i.e.Amsterdam]: Chez Pierre Gaillard 1701 [F40221]
2 vols.8vo. (16 x 10 cm). ll.15+pp, 349; ll.12 +pp.325. Finely bound by Cape in full green morocco, spines gilt with arised bands, richly gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Frontispiece by Van der Gouwen after Romeyn de Hooghe, 100 half-page engravings, one vignette and one tailpiece de Hooghe. Blank endpapers browned, contents generally clean, a pretty set. £1,500
Two issues noted, one with the illustrations as headpieces within the txet and one with the illustrations “accorded the dignity of a full page” as here.
(Ray.pp. 4-5; Brunet II/1735-36; Graesse Vol. II/102; Cohen-de Ricci 658-659

[LUTTRELL (Henry)]. Advice to Julia. A Letter in Rhyme. London: John Murray 1820 [F37452]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (17 x 10.5 cm). pp. [iv]+236. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in half green calf, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments with gilt lettered red label. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Ex-libris Minto Wilson with armorial book plate to front paste down. Slight soiling to cloth. A very pretty copy. £60

LYLY, John. The Complete Works... Now for the first time collected and edited from the earliest quartos with life, bibliography, essays, notes and index by R. Warwick Bond. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1902. [F40218]
3 vols. 8vo. (22.5 x 14 cm). Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g. 3 frontispieces. Minor fading to spines. Some wear to extremities, otherwise generally in good condition. £225

M[USSET], A[lfred] De. Gamiani Ou Deux nuits D’Excès. Édition Réalisée par les soins et au profit exclusif des “vrais Amateurs Romantiques” (Groupment de bibliophiles). [1948] [F33494]
LIMITED EDITION 32/697. Folio. (33 x 28 cm). pp.100+[iv].Original grey paper wrappers. Additional suite in matching grey paper folder. Card cover with buff coloured backed red boards with matching red slipcase. Illustrations by Berthomme. 20 full page colour plates accompanied with 20 duplicate images in black and white. With 14 black and white illustrations in the text and a further duplicate suite of 10 large folding black white plates. (of 25?) Card cover split but holding at joints, slipcase rubbed at extremities. £750
One of 52 on “vergé d’ Arches á la forme avec toutes les Suites tirées á la presse bras sur papier du Tonkin á la forme”.

MACHET, J.J. Le Confiseur Moderne ou l'Art du Confiseur et du Distillateur, contenant toutes les opérations du Confiseur et du Distillateur, et, en outre, les procédes généraux de quelques Arts qui s'y rapportent, particulièrement ceux du Parfumeur et du Limonadier. Ouvrage enrichi de plusiers recettes nouvelles, et mis à la portée de tout amateur, avec les moyens de reconnaître les falsifications et les sophistications en tout genre; auquel on a joint 1. Un Appendice ou Recueil de recettes de médicaments, rendus agréable à la vue et au goût, par une préparation et une forme nouvelles, avec leurs doses et leurs vertus 2. Un petit historique de quelques substances simples les plus usuelles. 3. Un vocabulaire des termes techniques...Seconde Édition. Paris: Maradan 1806 [F38866]
8vo. pp.xvi+461. Contemporary half brown sheep over marbled boards, spine richly gilt decorated, tan label. Joints rep;aired, generally a very good clean copy. £350
First published 1803.
(Vicaire, 545- 8th edition 1846)

RARE COLOURED LITHOGRAPHS
MADOU, (Jean Baptiste). Scènes De La Vie Des Peintres Neerlandais.
[Brussels: Societe des Beaux Arts. 1842] [F35143]
Oblong folio. ( 42.5 x 59 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed red cloth boards with multiple gilt ruled borders and blindstamped devices in corners, gilt monogram JBM to centre of upper board, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. 13 coloured lithographed plates on india paper. Some wear to extremities of spine with leather chipped at foot, residue of small sticker to corner of upper board, some spotting, soiled end papers. £1,250
Jean-Baptiste Madou (1796-1877). Madou, pupil of P.J. C. Francois, started his career in Brussels as a lithographer of unsigned maps and book illustrations but went on to establish a reputation for himself as one of Europe’s finest genre painters and lithographers.

(MAES, P. ed.). Types de Races Nègres. Prime offerte aux souscritures de l’ouvrage Les belges dans l’Afrique Centrale. Brussels: P. Maes. 1891 [F30542]
4to. (29.5 x 20.5 cm.). Original portfolio of gilt lettered and gilt and black decorated red paper covered boards, backed in cloth (tie lacking). 16 full page chromolthographed portraits after Belloguet by A. Mertens. Covers slightly rubbed, plates a little spotty. £350

MAGNUS, Olaus Historia de Gentibus Septentrionalibus Antverpiae: apud Ioannem Bellerum. 1562 [F38873]
Small 8vo. (15.5 x 10 cm.) ff.[8]+192 (but lacking ff.89-104).. Nineteenth century half red morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers (lacking front free endpaper) 129 (of 135?) fine woodcut vignettes Binding a little rubbed, final leaf slightly soiled with two small nicks to upper margin, top right corner of f.168 torn with small loss. £500
Second Latin edition of the abridged version by Cornelius Graphaeus, of Olaus Magnus' History of the Northern People, first published in folio, Rome 1555.

IRISH BINDING
MAIUS, Angelus. Vetus et Novum Testamentum Ex Antiquissimo Codice Vaticano Edidit Angelus Maius. Romæ: 1857 [F37027]
5 Vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Bound by J Duffy of Dublin in full black morocco with multiple gilt and blind tooled borders, central gilt cross motif, spines with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. With binders signature in gilt to lower boards. Ex-libris Bishopric of Cornwall presented by Rev. Franke Parker...1883 with printed label to pastedown. A very clean handsome set. £1,500
Although in existence in type since 1838 it was not published until after the death of Maius in 1854.
(See Darlow & Moule, 4862).

MALBY, Reginald A. The Story of My Rock Garden. London: Headley Brothers. [1912] [F38589]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.129+[iii]. Original brown cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Some foxing to title page and fore-edge. £20

MALLESON, Colonel G. B. History of Afghanistan, From the Earliest Period To the Outbreak of the War of 1878. London: W. H Allen & Co. 1879 [F40785]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.xxviii+456. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Folding map. Light scuffing to extremities, light foxing to title and endpapers, small tear to map. £325

MARCHAL, Sappho. Costumes et Parrures Khmers d’apres les devata d’Angkor-Vat. Paris & Bruxelles: Librairie Nationale d’Art et d’Histoire. G. Vanoest, Editeur. 1927 [F38954]
8vo. pp.114. Uncut and unopened in original printed wrappers. 41 full page illustrations. A very good copy. £80

(MARCO POLO). LYDIS, Mariette. Le Livre de Marco Polo GentilhommeVenitien 1271-1295, Paris: Les Cent Unes. 1932 [F40836]
LIMITED EDITION 55/101. 4to. (30 x 23 cm.). Loose as issued in original wrappers within original canvas covered box. 9 full page original hand-coloured etchings including two signed by the artist, Mariette Lydis. The box somewhat worn but the contents and wrappers in fine condition. £1,300

MARGALL, Don Francisco Pi Y. Historia De La America Antecolombiana. Tomo Primero, Primero Parte / Tomo Primero, Segunda Parte. Barcelona: Montaner Y Simon 1892 [F40258]
2 vols. Large 4to. (32 x 23 cm). Contemporary half red morocco. Worn at extremities. £100
Volume one part 1 and 2 only.

MARKHAM, Gervase. The Inrichment of the Weald of Kent. or, A Direction to the Husbandman, for the true Ordering, Manuring, and Inriching of all the grounds within the Wealds of Kent and Sussex, and may generally serue for all the Grounds in [England], of that nature: as, 1. Shewing the nature of all Wealdish Ground, comparing it with the Soyl of the Shires at large. 2. Declaring what Marle, and the seuerall sorts thereof, and where it is vsually found. 3. The profitable use of Marle, and other rich manurings, as well in each sort of Arrable Land, as also for the increase of Corn and Pasture through the Kingdom. Painfully gathered for the good of this Island, by a Man of great Eminence and Worth, but Revised, Enlarged, and Corrected with the consent, and by conference with the first Author. London: Henry Sawbridge. 1683 [F40881]
Sm. 4to. Dddd4, Eeee4, Ffff4. pp.[iv]+19. Later paper backed boards. Some worming to lower margin not affecting text. £200

MARKHAM, Gervase. Markhams Farwell to Husbandry or, the inriching of all sorts of Barren and Sterile grounds in our Kingdome, to be as fruitfull in all manner of Graine, Pulse, and Grasse, as the best grounds whatsoever: Together with the annoyances, and preservation of all Graine and Seed, from one yeare to many yeares. As also a Husbandly computation of men and Cattels daily labours, their expences, charges, and utmost profits. Newly reviewed, corrected, and amended, together with many new Additions, and cheape experiments: For the bettering of arable pasture, and wooddy grounds: Of making good all grounds againe, spoiled with overflowing of salt water by Sea-breaches: as also, the inriching of the hop garden; and many other things never published before. Printed by M.F. for Roger Jackson. 1625 [F40880]
Small 4to. (20 x 15 cm.) A[1]-X[4]. pp.[viii]+160. Later plain grey wrappers. Early ownership inscription of John Smithn dated 1777 to title, also to recto of f.f.ep. dated 1785 and again on p.27. Decorated initials and woodcut vignette illustrations. Minor soiling, generally a very good well-margined copy. £300

MARKHAM, Gervase. The Pleasures of Princes Or Good Mens Recreations. Together with The Experienced Angler by Colonel Robert Venables With a Preface By Horace Hutchinson. London: The Cresset Press Ltd. 1927 [F33961]
LIMITED EDITION 30/650. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). pp.xix+111. Original cream backed buff coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine, printed cream dustwrapper. Light soiling to dust wrapper. A very good copy. £100

With MAPS of the SETTLEMENTS in NORTH AMERICA
MARTIN, Benjamin. Miscellaneous Correspondence, containing a variety of subjects, relative to Natural and Civil History, Geography, Mathematics, Poetry, Memoirs of monthly Occurences, Catalogues of new Books, &c. Vol. 1 [only] for the Year 1755 and 1756. London: W. Owen...[and the] Author 1759 [F39528]
8vo. (21 x 13 cm.). Title and pp.460. Contemporary calf, joints cracked. Ex libris National Library of Wales with their cancelled stamp to front free endpaper and ownership inscriptions of Anna Maria Westmacott.
-2 folding maps (21.5 x 49 cm) of America by Thomas Bowen comprising Map of the British and French Settlements in North America [Part the first]..Canada ..to New York.; and [Part the Second]..New York ..to Missisipi..
-A (folded) Map (22 x 21 cm.)of New England..showing Gen. Shirley and Gen Johnson’s Routs
- An accurate (folding) map of Paraguay, Tucumania.[etc] by Eman. Bowen
- 3 (folding) Maps of Germany by Eman. Bowen
- and 14 further full page plates including a view of Lisbon and 2 of H.M.S. Royal George. £1,250
This is part of The General Magazine of Arts and Sciences

MARTIN, John An account of the natives of the Tonga Islands, in the South Pacific ocean. With an original grammar and vocabulary of their language. Compiled and arranged from the extensive communications of Mr. William Mariner, several years resident in those islands....Second Edition (With additions). London, Murray. 1818 [F34350]
2 vols. 8vo, (23 x 14.5 cm.) pp.lvi+ 444; 344+ (146; un-numbered: grammar and vocabulary), including half-titles to each vol. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, spines with gilt decorated compartments, red and green twin labels, blue endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut. Engraved frontispiece to vol I and folding map. Slight browning to frontispiece and two last leaves of first vol., title of second vol. with minor spotting, generally a fresh copy with full margins in an attractive binding. £780
Hill, p. 191; N.M.M.C. I, 648: “Dr. Martin befriended a young British sailor, Will Mariner [who had sailed to the South Seas to engage in whaling and attacks on Spanish ships], who lived with the inhabitants of Tonga for six years, and recorded this account of his experiences”.

MARTIN, Percy. Mexico of the Twentieth Century. London: Edward Arnold 1907 [F40262]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Original blue cloth. Minor wear at extremities, inner hinge on Vol I split. £30

MASON, G. Finch. Country Sketches by Finch Mason author of “Sporting Sketches” etc. 10s. 6d. London: A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39868]
Oblong 4to. (29 x 38 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 20 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Original coloured upper cover bound in.Bound by Bumpus in half red calf over cloth covered boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Binding slightly scuffed at extremities. £125
Hunting, racing and shooting.

MASON, G. Finch. Sporting Sketches. Price half a guinea. Cambridge: W.P. Spalding. London: W. Kent; A.H. Bailey & Co. [1879] [F39856]
Oblong 4to. (37 x 27 cm.). Lithographed pictorial title and 25 leaves of humorous sketches printed on rectos (only). Contemporary half calf over brown ribbed cloth. title in gilt to uper cover, spine with raised bands. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman and Reginald Herbert. Spine worn with chip to bottom and split to lower half of upper joint. £100
Half hunting and half racing.

MASON, G. Finch. Tit Bits of the Turf. Scattered about by Finch Mason... London: Messre Fores. 1887 [F39855]
FIRST EDITION. Oblong folio (35 x 49 cm). Title+16 plates+advertisement. Original blue cloth backed pictorial printed boards. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman.
Wood engraved title page and16 hand coloured wood engraved plates, plus additional (uncoloured) advertisement leaf in similar style for Finch Mason’s “Humours of the Hunting Field, 1886”. Spine repaired, covers soiled, endpapers browned, contents generally very good £750

MASPERO, G., RAPPOPORT, S., KING, L.W. & HALL, H. R.. History of Egypt, Chaldea, Syria, Babylonia, and Assyria. ..Edited by A.H. Sayce..Translated by M.L. McClure. London: The Grolier Society. [1903-06] [F39713]
13 vols. 8vo. (24 x 17 cm.) Original brick buckram, paper labels, t.e.g. Over 1200 illustrations, many colour. An excellenty set. £950

MATTHEWS, Henry. The Diary of An Invalid Being a Tour in Pursuit of Health. In Portugal Italy Switzerland and France. In the Years 1817, 1818 and 1819. Second Edition. London: John Murry. 1820 [F15855]
8vo. (31 x 23 cm). Contemporary half light green calf with marbled boards, spine with raised bands, twin red labels with gilt lettering and tooling, blindstamped in compartments. Slight wear to extremities. A very good copy. £150

MAUCLAIR, Camille; BOUCHOR, J.-F. Assise. Trente Planches En Couleur D’Après Les Tableaux Du Peintre Ornementations De David Burnand. Paris: Henri Laurens. 1923 [F25450]
Large 8vo. (24 x 19 cm). pp.173. Bound by Schroeder in half beige calf with gilt ruled borders, spines with brown gilt ruled labels. Top edge gilt. Original covers bound in. Ex-libris A Constable-Maxwell with label to f.f.e.p. 30 colour plates. Light soiling to sides. A very good copy. £50

MAURY, M, F. Physical Geography of the Sea. New York: Harper & Brothers 1855 [F36302]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.xxiv+274. Original green cloth, gilt vignette to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. With 4 plates to text and 7 folding plates at rear. Pastedowns darkened by binder’s glue as usual. Corners slightly bumped, very light soiling to head of spine. A very good copy. £300
The first extensive and comprenhensive book on oceanography to be published with many important new contributions to the charting of winds and ocean currents.

MECHAM, Clifford Henry. Sketches and Incidents of the Siege of Lucknow. From Drawings Made During the Siege...with Descriptive Notices By George Cooper. London: Day & Son. 1858 [F37397]
Folio. (57 x 38 cm). pp.title+dedication+preface+[viii]+plates. Original blind-stamped plum cloth. Ex libris R.A. Downing Fullarton. Tinted lithographed title and 27 further plates on 17 leaves. Slightly spotted. £1,250

MEDWIN, Thomas. The Angler in Wales. or Days and Nights of Sportsmen. Richard Bentley 1834. [F19387]
FIRST EDITION. 2 Vols. 8vo. pp.xvi+336; vii+348. Original marbled boards, sometime rebacked and cornered in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece to each volume, 2 title vignettes and 13 vignettes in the text. Boards scuffed, minor wear to extremities. Some wear to frontispiece to vol. II, contents generally clean. £250

MENNIE, D[onald]. Pictureqsque China. A Series of Vandyck Photogravures illustrating the picturesque aspect of Chinese life and surroundings. Shanghai: A.S. watson & Co. Ltd. [c.1925] [F40886]
Oblong 4to. (22.5 x 28 cm.). Original printed brown wrappers, one photograph inserted on front. 30 monochrome photos (12.5 x 17.5 cm.) mounted and captioned. Extremities of covers a little worn, generally very good. £975
Scarce.

MERCER, F.A. (ed.). Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. 1932. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. [1932] [F38809]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 21 cm.). pp.v+122+[3, ads.]. Original green cloth with graphic green white and black dustwrapper. Profuse photographic illustrations. A fine copy. £50
First issue of the annual.

MERCER, F.A. (ed.) Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. [1932] [F39384]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (30 x 21 cm.). pp.v+122+[3, ads.]. Original green cloth with graphic green white and black dustwrapper. Profuse photographic illustrations. Tear to rear of dust wrapper. A very good copy. £50

MERCER, F.A. (ed.) Gardens and Gardening. The Studio Garden Annual edited by F.A. Mercer. London: The Studio Limited. New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1932 [F39386]
£50

MEREDITH, George. The Egoist. Stockholm: The Continental Book Company. (Zephyr Books). 1945 [F38951]
8vo. (18.5 x 12 cm). pp.vii+523. Bound by Norstedt of Stockholm in half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with gilt decorated bands, gilt devices in compartments and twin orange and black gilt lettered labels, with speckled edges. A very good copy. £50

MEREDITH, George. The Poetical Works... With some notes by G.M. Trevelyan. London: Constable and Company Ltd. 1919 [F38502]
8vo. (20 x 13 cm.) pp.xv+[i]+623. Contemporary half dark blue crushed morocco over blue cloth boards, spine with raised bands and gilt lettered direct, t.e.g., marbled endpapers. Neat early gift inscription on first blank. A handsome copy. £25

MEREDITH, Lewis B. Rock Gardens. How to Make and Maintain Them. London: Williams 1910 [F38592]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm) pp.ix+384. Original green cloth, gilt. Photographic illustrations. Occasional light foxing. A very good copy. £20

FIRST 24 VOLS OF THE MERMAID SERIES
MERMAID SERIES. Literal Reproductions of the Old Text, with etched Frontispieces. London: T. Fisher Unwin. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. [F39564]
24 vols. 8vo. (18 x 11 cm.). Printed on thin india paper, bound in uniform soft apple green leather. Contained in a contemporary glazed oak bookcase with foliate pediment. Spines faded, contents clean and fresh. A beautiful item. £1,000
The authors in this set comprise:
Marlowe
Otway
Congreve
Ford
Massinger
Heywood
Wycherley
“Nero and other Plays”
Beaumont & Fletcher
Webster and Tourneur
Middleton
Shirley
Decker
Jonson
Steele
Chapman
Vanbrugh

Other dramatists in the series include
Dryden
Farquhar
Greene
Shadwell

MEURSIUS, Joannes. [MEURS, Jan de.] Opera Omnia in plures tomos distributa quorum quaedam in hac editione primum parent Ioannes Lamius Historiae Ecclesiasticae in Atheneo Florentino Professor recensebat, et scholiis illustrabat. Florence: apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741-63. [F34756]
12 vols. (11 vols + index). Folio. (42 x 28 cm). ll.[ix]+pp.cxviii+1108 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.iv+1300cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1284cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xviii+926 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xvi+1048 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.x+1528 cols; ll.[ii]+ pp.xx+984 cols; ll.[ii]+pp.xi+990; ll.[ii]+pp.xiv+1268 cols. Contempory vellum, gilt lettered leather labels (two renewed). 12 engraved frontispieces, 12 engraved title vignettes, 16 single page plates (with further engraved illustrations in the text, 1 of which full page), 6 folding plates and tables, 10 folding engraved maps.
Maps are:
Vol. I
- Graecia Vetus cum reliquis provinciis graecis santibus. Florentiae Anno 1741. Apud Tartinium et Franchium.
- Athenae Atticae quales hodie exstant cum antiquis ruinis et nominibus, quae a Viris eruditis earum propria creduntur a Coronellio iam descriptae, et nunc a Ioanne Lamio pluribus in locis castigatae et correctae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium, anno 1741.
- Attica Iuxta Veterum Recentiorumque Observationes a Ioauctore Guilelmo del’Isle e Regia Scientiarum Academia ad novam Editionem Libri Constantini Porphyro Geniti de Administrando Imperio. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1741.
Vol.IX
- Regnum Daniae. Florentiae apud Tartinium et Franchium. 1743.
Vol.X
- Hollandiae Comitatus una cum Ultrajectino Dominio.
Only the maps of Rhodes (#2522) and Cyprus (#2261) appear in Zacharakis.
Paper repairs to outer margin of one leaf in Vol. VII (981/982) and last leaf in vol IX.. An exceptionally crisp, clean copy. £8,500
Meursius (1579-1639) was appointed as professor of Greek and history at Leiden University in 1610 and stayed there until he was invited by the King of Denmark in 1625 to move to the University of Soree where he spent the rest of his life. Most of his writings are concerned with Greek Antiquities including detailed writings on Athens, Attica, Cyprus, Rhodes and Crete. Though having “never visited Athens, his work became one of the standard guides for travellers over a century. The thoroughness of his topographical descriptions of the city, together with a collection of literary allusions to its monuments made the work particularly valuable.” (Blackmer). He also produced numerous classical editions and treatises, many of which were printed in J. F. Gronovius’s “Thesaurus antiquitatum graecorum”. Not the pedant and ignoramus he was accused of being, rather his works were a “storehouse of information”. Encyclopaedia Britannica.



(Brunet III 1684; cf Blackmer, 1119-1121.)

MILLEVOYE , Charles-Hubert. Oeuvres de Millevoye Edition publiée avec des pièces nouvelles et des variantes par P.L. Jacob , bibliophile . 7 eaux-fortes par Ad. Lalauze .
Paris : Quantin . 1880 [F40222]
3 vols. 8vo. (21 x 13.5 cm.) pp. 390 , 371 et 443+(1). Finely bound by Engel in full red morocco, gilt extra, aeg. Exlibris Valentin Uhink y Gomez Farias.
7 full page etchings. A magnificent set. £900

[MILLS, George] The Beggar's Benison: A Hero, Without a Name; but with an Aim. A Clydeside Story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink sketches. London: Cassell, Petter, & Galpin. 1866 [F35863]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo.(19.5 x 12.5 cm.). Half-title, title, pp.v+one leaf “Proem”+300; half-title, title, pp.v+306pp. Bound by Riviere in half brown morocco, spines with raised bands and gilt decorations, t.e.g. others uncut. Original purple cloth covers bound in. Includes 4 illustrations attributed to George Cruikshank. A fine copy. £150
(Cohn, 558)

MILLS, John. D’Horsay or the Follies of the Day. By a Man of Fashion. With an introduction sketch of Count d’Orsay’s famous career. A key to the characters mentioned in the satire and a bibliography of the works written by John Mills by Joseph Grego. London: Downey & Co. 1902. [F38958]
LIMITED EDITION (44/100). 8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm). pp.xlviii+307. Contemporary half blue morocco, spine with gilt lettering , marbled edges and endpapers.t.e.g. Hand coloured engraved frontispiece, title vignette, and 11 plates. Very trivial wax mark to head of spine. Occasional light spotting to endpapers. A very good copy. £125

MILTON, John. The Hymn On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity. Worcester: Ebenezer Baylis & son Ltd: The Trinity Press. 1935 [F33913]
LIMITED EDITION OF 500. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.12. Original printed blue wrappers. Slight indent to outer margin. A very good copy. £10

(MINIATURES). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Carefully Edited and Compared with the Best Texts. Complete with Glossary and short biography London: Allied Newspapers Ltd. [n.d.] [F40681]
40 vols. (50mm x 35mm). Contemporary full black morocco, spines with green lettering and decoration. Miniature set of the complete works housed in original three tier wooden shelf. Frontispiece illustration to each volume. A very good set. £250

MISSALE ROMANUM ex Decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum S.Pii V. Pontificis Maximi jussu editum Clementis VIII Urbani VIII et Leonis XIII auctoritate recognitum. Editio decima juxta editionem typicam.. Ratisbonae, Neo Eboraci et Cincinnati: Sumptibus, Chartis et Typis Friderici Pustet. 1896 [F37854]
Large 4to. (31.5 x 23.5 cm.). pp.(38) + [2]+568+212+32+2. Original full brown morocco, elaborately gilt stamped, gilt red and black patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. 2 chromolithographed frontispieces, plus title, wood cut illustrations, text in red and black. Very handsome. £250

MITCHELL, James. The Portable Encyclopaedia: Or Dictionary of The Arts and Sciences, On the Basis of Dr Gregory’s Comprehending the Latest Improvements in Every Branch of Useful Knowledge. London: Thomas Tegg. 1826 [F36973]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp.iv+710. Contemporary calf, spine with gilt and blindstamped decoration with gilt lettered black label, with marbled boards. Frontis and 49 of 51 numbered plates. Boards scuffed, spine chipped at foot with loss, binding worn. £50

MOLENGRAAFF, G.A.F., Dr. Borneo Expedition. Geological Explorations in Central Borneo (1893-1894). Atlas (only) in 22 Sheets. Leyden: Brill; Amsterdam: Gerlings; London Kegan Paul... 1902 [F39553]
Folio. (51 x 34 cm.). Frontis, title, pp.[vi]. Original maroon cloth, gilt lettered on upper cover. Ex libris I.C.S.T. Geology Dept with a few stamps to preliminaries (only). The 22 sheets referred to actually amount to 22 listed maps on 20 sheets. A few marginal tears etc, slightly loose in the binding. Serviceable. £500

MONTBARD, G. Among the Moors. Sketches of Oriental Life. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Company Limited. 1894 [F39719]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 17 cm.). pp.xxii+281. Original green cloth, gilt title and vignette to upper cover and spine, black stamped motif to rear board, t.e.g., others uncut. Profusely illustrated. Intermittently slightly spotted, generally very good. £200

MOOR, Edward, Major. Plates illustrating the Hindu Pantheon, reprinted from the work of Major Edward Moor, F.R.S. edited, with brief descriptive terxt by The Rev. Allen Page Moor. London: Williams and Norgate. 1861 [F40995]
Large 4to. (32 x 26 cm.). pp.17+[2, index]. Original blind-stamped blue cloth with gilt vignette repeating frontis. on upper cover, spine gilt lettered with five decorative figures in gilt, cream endpapers, all edges gilt. Ex libris Keber Mardon. 104 engraved plates (including frontispiece). Occasional spotting, a very nice copy. £275
Originally published 1810

MOORE AND JERDAN. Personal Reminiscences. Edited by by Richard Henry Stoddard. New York: Scribner, Armstrong and Company. 1875 [F36628]
8vo. (17. 5 x 12.5 cm). pp.xvi+293+[iv]. Original gilt decorated white backed red boards, gilt lamp to upper cover, spine with twin gilt lettered black labels. All edges red. Slight chipping to labels, minor scuffing to outer corners. A very good copy. £15
Bric a Brac series.

MOORE, Thomas. The Poetical Works. Complete in one volume. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1865 [F40754]
8vo. (21 x 16cm.) pp.xv+752. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Upper joint slightly cracked. £45

SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
MORAND, Paul. Tendres Stocks. Avec une préface de Marcel Proust et des gravures de Chas-Laborde.
Paris: Chez Emile-Paul Frères 1924 [F35584]
LIMITED EDITION. 428/550. Small 4to. (26 x 18 cm). pp.frontis+title+preface+v-xx+[iv]+5-104+[v]. Finely bound by Lefranc in full brown and back morocco with a central gilt and blindstamped multiple heart design, spine with gilt lettering, with original wrappers bound in. Presentation inscription from the author to f.f.e.p. 13 colour plates comprising frontis, title page vignette, 3 full page and 8 vignettes in the text. Trivial wear to edge of spine. An attractive copy. £750

MORANT, Philip The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex, Compiled from the best and Most Ancient Historians; from Domesday-Book, Inquisitiones Post mortem.... Illustrated with copper plates. [With] The History and Antiquities of the Most Ancient Town and Borough of Colchester In the County of Essex...The Second Edition improved.
London: T. Osborne [et al]. 1768 [F37302]
2 vols. Folio. (37 x 23 cm). Contemporary calf. Contemporary ownership inscription of Selwyn, Lincols Inn, and with various ms. notes and ephemera in the same hand tipped in. Without the dedication and preface to vol. 2 but with the additional “Number III” title page bound in at the rear of the second volume. 33 copper engraved plates maps (including that of Audley End not called for in the “directions”). Extremities a bit rubbed, joints cracked. £850
(Upcott, I, pp.224-228)

MORIER, James. A Journey through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor. to Constantinople, in the Years 1808 and 1809; in which is included, some account of the proceedings of His Majesty’s mission, under Sir. Barford Jones, Bart. K.C.[with] A Second Journey through Persia, Armenia, and Asia Minor, to Constantinople, between the Years 1810 and 1816. With a Journal of the Voyage by the Brazils and Bombay to the Persian Gulf... London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. 1812 & 1818. [F40832]
Together two vols. 4to.(28 x 22.5 and 30.5 x 23 cm.). pp.xvi+[ii]+438+[2]; xix+[i]+435. A difference in overall size but otherwise uniformly bound in modern brown morocco over marbled boards. Ex libris York Subscription Library with their occasional stamps. Bound without half-titles. 29 illustrations to the first work 19 (including 4 with original hand-colouring to the second) comprising maps, line engravings and aquatints, many backed with silk, plus 47 woodcut vignettes in the second work. £2,750
(Abbey, 357-8).

(MORO, Marco.) FONTANA, Gianjacobo & CRILANOVICH, Leopold Venezia Monumentale Pittoresco. Palazzi e Chiese. Opera graziosamente accolta dalla Maesta di Vittorio Eme.II Re d’Italia. Riprodotto per festeggiare il memorando ingresso in Venezia della stessa Maesta Sua il giorno 7 Novembre 1866. Parte 1ma. I Palazzi (only). Venice: Giuseppe Kier. 1866 [F40895]
Oblong folio (35 x 52.5 cm.).Lithographed title, dedication, and pp.iv (preface)+pp.296. Original green printed boards with elaborate central armorial device, marbled paper spine. Title and 82 plates lithographed by Kier after drwaings by Moro. 8 plates browned, minor rubbing tom extremities of binding. £10,000
Quite rare. This first part “I Palazzi” complete, the second part, “I Chiesi” not present here.
First published 1845, this is a slightly later issue with an elaborate dedication to the King. On 18 February 1861 the Kingdom of Italy was officially established and Victor Emmanuel II became its king. In 1866, Italy was given Venetia as part of the peace settlement after the Seven Weeks War.

MORRIS, Beverley R.. British Game Birds and Wildfowl. London: Groombridge and Sons [1889] [F24301]
4to. pp.iv+254. Original green cloth, gilt vignette on upper cover, spine gilt lettered and with vignette. With 60 hand coloured plates. Binding rubbed and worn but solid. Contents very clean. £1,850

MORRIS, F. O., Rev. A Series of Picturesque Seats of the Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland with descriptive and historical letterpress. London: William Mackenzie. ND. [c.1880]. [F40568]
7 vols. 4to. 29 x 22 cm.. Original full red moroccco, gilt vignette of Windsor Castle to upper covers. 6 chromo title page vignettes, 234 chromolithograph views. Intermittent light spotting, spines slightly darkened, joints lightly rubbed. A very good set. £595
Includes the seventh volume of Facsimiles of the Autographs of the Subscribers to this publication.

MORRIS, William. The Collected Works of William Morris, with introductions by his daughter May Morris. London: Longmans Green and Company. 1910 [F29404]
LIMITED EDITION 689/1050. 24 volumes, 8vo. (23.5 x 16 cm) Original linen backed boards, spines with paper labels, of which spare duplicates are tipped into the front of each volume. Illustrated with plates, portraits, maps and facsimiles. Paper labels slightly aged, some light spotting to spines. A very good set. £2,000
Walsdorf quotes a contemporary review in “The New York Tribune”; “The present volumes, beautiful in every detail, are first and last meant to be read. It would be hard to beat them. Paper and type are perfect. In shape, size and weight these volumes give the reader ease and give him pleasure. Charming to look upon they are too ...the illustrations ... flawlessly made”. (Length 95 cm)
(Walsdorf, 113)

MOTLEY, John Lothrop. Works. (History of the Dutch Republic et al.). London: John Murray. 1903. [F37306]
9 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Bound for Sothernas in half blue morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt compartments, t.e.g. Mezzotint frontispiece portraits and plates. A handsome set. £650

MULIER, E. Lettres et Enseignes Art Nouveau. 1ére Série. [c.1900] [F37325]
Folio. (43 x 33 cm). pp.7+[i]. Original Art Nouveau decorated portfolio with cloth ties. 28 colour plates. Minor scuffing to extremities, paper to pastedowns worn at inner hinge, one plate with crease to corner, 5 plates with trivial ink stains to upper margin. A very good copy. £1,800

MULIER, E. & FOUSSIER, E. & DESAINT, A. L’Art Decoratif au Poncif et au Pochoir. Compositions Modernes et de Style. Dourdain: H. Vial, Succr. de Ch. Juliot & P. Coquet [1900] [F38370]
Portfolio. (46 x 32.5 cm.). Title, pp.7+[3]. Original green cloth backed printed boards. 32 colour plates. Last plate and lower cover damp-damaged, remainder good. £750

(MUSE). The Muse in Good Humour: or, a Collection of Comic Tales by the Editor of the First Volume. by the Editor of the First Volume London: Francis Noble and John Noble. 1757 [F39113]
FIRST EDITION. 12mo. (17 x 10 cm.). viii,230. Includes the initial advertisement leaf at the front for the Sixth Edition of the First Volume [1751], but not the leaf of publishers’ ads. at end. Uncut in a functional binding of modern red morocco over marbled boards. Some spotting. £250
The first edition of this separately published Volume Two sequel. ESTC lists only copies in the Britsih Library and the Huntington. A seventh edition combining both volumes was published in 1766.

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Autour d’un Drame. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1896 [F37471]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.314. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

NAUROUZE, Jaques. Séverine 1814-1815. Les Bardeur-Carbansane Historie d’une famille pendant cent ans. Paris: Armand Colin 1894 [F37470]
8vo. (24.5 x 16 cm). pp.338. Black and gilt decorated red cloth. Ex-libris sticker to paste down. Numerous illustrations. Trivial wear to extremities, some spotting, inner hinge cracke £10

NICHOLSON, William. An Almanac of Twelve Sports. London: William Heinemann. 1898 [F36318]
FIRST US EDITION. 4to. 12 full page illustrations. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. Light scuffing to extremities and spine, darkening to board along upper joint. A very good clean copy. £500

PRESENTATION COPY FROM NICHOLSON
NICHOLSON, William. An Alphabet. London: William Heinemann. 1899 [F35116]
4to. Original pictorial boards. Presentation inscription to front paste down. “For Rachel from Mr Nicholson who did it”. 26 full page illustrations. Light wear to extremities, inner hinge fragile, excellent impression and colour to plates. £1,750
Third Impression.

NICHOLSON, William. [Prospectus for] An Alphabet by William Nicholson. London: William Heinemann. 1897 [F37291]
Folio. (33 x 25.5 cm). pp.[iv] Publisher's promotional brochure with large illustration of a hawker selling prints to front cover, with 8 further woodcuts illustrating letters of the Alphabet by Nicholson to the text. Small neat signature to rear. Light even browning, small nick to outer margin of upper cover. Very rare. £375
“Endless yarns can be spun of every one of these simple figures...”. On the rear the publisher cites the three formats in which the alphabet will be available: “An illuminated alphabet by William Nicholson will be published in September 1897 in three editions: 1. The Popular Edition. Lithographed in colours on Cartridge paper, for 5s. - 2. The Library Edition. Lithographed in Colours on Dutch Hand-made Paper, in cloth, for 12s. 6d. - And 3. The Edition de Luxe. Printed from the Original Woodblocks. Hand-coloured, and signed by the Artist, for 12 Pounds, 12 s. net.”




NOBLE, John. Descriptive Handbook of the Cape Colony: its condition and resources. Cape Town: J.C. Juta. London: Richards, Glanville & Co. 1875 [F40888]
8vo. pp.v+[v]+315+[3, index]. Bound by Saul Solomon & Co., Cape Town in original blind-stamped lilac cloth, title in gilt to upper cover and spine. Complete with frontispiece long (130 x 19 cm.) folding lithograph panorama of Cape Town, single page litho view of Port Elizabeth and a hand-coloured folding map of South Africa (43 x 70 cm.) at the rear. Binding faded and rubbed at extremities, light soiling and wear. £300

NOLAN, E.H. The Illustrated History of the War Against Russia. London: James S. Virtue [1857] [F39926]
2 vols. in 8 divisions. Large 8vo. (26.5 x 18 cm) .pp. viii, 812; viii, 772, Preliminaries bound in at end of the last volume. Original publisher’s blind and gilt stamped red cloth. Armorial bookplate “Prudentia me sustinet”. Ownership inscription of Alice Boyd, Kings Standing, 1856, to front endpaper. 2 engraved titles, 65 engraved plates (views, portraits etc.) and 7 coloured double page maps. A very good set. £350

(NONESUCH PRESS). Bodkin Permitting Being the Prospectus and Retrospectus for 1929 of The Nonesuch Press. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33909]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.27. Original marbled wrappers, printed paper label. A very good copy. £10

(NONESUCH PRESS). Nonesuch Books for Christmas 1925. For the Spring 1926 With a hand-list of books hitherto published by the press. London: Nonesuch Press [1926] [F33960]
8vo. (19.5 x 14 cm). pp.15. Origina grey boards with a blindstamped panel and gilt lettering. Glassene dust wrapper. A very good copy. £25

(NONESUCH PRESS) WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Walton. The Compleat Angler, The Lives of Donne, Wotton Hooker Herbert & Sanderson. With Love and Truth. Miscellaneous Writings. Edited By Geoffrey Keynes. Illustrations by thomas Poulton and Charles Sigrist. London: Nonesuch Press. 1929 [F33962]
8vo. (21.5 x 13.5 cm). pp.x+631. Contemporary tan morocco, gilt initials with tooled oval surround to upper board, spine with raised bands with gilt lettering and rules to compartments, marbled endpapers. T.e.g others untrimmed and uncut. Marbled covered slipcase. Trivial soiling to boards and top edge. A very good copy. £250

Nordern, John. Speculi Brittaniae Pars; An Historical and Chorographical Description of The County of Essex, By John Norden 1594. London: Camden Society. 1840 [F40845]
8vo. (22.5 x 17.5 cm.) pp. xliv+42+[2]+35. Original blind-stamped green cloth boards, backed with black leather, red label, gilt decs. One facsimile folding map of Essex, torn without loss at folds. £25

O'HARA, CONNIE. Clayton’s College. Illustré de Pointes-Sèches Originales. Édition De L’Orchidée. Lunéville. [N.D.] [F33443]
LIMITED EDITON. 66/325. 8vo. (21 x 14.5 cm). pp.163+[vii]. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. With black/ white “tweed” cover and slip case. Colour suite loose in paper wrappers. With 18 erotic b/w plates and a further suite of 15 colour plates by Georges de Sainte Croix . Spine to cover torn. Lacking p.17/18, 41/42, 65/66, 75/76, 97/98, 119/120. £500

OGAWA, K. Some Japanese Flowers. Collotyped by K. Ogawa. Tokio [c.1900] [F40887]
Folio. (38 x 29 cm.). 10 colour photos with titled tissue guards. Original blue on cream patterned boards, purple string ties, title label to upper cover, gold speckled endpapers. Binding split along spine, slight wear and discolouration to boards, generally very good.. £850
Ogawa, Kazumasa, 1860-1930.

1890s JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY
OGAWASA, K. Lilies of Japan. Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong and Singapore: Kelly and Walsh, Limited, [c.1890] [F40837]
Folio. (40.5 x 30 cm.). Original printed card wrappers. 12 full page collotypes with titled tissue guards. Covers a little soiled and rubbed at extremities, generally very good. £575

PRESENTATION COPY
OLIVER, Raymond. Recettes pour un ami. Preface et illustrations de Jean Cocteau. Introduction de Emmanuel Berl. Paris: Galerie Jean Giraudoux. 1964 [F36237]
4to. (31 x 25 cm.) Original cloth in slip-case. Printed on heavy linen. Presentation inscription from the author to Stephan Kenedy dated Feb. 1970 30 full page illustrations by Cocteau. Upper cover slightly spotted. £400
France’s first TV cook.

OMAR KHAYYAM. (Illustrated by T. Heath Robinson). Rubáiyát. Rendered into English by Edward Fitzgerald. London: Ernest Nister. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Printed in Bavaria. [1907]. [F40961]
8vo. (17.5 x 11 cm.) pp.147. Original limp reversed green calf, yapp edges, stamped in gilt and blind on upper cover. Presentation inscr. “To Liz....from Will and Violet” dated Christmas 1907 to half-title. 5 full page and numerous vignette colour illustrations, and decorated throughout by T. Heath Robinson. Spine faded to brown, wear to toe of spine and lower edge of upper side. £50
First edition thus.

(ORDNANCE SURVEY) A Catalogue of all the Best Maps Published Throughout the World Including a full description of the Ordnance Survey, and its state of progress up to the latest date, together with the maps, sections and the books of the Geological Survey and Museum of Practical Geology. Letts, Son & Co. [c.1860] [F40963]
12mo. (16 x 10 cm). pp.20. Original printed paper wrappers. 6 full pages plates including 4 with colour. Corners bent, spine split at foot with small tear to rear cover, trivial soiling to covers. £375

(OVID). LYDIS, Mariette. L’Art d’Aimer d’Ovide traduit par Henri Bornecque illustré de quatorze lithographies originales de Mariette Lydis. Paris: Govone. 1931 [F40834]
LIMITED EDITION 5/30 being one of 20 with an original drawing, a an original preliminary drawingstudy and an additional suite of the illustrations in outline. Loose as issued original grey moiré portfolio boards and slipcase, the spine with tape repairs. 14 lithographs hand-coloured and signed by the artist. Slipcase slightly chaffed at outer edeges. £4,500

PAULLI, Jacobus Henricus. Anatome Anatomiae Bilsinae, imprimis circa Vasa Meseraica uti & Labyrinthum in Ductu Rorifero occupato, excellentissimor. & celeberrimorum D.D. Professorum in Regia Hafniensi Academia disquisitioni a. MDCLXIII. D. XXIII. Maji publice proposita a Jacobi Henrico Paulli, rerspondente Christophoro Frisio Erfurtense. Hafniae [Copenhagen]: Literis Henrici Godiani. 1663 [F39695]
Sm. 4to. (19.5 x 15.5 cm). pp.[iv]+52. Later drab paper wrappers. 3 full page engraved plates. £250
[Krivatsy 8675].

PELLICER, Carlos and CARILLO AZPEITIA, Rafael. Mural Painting of the Mexican Revolution. Mèxico: Fondo Editorial De La Plàstica Mexicana. 1985 [F35420]
Second Edition. Folio. (47.5 x 35.5 cm). pp 316+[1]. Publisher’s brown buckram, title in gilt on spine and upper board, decorative motif shown in relief to upper board. Profusely illustrated throughout. Excellent condition. £50
Including a large number of examples from Diego Rivera, this most comprehensive survey covers all the well-known contributors to the movement.

(PEPYS, William Weller.) GAUSSEN, Alice C. C., ed. A Later Pepys. The Correspondence of Sir. William Weller Pepys, Bart., Master in Chancery 1758-1825, with Mrs. Chapone, Mrs. Hartley, Mrs. Montagu, Hannah More, William Franks, Sir. James Macdonald, Major Rennell, Sir. Nathaniel Wraxall, and others. Edited with an introduction and notes by Alice C. C. Gaussen. London: John Lane. The Bodley Head. 1904. [F13508]
2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+(1)-425;ix+(1)-414. Contemporary half brown morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and ruling. Portrait frontispiece, 6 mezzotint plates, 40 b/w photographic illustrations. Trivial rubbing to extremities. A very good copy. £125

(PERIODICAL). Sierra Club Bulletin. Vol.IX. No.4. San Francisco: 1915 [F33931]
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.[v]+220-330+vii+[iv]. Original printed paper wrapper. Covers torn. £25

PERRON, Ch. Types Miltaires de l’Armée Suisse. Collection de 15 feuilles représentant tous les vorps de l’Armée Fédérale. Dessinée par C. Perron. Imprimée par Lemercier. Geneva: F. Charnaux. [1862] [F37385]
Large slim folio (48 x 37 cm.). Original blind stamped brown cloth, titled in gilt on upper cover with central armorial device also in gilt. Printed title and 15 full page chromolithographs finished by hand. minor shelfware to extremities of binding, generally an excellent copy £3,000
(Colas, 2318).

PESSON-MAISONNEUVE Nouveau Manuel Complet du Manuel du Pêcheur Français ou traité général de toutes sortes de pêches.contenant L'histoire naturelle des poissons, la manière de pêcher chaque espèce en particulier, l'art de fabriquer les filets, un traité sur les étangs, un précis des lois, ordonnances et réglements sur la pêche, un modèle des procès-verbaux qui doivent être dréssés par les gardes-pêches, etc. Nouvelle édition revue, corrigée et augmentée, ornée d’un grand nombre de figures par M. Moriceau. Paris: Librairie Encyclopédique de Roret [c.1830] [F38872]
12mo. (14.5 x 9cm.) 2 parts in one pp. xvii+216+[217]-350. Contemporary quarter black calf over marbled boards. 2 long folding engraved frontispieces and six similar long plates with numerous figures, plus 24 single page engraved illustrations. A very good copy. £250

PHILLIPS, E. March & BOLTON, Arthur T. (ed.) The Gardens of Italy. With historical and descriptive notes.
London: Country Life. 1919 [F38797]
REVISED & ENLARGED EDITION. Folio. (40 x 28 cm). Original red and maroon cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover. Top edge gilt. 418 illusrations. Minor stain to upper board, lower right corner bumped, foredge spotted. £175
First published in 1905 in smaller format with fewer illustrations, the text for this edition also considerably expanded.

PIERRE, Gustave. Charbonnages Hensies Pommeroeul. 25 Anniversaire.1937. Album. Typographie de Louis Picon. Paris: sur les presses de Paul Haasen, Ier Fevrier 1938 [F38574]
LIMITED EDITION OF 14 COPIES. Vignette title, contents and colophon printed on paper-backed silk; additional pictorial title and 9 landscape format engraved illustrations, each printed on vellum and preserved in cardboard mounts, tissue guards with printed titles. Contained in a morocco bound portfolio by Jean Lambert of full black morocco, upper board doublure decorated in gilt with the circular symbol of “H P” and two hammers, head and shoulders vignette of a miner in gilt on upper cover, the boards and slipcase decorated with the company initials and name in an art deco design printed in bown, silver and gilt.. Overall dimensions 64 x 48 cm., engraved image 49 x 36 cm. Each print signed and with a “remarque” (tiny sketch) by the artist. Wonderful almost Soviet style images of the colliery and its miners, in a lavish presentation. £3,800
Gustave Pierre 1875-1939, born in Verdun, worked mainly in Reims, a lesser known painter and engraver, received the Légion d'honneur in 1933.

(PIERROT). Séduction. Jeunes Amours Avec Des Gravures Sur Cuivre Par Un Artiste Célèbre. Aux Dépens D’un Amateur Pour Le Profit De Quelques Autres. 1939 [F33493]
LIMITED EDITION. 43/99 pp.141+[iii]. 4to. (25.5 x 20 cm). Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers. Printed with black and red ink. With gold card covers and slipcase. With 1 b/w illustration at rear and a further 10 loose in separate portfolio. Light rubbing to slipcase. A very good copy. £200
Twentieth Century French School.

PIRANESI, Francesco & PIRANESI, Giovanni Battista [i]Monumenti degli Scipioni pubblicati del cavalieri Francesco Piranesi [bound with, ii] Diversi Ornati delle Pareti, Volte., e Pavementi di Musaici, esistenti nelle camere della Casa di Campagnia di Pompeia [bound with, iii] PIRANESI, Giovanni Battista: Alcune vedute di Archi trionfali, ed altri monumenti inalzati da romani parte de quali si veggano in Roma, e parte per l’Italia. Rome. [i]1785, [ii]1808 & [iii]1778-1792. [F40839]
Three works in one volume large folio (54 x 43 cm.).[i] Title, pp.24+3+6 full page plates plus 6 double page supplemental plates, numbered IV-IX, from Giovanni Battista Piranesi’s, De Romanorum Magnificentia; [ii]engraved title and 12 plates; [iii]32 plates including title and three text leaves (i.e. all engraved). Nineteenth century english red morocco with double fillet gilt borders around a gilt border of a floral roll pattern, gilt centrepiece stamp (an interlocking monogram beneath a crown), spine elaborately tooled in gilt in compartments, six raised bands ruled in gilt, gilt brown morocco lettering pieces, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very few instances of subtle spotting to a few margins. Some shelf wear to board extremities, with some light abrading to lower outer corner of front board, a few bits of minor loss to corners (exposing pasteboards), and some loss to headcap. A few bits of loss to lettering pieces. Generally very good. £9,500

PIRON, Alexis. Epigrammes licencieuses. aux dépens et au profit des amis du (Maki). 1943 (1950) [F33475]
LIMITIED EDITION 648/1100. 8vo. (21 x 12 cm). pp.59. Loose as issued in original printed paper wrappers with original decorative covered boards and slipcase, printed paper label to spine. 31 illustrations with numerous vignettes. Spine of card cover and one side of slipcase split. A very good copy. £125
“Exemplaire Sur Velin Imperial”.

PLUMEREY, [Armand]. Le Principal de la Cuisine de Paris, traité des entrées chaudes des rots en gras et en maigre, des entremets de légumes, entremets sucrés et autres. Par Plumerey élève de la maison du Prince de Talleyrand, ancien chef des cuisines de madame la princesse de Poniatowski, chef actuel des cuisines de Son Excellence le comte de Pahlen, ambassadour de Russie à Paris. Paris: au Dépot rue Thérèse,11. Dentu [et al.]. 1843-44 [F38871]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. pp.xi+425+[2, errata]; [xii]-xxvii+407. With half titles. Contemporary quarter red calf over marbled boards, spines gilt decorated. 2 engraved frontispieces and 2 engraved additional pictorial titles, 4 portraits. £650
A continuation of Marie-Antoine Careme’s “L’Art de La Cuisine” (3 vols. 1833-35), curtailed by his premature death at the age of 50 “burnt out by the flame of genius, and the charcoal of the roasting spit” (Laurant Tailhade).

(Vicaire, 700 but here with the variant title and with slightly different pagination.)

POMPONIUS MELA. Pomponii Melae De Orbis Situ, Libri III & C. Iulii Solini, Polyhistor....Basil: Henric. Petrina. 1595. [with]
HONTER, Johann: Enchiridion Cosmographiae: Continens Praecipuarum Orbis Regionum Delineationes Tiguri [Zurich]: Iohan. Wolphium. 1602 [F27942]
2 works in one. 8vo.(17 x 10 cm). 16ll.+pp.398 plus 1ll; (second work) title plus ll.26 plus blank. Original vellum, yapp edges, titled in ms. on spine. Old (1807) ownership inscription to title, and the date 1602 erroneously given in ms. First work with 36 (Ptolemaic) maps on 30 sheets; second work with 3 single page woodcut diagrams and 13 maps (12 double page) including the heart-shaped double-page world map signed HVE (Heinrich Vogtherr the Elder) and dated MDXCVI (see Shirley, 86). Minor staining to binding, contents clean and fresh. An excellent copy. £4,500
Pomponius Mela (fl.AD 43), the earliest Roman geographer; first published Milan 1471. Many editions. Here published with Solinus’ , Polyhistor, originally written 3rd century AD. Johann Honter (1498-1549), German theologian, first published this world map, a reduced version of Waldseemuller’s, in his Rudimentorum Cosmographiae in 1530.

PORTER, George Richardson. The Tropical Agriculturist: A Practical Treatise on The Cultivation and Management of Various Productions Suited to Tropical Climates. London: Smith, Elder and Co. 1833 [F29834]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (22 x 13.5 cm). pp.xii+429+[iii].Recent half green calf, spine with raised bands, compartments gilt. Ex-libris Hampstead Public libraries with stamp to verso of title page. Colour frontispiece, 32 full page engraved plates and one illustration in the text. A very good copy. £200

POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37489]
2 vols. 8vo.(22.5 x 14 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. Contemporary half brown calf, over marbled boards, black labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200
(cf Blackmer 1337).

POTTER, John. Archaeologica Graeca or the Antiquities of Greece...A new edition; with a Life of the Author by Robert Anderson, M.D. and an Appendix, containing a concise history of the Grecian states, and a short account of the lives and writings of the most celebrated greek authors; by George Dunbar, F.R.S.E. Edinburgh: Stirling and Kenney [et al.]. 1832 [F37490]
2 vols. 8vo.(23 x 14.5 cm.). pp.xv+[i]+544; iv+422+122+[545-]555. 16pp. Catalogue of Deighton’s of Cambridge bound in at front of first vol. Uncut in original green cloth backed boards, paper labels. Folding map and 32 plates. A very good set. £200
(cf Blackmer 1337).

DAVID SELLARS BINDING
POUND, Ezra. An Autobiographical Outline. Written for Louis Untermyer. New York: Nadja. 1980 [F40275]
Limited Edition 114/200. 9 leaves. Sm. 4to. 18 x 18 cm. Bound by David Sellars in full blind-stamped black morocco, three leather thongs as ties to the foredge sliding beneath oriental characters nailed to the upper cover. Contained in a customised black cloth clamshell box. £1,100
See The New Bookbinder, No.4, 1984

POWYS, T.F. An Interpretation of Genesis. London: Chatto and Windus. 1929 [F33966]
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 377/490. Original blue cloth backed patterned boards, title in gitl to spine. d/w. Dustwrapper browned and worn at extremities. Trivial dent to spine, browning to endpapers. £75

QUADRI, Antonio Da. Il Canal Grande di Venezia. descritto da Antonio Quadri, e rappresentato in XXXXVIII tavole... Venezia: Dalla Tipographia Armeno di S. Lazzaro. 1838 [F39561]
Second Edition. Oblong folio. (29 x 43.5 cm.). pp.16. Original pictorial grey boards, title and illustration of a gondola to upper board, lion to rear cover. Rebacked with grey cloth and original orange label. Half-title vignette, map and 47 double page plates following the length of the Grand canal in Venice. Light soiling to covers, corners bumped, contents very clean.. A very good copy. £2,500

(RACKHAM, Arthur). POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery & Imagination. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1935. [F40831]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. pp.318. Original dark blue cloth, stamped vignette in blind to upper cover, gilt titleing to upper cover and spine, neat old ownership inscription to first blank 12 colour plates and endpapers illustrated by Rackham. A very good copy. £325

RADA Y DELGADO. Juan de Dios de la. Viaje á Oriente de la Fragata de Guerra Arapiles y de la comision cientifica que llevó á su bordo ... Adornada con láminas en acero, litografiadas y cromo-litografiadas, hechas por dibujos que tomó ... en los lugares estudiados R. Velazquez, etc. Barcelona: Emilio Oliver Y Compania. 1876-82. [F36854]
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. Folio. (38 x 27 cm). Original publisher’s binding, red moroocco backs over red cloth boards, pictorial upper covers highlighted and lettered in gilt, spines gilt lettered and decorated. 64 full page illustrations, both engraved and chromolithographed (the plate of the Gate of Damascus in vol.3 and the list ofplates in vol. 2 suppliedfrom a shorter copy). Ocasional spotting as usual, generally a very good clean set, the highly attractive bindings well preserved. £3,500
(Palau, 245954; Atabey, 1008; not in Blackmer).

RAPHAEL Sanzio d’Urbino Loggie de Rafael nel Vaticano. Part one only. Rome 1772 [F39552]
Large folio. 112.5 x 37 cm. Frontispiece, 2 plates of doorways, 14 plates of arabesques etc. and the large folding plate of the gallery. Without title or text. Contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Extremities of spine perished, a few trivial stains to lower margins of first few plates, minor tear at fold and slight foxing of the last plate, generally very good clean impressions, with good margins. Stunning reproductions of the frescoes by Rafael in the Vatican originally executed 1518-1519. Drawn by Gaetano Savorelli and Pietro Camporesi, engraved by Ioannes Volpato and Giovanni Ottaviani.

..

RAYMOND, Alexandre Vielles Faïences Turques en Asie Mineure et à Constantinople avec Introduction et Descriptions explicatives par Charles Wulzinger. Bologna: Éditions Apollo. 1923 [F40635]
Large folio. (50 x 36.5 cm.) pp.27. Original half red cloth over printed boards. Ex libris Eiladean B. Nelson. 40 colour plates. A very good copy. £3,000
This volume effectively the phantom Part I of L’Art Islamique.

RARE WITH BOTH PARTS
RAYMOND, Alexandre M. L’Art Islamique En Orient. Pera, Constantinope: Librairie Raymond. Printed in Prague: M Schulz. 1924 [F37405]
2 vols Folio. (49 x 35 cm).

Premiere Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asia-Mineure et a Constantinople. 11 numbered page booklet and 40 colour plates.

Deuxieme Partie: Fragments d’Architecture religieuse et civile. Elaborate chromolithograph frontispiece and dedication page; 11 numbered page booklet and 60 chromolithographed plates.

In original cloth back decorative boards, decorative endpapers with arabesques in blue, green and gold. With original dustwrapper (torn with loss). Especially rare complete in both parts. Often cited incorrectly as “Part II only as published.” £12,500
(Cresswell 445; Atabey 1015)

RAYNOUARD, M. Lexique Roman ou Dictionnaire De La Langue Des Troubadours... Paris: Chez Silvestre 1838 [F40199]
6 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14.5 cm). Contemporary half red calf, spines with gilt rules, lettering and gilt tooled decoration to head and foot of spines, patterned endpapers and yellow speckled edges. Ex-libris with engraved bookplate to front pastedown. Very occasional light spotting, light wear to corners with small abraised dent to rear board on vol 3. An attractive set. £650

RECUEIL CLAIRAMBAULT-MAUREPAS. Chasonnier Historique Du XVIII. Siècle Publie avec Introduction, Commentaire, Notes et index par Emile Raunié... Paris: A Quantin. 1879 [F36167]
10 vols. 8vo. (19 x 12 cm). Contemporary half black morocco over marbled boards, gilt ruled border, spines with gilt ruled and tooled panels, gilt lettered direct. Illustrated with portraits by Rousselle. A very good set. £200
Length 13 ins x height 7.5 ins.

REYNOLDS HOLE, S. Our Gardens. London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1899 [F40971]
LIMITED EDITION PRINTED ON HAND MADE PAPER. 128/150. Signed by the Author. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm). pp.304. Original publishers vellum, gilt decoration and lettering to spine and boards, edges untrimmed, With 12 illustrations including coloured frontispiece. A fine copy. £400
The Haddon Hall Library.

RHODES, E. Peak Scenery, or Excursions in Derbyshire: Made Chiefly For the Purpose of Picturesque Observation. Illustrated With Engravings By Messrs. W.B. And Geo.Cooke, From Drawings made By F. L. Chantrey, Esq. Sculpture, R. A. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1818-1823. [F19872]
FIRST EDITIONS. Large paper edition.. 4 parts in one. 4to. (31 x 25 cm). pp.106+126+121+136. Contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled and blindstamped border and marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. a.e.g, marbled endpapers. 8 Engraved proof plates in part I, 7 in part II, 8 in part III and 6 in part IV. Slight rubbing to extremities and boards with light staining to leather, a little foxing to some plates, with some minor offsetting. Bottom of last 30 pages affected by damp staining including last plate. The 2 pages of subscribers list slightly loosened by damp, rest of contents crisp and clean. £400

RICHARDS, Walter. Her Majesty’s Army. A descriptive account of the various regiments now comprising the Queen’s forces, from their first establishment to the present time. [with] Her Majesty’s Indian and Colonial Forces. London: J. S. Virtue. [1888-91]. [F37417]
3 vols. 4to. (28 x 22 cm). pp.vi+352; viii+352; vii+376. Contemporary half red morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and devices, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. 3 vignette titles and 44 full page chromolithograph plates, . A very handsome set. £875
Complete with the supplementary volume.

RIVA PALACIO, Vicente. Mexico a Traves de Los Siglos. Mexico: Ballesca y Comp; Barcelona: Espasa Y Comp. [1883-90] [F40215]
5 vols. Folio (33 x 25.5 cm). pp.926; 930; 810; 874; 862. Original publishers red morocco over red and gilt pictorial cloth. 73 chromlithographed plates as called for. Some minor repairs to bindings, generally a very good set. £1,000

(RIVIERA PHOTOGRAPHS). Souvenir de Menton. [c.1880] [F41009]
Oblong 4to. (25 x 33 cm) red cloth album, titled in gilt on upper cover. 10 albumen prints (c. 16 x 20 cm) mounted on card and captioned beneath by hand of views on the French riviera comprising
- Mentone seen from the East
- East Bay of Mentone
- View of Mentone from the Port
- Promenade du Midi, Mentone
- Vallée de Cabrolles, Mentone
- East Bay next to Pont St. Louis Mentonee
- Gardens of the Casino at Monte Carlo
- Monaco, La Condamine & Monte Carlo
- Cannes and the Isles St. Marguerite
- Bordighera and its Palm gardens
£150

ROBBE, Jacques. Méthode pour apprendre facilement la géographie, dediée a Monseigneur le Duc du Maine. Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée & augmentée [par Jacques Audierne] d’un nouveau traité de la sphère, des noms latins des principaux lieux, et d’un grand nombre de choses digne de remarques. Paris: David, Didot & Nyon. 1746 [F36118]
2 vols. sm. 8vo. (16. 5 x 10 cm). ll.12, pp.621+[3]; ll.2., pp.646+[1]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt decorated spines, red edges. 25 folding engraved maps by de Fer, including that of the World and America both showing California as an island. The map of Holland with old repair. Minor repairs to extremities of binding, small library stamp to titles. £1,175

ROBERTS, Field-Marshall Lord Roberts of Kandahar. Forty-one Years in India: From Salbaltern to Commander-in-chief With Portraits and Map. London: Macmillan and Co. 1900 [F40761]
2 vols 8vo. (22 x 14.5 cm). Contemporary full plum calf prize binding by Bickers, gilt crests to upper boards, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers and edges. Presentation bookplate from Shrewsbury School dated 1900 to front marbled endpaper. Numerous illustrations and maps. Spines faded to brown. An attractive copy. £300

ROBERTSON, William. An Historical Disquisition Concerning The Knowledge which the Ancients had of India; and the Progrss of Trade with that Country prior to the Discovery of the passage to it by the Cape of Good Hope... London: A Strahan, and T Cadell. 1791 [F38306]
4to. (pp.xii+364+[xii] Early panelled calf with gilt and blindstamped tooling to boards, spine with wide raised bands, gilt in compartment Ex-Libris William Long and Justice of Baltinglass with Armorial bok plates to fron pate down and f.f.e.p. 2 large folding maps. Upper joint cracked but held by stiching, some minor wear to spine, slight browning to maps, contents clean. £450

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London: The Studio. 1924 [F38884]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. Virtually mint copy. £150

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London: The Studio 1924 [F38885]
LIMITED EDITION 410/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. Virtually mint copy. £150

ROBINSON, C.N., Commander Old Naval Prints, their artists & engravers. London : The Studio. 1924 [F38886]
LIMITED EDITION 407/1000. Large 4to. (32 x 25 cm.). pp.x+36. Original navy buckram, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, original dustwrapper and box. 96 tipped in illustration of which 24 in colour Minor damage to box lid, generally a fine copy. £150

(ROBINSON, Charles). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare illustrated by Charles Robinson. London; Duckworth & Co. [1914]. [F40679]
4to. (25 x 19 cm). pp. xiv+[i]+240. Recent full red morocco, gilt rule border, spine gilt, all edges gilt. 12 tipped in colour plates and decorations throughgout. A handsome copy. £450

ROCHEMONTEIX, Père Camille de. Les Jésuites et la Nouvelle France au XVIIe., d’après beaucoup de documents inédits. P., Letouzey et Ané 1895-1896 [F16688]
FIRST EDITION. 3 vols. 8vo. pp.lxiv+488; pp.536; pp.694. Quarter brown morocco, spine with raised bands. t.e.g. 3 large coloured folding maps and numerous portraits. Lightly rubbed. A very good copy. £450
(Chadenat, 1474; Freidel, 623.)

ROSCOE, Thomas. Wanderings and Excursions in South Wales with The Scenery of the River Wye [with] Wanderings and Excursions in North Wales. London: Longman; Simpkin; Bogue; Orr 1844 [F39115]
2 vols. 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). pp. [xii]+284+[ii]; [xvii]+34-331+[viii]. Uniformly bound in full chestnut morocco, gilt decoration to boards, spines richly gilt, a.e.g. cream endpapers. Book plates removed from pastedowns leaving gum stain. 2 folding maps and 100 steel engraved plates. Neat repair to one map. Light wear to bindings, contents with occasional light spotting, generally clean and fresh. £250

ROUSSEAU, Jean-Baptiste. Oeuvres...Nouvelle edition, revû, corrigée & augmentée sur les manuscrits de l’Auteur. Bruxelles. 1743 [F22815]
3 vols. 4to. (30.5 x 23 cm). Modern calf antique, spine gilt decorated with twin red labels. Vol.I title page with early ownership inscription and ex libris green rubber stamp (also to verso of frontis. and to titles and half-titles of Vols.II & III). Title page of Vol.II repaired at margin. Portait frontispiece in first volume. Contents generally very fresh. £350
Considered one of the chief poets of his age (1671-1741). “Cette belle edition ne contient pas les épigrammes libres” (Brunet).

(RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F20604]
Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to paper guards, trivial soiling to covers. Some minor wear to spine. A very good clean copy. £450

(RUBENS). Album De La Galerie De Rubens Dite Du Luxembourg Composé De Vingt-Cinq Tableaux Gravés Sur Acier Par Les Premiers Artistes Avec un Beau Portrait De Rubens Dessiné et Gravé Par Leclerc... Paris: R. Visconti. [c.1880] [F22155]
Folio. (48 x 32 cm). pp.iv+portrait +24plates. Contemporary red blindstamped cloth with gilt portrait on upper cover and gilt artists palate on rear. Engraved portrait and 24 engraved plates. Some light foxing to margins, minor soiling to covers with small nick to cloth on spine. Small holes to edge of head of spine light rubbing to extremities. A good copy. £650

RUSSELL, K.F. British Anatomy 1525-1800: A Bibliography. Melbourne University Press. 1963 [F17730]
LIMITED EDITION 678/750. 8vo. pp.254. Original red cloth, gilt. Black cloth slip case. A very good copy. £60

WITH A MAP
(RUSSIA). Ministère de l’Agriculture et des Domaines. Les Forêts de la Russie. Rèpartition - Exploitation. Commerce intérieur et extérieur. Avec une carte forestière de l’empire. Paris: Exposition Universelle. 1900 [F39156]
8vo. 24.5 x 16 cm. pp. 194. Original green printed wrappers. Large (66 x 52 cm.) colour printed folded map at rear by A. Fock showing the forestation of European Russia and including the railways marked in silver. Covers worn and detached, contents generally very good. £200
Translated by M. le baron Jacques de Berwick from the original work assembled by M. Orloff and M.V. Faas, on behalf of the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1900.

(RUSSIAN COSTUME). The Costume of the Russian Empire. Illustrated by Upwards of Seventy Richly Coloured Engravings. London: Printed for E Harding. 1803 [F37287]
FIRST EDITION. Folio. (35 x 26 cm). Unpaginated. Handsomely bound in contemporary full straight-grain red morocco with ruled and tooled gilt border, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, ochre silk endpapers with gilt borders, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt. Engraved title and 72 hand coloured stipple engravings of Russian costumes, number 1 - 70 (with two plates numbered 5 and two numbered 20.) Paper repair to head of engraved title where signature previously removed. A very good copy in most attractive binding. £1,650
The majority of the plates are after J. G Georgi’s 4 volume Description de toutes les nations de l’Empire de Russie published in German and French in St Petersburg by Carl Muller in 1776-1780. Georgi’s plates were also the basis of William Miller’s edition published the same year with 73 plates.
(Colas 703, Lipperheide 1342)

RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F38948]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed.
8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20

RUTHERFURD, Helena. The Practical Flower Garden. New York: The Macmillan Company. 1911 [F39643]
8vo. (20 x 14 cm). pp.xiii+304+viii. Original green cloth with pictorial illustration and gilt lettering to upper board, gilt lettering to spine. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8 colour plates, 24 half-tone and numerous other illustrations. Light foxing to fore-edge and title. A very good copy. £20

SADI. The Gulistan; or Rose Garden of Shekh Muslihu’d-din Sadi of Shiraz. Translated for the first time into prose and verse, with an introductory preface, and a life of the author, from the the Atish Hadah, by Edward B. Eastwick. Hertford: Stephen Austin. 1852 [F40861]
8vo. (22.5 x 15 cm.) pp.xxxii+308+[4]. Bound by Stephen Austin in full red morocco, richly gilt decorated in an Islamic style, gauffered edges. Frontis and 3 chromolithographed plates plus decorative red border to the text throughout. Minor dampstaining to margins of chromolithographed leaves, very small split to upper joint at head. £500

SAINTE-BEUVE, [Charles Augustin]. Voyage à Naples. Carnet inédit publié avec une préface par Gabriel Faure. Paris: J. Haumont. 1945 [F38430]
LIMITED EDITION 131/200 on velin blanc de Rives (plus 300 on vergé teinté). 8vo.(20 x 13 cm.). pp.49+table+colophon. Original yellow printed wrappers. 2 woodcut chapter heading vignettes by Jean Chièze. Light wear, generally a very good copy. £50

SAINTINE. X.B. Le Chemin Des Ecoliers. Promenade De Paris A Marly-Le-Roy En Suivant Les Bords Du Rhin. Paris: Hachette et Cie 1861 [F36596]
8vo. (25 x 16.5 cm). pp.634. Contemporary half simulated vellum over marbled boards, spine richly gilt with gilt lettered black label, top edge gilt. Numerous illustrations. Foxing to contents. Binding soiled with occasional minor wear. £20

SALMON, [Thomas]. Modern History: or, the Present State of all Nations...Illustrated with Cuts and Maps, accurately drawn according to the Geographical Part of this Work, by Herman Moll. The Third Edition. London: Messrs. Bettesworth and Hitch [et al.] 1739 [F36578]
3 vols. 4to. pp.xvi+[ii]+877+[15, index]; vii+[i]+900+[21, index]; xxvi+784+[24, index]. Contemporary mottled calf, joints and extremities neatly repaired. Complete with a total of 105 illustrations comprising 3 town plans, 58 plates (6 folding) and 44 folding maps by Herman Moll. Contents generally fresh and clean. £5,750
Second edition.
(Sabin, 75826 - note).

SALMON, Thomas. A New Geographical and Historical Grammar: wherein the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the several Kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the Study of Geography both entertaining and instructive... London: William Johnston. 1749 [F36310]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.[xvii]+550+[16, index]. Contemporary calf, spine with raised bands, double gilt rules, red label. Ownership inscription of William Ogilvy 1751 to title. 21 folding maps drawn Salmon and one plate by S. Wale, engraved by Thomas Jefferys. A very good copy. £1,250
The Directions to the Binder concludes unusually: “N.B. The Binder is desired to beat the Book before he places the Cuts: and To beat the three first and two last Sheets of the Book, but little.”

First edition of this popular work .

(Shirley, G. SAlM-2a, incomplete)

SAXO GRAMMATICUS. The History of Amleth Prince of Denmark. Translated into English From The Editio Princeps of The Latin Text of His Historia Danica By Oliver Elton. Copenhagen: The Limited Editions Club. 1954 [F33897]
LIMITED EDITION. 903/1500. Signed by the Artist. pp.107+[ii]. Original orange morocco backed printed blue boards, spine with blindstamped lettering. card slipcase. Woodcut illustrations by Sigurd Vasegaard. £25

(SAXONIS GRAMMATICI.) Lykønskningsskrift til Københavns Universitet ved dets Firehundredaars stiftelsesfest fra det store kongelige bibliotek. Fragmentum Codicis Membranacei Historiae Danicae Saxonis Grammatici. København: Gyldendal 1879 [F33933]
4to. (30 x 24 cm). pp.xxviii+ll.5. Original printed paper covered boards. Trivial soiling to covers. A very good copy. £25

SCAPULA, Johann. Lexicon Graeco-Latinum nouum: Ioannis Scapulae opera & studio.in quo ex primitiuorum & simplicium fontibus deriuata atque composita ordine non minus naturali, quàm alphabetico, breuiter & dilucidè deducuntur. Basileae: Per Sebastianum Henricpetri. 1620 [F36625]
Folio. (37 x 22 cm). [12] p., 1856 columns, [207] p., 7-188, columns, [2] p. Contemporary blinding stamped vellum, spine with raised bands, manuscript title. Endpaper half attached to pastedown, small tear to head of titlepage, first 6 leaves with wear to lower outer margin, minor bowing to boards, worn at extremities. £600

SCHLIEMANN, Dr. Henry. Troja. Results of the Latest Researches and Discoveries on the Sites of Homer’s Troy, and in the Heroic Tumuli and other sites, made in the year 1882; and a narrative of a journey in the Troad in 1881. London: John Murray. 1884. [F35076]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. pp. xl+434. Original gilt decorated green cloth. contemporary inscription to f.f.e.p. Bookplate to front pastedown. 150 woodcuts and 4 maps and plans. Minor wear to extremities of spine £400

SCHULZ, Gustav. South America. No. 1. Falkland Islands London: C. Gross & Co. [c.1880]. [F34334]
4to. (29 x 24 cm). Original olive green portfolio, titled and decorated in gilt, containing 24 page pamphlet and 20 photogravure illustrations of the Falklands printed by Julius Klinkhardt in Leipzig. Spine slightly faded and chaffed at ends, rubbed patch to lower board, generally a very good copy. £750

(SCOTLAND) MURRAY, John. Sir Bathymetrical Survey of the Scottish Fresh-Water Lochs conducted... During the Years 1897 to 1909. Edinburgh: Challenger Office 1910 [F39632]
6 vols. 8vo. (16.5 x 24.5 cm). Contemporary half brown cross grained moroccogilt lettering to upper boards, spines with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Illustrated through out with maps, photographs and diagrams. A very good set. £1,500
(Length 32 cm).

SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Poetical Works. Edited with a Memoir by John Dennis. In Five Volumes. London: George Bell & Sons. 1892 [F27957]
5 vols. 8vo. (17 x 10 cm). Bound by Bumpus in full green calf, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments, inner dentelles gilt. a.e.g. Ex-libris James Unitt Parkes with book plate to front paste downs. Portrait frontispiece to first volume. A very good set. £175

SCOTT, Sir Walter. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Robert Cadell and London: Houlston & Stoneman. 1842-47 [F40551]
12 vols. Large 8vo. (25.5 x 17.5 cm.). Contemporary half green morocco, spines richly gilt, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Profusely illustrated throughout with full page steel engraved illustrations after Stanfield et al. plus numerous woodcut illustrations. Minor crack to upper joint of Vol.6, generally a very good set. £650

SCOTT, Walter, Sir. The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1865 [F33308]
48 vols. 8vo. (18 x 12 cm). Contemporary red morocco backed green boards, spines with gilt lettering and decoration. Numerous engravings. Some minor soiling to spines. Generally a very good set. £750
(Length 155 cm.)

SÉGUY, E.A. Les Laques Du Coromandel. 50 planches publiées sous la direction et avec une introduction de.. Paris: Librairie Centrale des Beaux-Arts. [1922] [F39839]
Folio. (40 x 30 cm). pp.viii+50 plates. Original portfolio with colour illustration to upper board, gilt lettering and cloth ties. 50 plates of which including 16 in colour. Occasion light spotting to margins. A very good copy. £350

SEM. (GOURSAT, Georges) Sem Au Bois. [1908] [F40986]
Oblong 4to (34.5 x 39.5). Original half grey cloth over buff coloured boards, title in gilt to upper board. Impressive large folding panorama on 24 plates measuring nearly nine metres in length in full colour with captions/names below and artist’s insignia to six plates, signed in pencil on last plate and dated 29/4/08. The Panorama depicts a procession of carriages with their drivers and passengers named below. One name at rear obscured by blank label, spien and boards worn at extremities. Rare. £6,750
Georges Goursat SEM (1863-1934) .

(SHAKESPEARE). GOLLANCZ, Israel (ed.). A Book of Hommage to Shakespeare. To commemorate the three hundredth anniversary of Shakespeare’s death MCMXVI. Oxford: Humphrey Milford. 1916 [F38653]
LIMITED EDITION (1250 of which 1000 for sale). 4to. pp.xxx+557. Original gilt decorated white cloth. 11 full page illustrations. Covers lightly soiled, generally a very good copy. £250
Contributors include Thomas Hardy, John Drinkwater, Alice Meynell, John Galsworthy, Edmund Gosse, W.H. Davies, Sidney Lee, George Saintsbury, E.K. Chambers, Rudyard Kipling, Israel Zangwill, Ananada Coomeraswamy, George Santayana,

(SHAKESPEARE) KNIGHT, Charles. William Shakspere; A Biography. 1843 [F38296]
8vo. (25 x 17 cm) pp.[viii]+544. Contemporary have brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, A.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good copy. £95

DIAMOND CLASSIC
SHAKESPEARE, William. The Plays. London: William Pickering. 1825 [F39548]
9 vols. 16mo. (8.2 x 4.8 cm). Contemporary bindings by J. Mackenzie of full dark green gilt decorated morocco, all edges gilt. Ownership inscription of Alfred Forth to each volume, one dated London, 1862. 37 full page engraved illustrations. A very pretty set. £2,750
The first Diamond Classic in English. “Issued with a portrait and 37 engraved plates after Stothard; heraldic device on title-pp., printed in the publisher’s Diamond Classics series and printed in diamond type by C. Correll; the set was issued in red cloth with paper labels, at £2 17s., or in morocco at £4 7s.; also issued without engravings; the illustrations might be had separately for £1 1s. (Proofs £2 2s.)” (Keynes).

.



Jaggard, p. 516.

SHAKESPEARE, William. The Works. Edited by Henry Irving and Frank A. Marshall With Notes and Introductions to Each Play by F.A. Marshall and Other Shakesperian Scholars, and Life of Shakespeare by Edward Dowden.. London: Blackie and Son. 1898 [F]
8 vols. 8vo.(24 x 18 cm). Original publisher’s brown morocco backed green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, t.e.g. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. Slightly rubbed at extremities, occasional minor spotting, generally very good. £250

SHAW, George Bernard. Last Will and Testament. 1950 [F21924]
Original carbon copy of Shaw’s Will comprising 22 pages of typed print. Not signed. Later brown cloth, title in gilt to upper cover. Witnessed by Shaw’s friends Mr and Mrs Harold White. Paper repairs to last leaf with some loss of text. 3 leaves with pencil annotations. £1,000
Shaw died five month’s after making this will at the age of 93. Four leaves of the will refer to instructions that for the first 21 years after his death, the earnings from the royalties of all his works should be spent on the creation and promotion of a phonetic alphabet, using 40 or more letters, each of which represented one sound, and one sound only, of the English language. This is now know as the Shavian alphabet. The development of the Alphabet was initially delayed. If his will had been executed immediately, and the Alphabet Trust had been established as envisioned more than five hundred thousand pounds would have been spent to develop and proliferate the Shaw Alphabet. However, the will was successfully contested by other hopeful beneficiaries, and an out-of-court settlement awarded the Alphabet Trust a meagre £8,300.

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Dramatic Poems [with] The Lyrical Poems [with] the Narrative Poems (2 vols.). Arranged in chronological order with a Preface by C.H. Harford. London: The Florence Press, Chatto & Windus. 1922-1924-1927 [F28233]
4 vols. 8vo. (21 x 16 cm). Original brown cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to upper board and spine. T.e.g other untrimmed. One vol with 1 cm splits to foot of spine, two vols with slight abrasions to outer corners. £100

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. The Poems. Including materials never before printed in any edition of the poems. Edited with textual notes by Thomas Hutchinson. Humprey Milford. Oxford University Press. 1914 [F39915]
8vo. (18 x 13 cm). pp.xxiv+912. “Oxford Binding” of contemporary tree calf, gilt borders to sides, spine with richly gilt compartments, green label, marbled endpapers and edges. Ownership inscription of F.J. Williams dated 1916 to fly leaf. Portrait frontispiece. A superb example. £175

SHEPHERD, Thomas H. & ELMES, James. Metropolitan Improvements; or London in the Nineteenth Century: Displayed in a series of engravings of the New Buildings, Improvements, &c... [With] London and its Environs in the Nineteenth Century, Illustrated by a Series of Views from original drawings by...with Historical, Topographical and Critical Notices. Series the First, comprising the Earlier Edifices, Antiquities, &tc. London: Jones & Co. 1827 - [1831] [F39110]
2 vols 4to. (28 x 21.5 cm). [Vol.1]: engraved title, printed title (dated 1827), pp.[iii]-vi+ii+172; [Vol.2]: engraved title, pp.iii+[1]-160. Finely bound in contemporary diced black calf, gilt tooled borders, spines with gilt tooled raised bands, richly gilt in compartments, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Together 2 engraved title pages, one plan and 351 views on 159 pages. Some occasional light spotting to contents. A most attractive set in contemporary binding. Exceptional. £850
( Adams 154, .)

SINIGAGLIA, Leone. Climbing Reminiscences of the Dolomites. With Introduction by Edmund J. Garwood. Translated by Mary Alice Vialls. London: T. Fisher Unwin . 1896 [F39700]
FIRST EDITION. Large 8vo. (25 x 18 cm.) pp.xxiv+224. Original blue pictorial cloth, t.e.g., others uncut. With the cancelled bookplate of Midlnd Association of Mountaineers. 39 plates and a folding map. Covers lightly rubbed at extremities. A very good copy. £200

SMITH, Adam. An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. With a Life of the Author, An Introductory Discourse, Notes, and Supplemental Dissertations by J.R. McCulloch. Fourth edition, corrected and improved. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1855 [F39916]
8vo. (22 x 15 cm). pp.[vi]+lxvi+685. Double column. Contemporary black morocco, spine richly gilt, marbled endpapers and edges. 2 engraved portrait frontispieces. Ownership inscription excised from front free endpaper and printed ownership stamp of John F. Roberts to half title. A handsome copy. £200

SMITH, Albert and REACH, Angus B. The Man in the Moon. With Illustrations By Phiz, Kenny Meadows, Hine, Nicholson, Thomas, A Mayhew, Smythge, Cham and Others. London: Clarke, Warwick Lane. [1847-49] [F35807]
4 vols of 5. Twenty four issues. 8vo. (14 x 11 cm). Bound by Riviere in full tan calf, sides with tiple gilt fillet with corner devices, spines with raised bands, gilt in compartments with twin gilt lettered brown and tan labels, all edges gilt, inner dentelles gilt with blue endpapers. 21 folding plates, numerous illustrations in the text. Lacking 3 in Vol IV? Trivial wear to extremities, small chip to head of Vol I. £750

SMOLLETT, Tobias. The Works of ... with memoirs of his life; to which is prefixed A View of the Commencement and Progress of Romance, by John Moore, MD. A New Edition edited by James P. Browne, MD. London:Bickers and Son [and] H. Sotheran. 1872 [F36220]
8 vols. Thick 8vo. (24 x 17 cm.) Bound by Morrell in half red moroco, spines with raised bands and gilt compartments, gilt lettered direct, t.e.g. End leaves a little spotted, slight trace of an old water stain to spine of first volume, generally a very handsome set. £1,000
(Length 45 cm).

SOCIETY OF DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. The History of Spain and Portugal. From B.C. 1000 To A. D. 1814. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1833 [F15928]
8vo. (31.5 x 23 cm). pp.xvi+364. Contemporary half tan calf with marbled boards, spine with triple ruled gilt bands and twin black labels with gilt lettering. Some wear to extremities and boards. A good crisp copy. £45

SOLLEYSELL, Jacques de. The Compleat Horseman: discovering the surest marks of the beauty, goodness, faults, and imoerfections of Horses: The signs and causes of their diseases, the true method both of their preservation, and cure: with reflections on the regular and preposterous use of bleeding and purging. Also the art of shoeing...together with the best method of breeding colts. To which is added a most excellent supplement of riding...Made English from the Eighth Edition of the Original by Sir William Hope, Kt. Deputy-Lieutenant of the Castle of Edinburgh. The Whole Illustrated with copper cuts curiously engraved. The Second Edition corrected from many errors in the former edition. London: R. Bonwick, J. Tonson [et al.] 1717 [F39852]
Folio. (33.5 x 23 cm). 2 parts in one. title, pp.xlv+324; title+xvi+300+[4]. Contemporary panelled calf. Ownership inscription of John Brown to title. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Engraved frontispiece portrait and 6 engraved folding plates. Spine with old repair to head, chipped at foot. One plate with clean tear. Occasional minimal minimal waterstain to extreme margins. L1r and L4v with slight soiling, Overall a fine copy in original unspohisticated condition. £1,750
Second and best folio edition. Hope’s English translation of Le Parfait Mareschal, Paris, 1664, was first published in folio in 1696. Two further octavo editions appeared in 1717.
(Huth, p.22; Mellon/Posdeschi 41.)

SOUTHEY, Robert. The Poetical Works... Complete in One Volume. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1845 [F38295]
8vo. (24 x 15.5 cm). pp.xxviii+800. Bound by Wright in contemporary gilt decorated dark blue morocco, spine with raised bands, richly gilt in compartments. Very light rubbing to joints. A very good copy. £250

SOWERBY J.E. English Botany or coloured figures of British plants...third Edition. Vol X [only]. London: Robert Hardwicke. 1870 [F36586]
Vol. X only. 8vo. Contemporary tan calf, spine gilt. 139 full page coloured plates. Contents clean. £200

STANLEY, Henry M. Through the Dark Continent. Or The Sources of the Nile Around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River To the Atlantic Ocean. Map and Illustrations. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. 1878 [F40938]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm). pp.xiv+[ii]+522; ix+566+32. Original brown pictorial cloth. 9 of 10 maps (1 large folded in pocket at end of Vol II), 32 wood-engraved plates, 2 litographed frontispieces (portraits) and many wood-engraved illustrations in the text. Lacks folding map of East Africa from Vol I. Spines rebacked with original spines laid down, some creasing to spines, endpapers renewed, folding map split on some of the folds. £125

STEELE, Mr. The Importance of Dunkirk Consider’d: In Defence of the Guardian of August the 7th in a Letter to the Baliff of Stockbridge. The Second Edition. London: A Baldwin. 1713 [F29873]
8vo. (20 x 12.5 cm). pp.40. Library brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine. Ex-libris Hampstead Public Libraries with blind stamp to lower board and book plate to front paste down. Some browning and spotting to text. £30

STEVENSON, Robert Louis. The Works...Tusitala Edition. London: William Heinemann [et al.]. [1924] [F39326]
35 vols. Sm. 8vo. (17 x 11 cm). Full publishers dark blue morocco, gilt palm tree motif to spine, Stevenson’s signature in gilt on the upper covers, top edges gilt. Slight uneven fade to spines. Head of one spine (The Black Arrow) abraded, some occasional light shelf wear to other volumes. Overall, a very good set. £500
(Length 66 cm).

STONHAM, Charles. The Birds of the British Islands. Illustrated by Lilian M Medland. London: E Grant Richards 1906 [F37212]
6 vols. 4to. (33 x 25.5 cm). Bound by Bayntun in half green morocco, spines with raised bands, gilt lettering and bird ornaments in compartments, top edges gilt and other edges untrimmed. 2 folding maps, 318 plates. Very light minor dampstain to first prelims. of Vol.I, spines faded to brown with some slight mottling, otherwise a handsome set. £1,000
(Length 31 cm)

STRICKLAND, Agnes. Lives of the Queens of England, from the Norman Conquest with Anecdotes of their Courts. London: Henry Colburn. 1845-48 [F35843]
12 vols. 8vo. (12 x 19.5 cm). Contemporary blind and gilt-stamped black morocco. Spines neatly repaired, some intermittant spotting. £150

STUART, James and REVETT, Nicolas. De Oudheden van Athene. [The Ruins of Athens]... Uit het Fransch vertaald door H. Springer. Amsterdam: S. de Grebber. [c.1860] [F39366]
Sm. 8vo. (16.5 x 13 cm.) pp.viii+77. Contemporary green cloth over marbled boards, brown leather label with gilt lettering. 71 engraved plates. Old circular library stamp to margin of pl.xvi and to verso of plate xlviii. Some light spotting. £100
A Dutch translation of the French edition, similar in format to the 1858 Bohn edition.

(SUFFOLK) General View of the Agriculture of the County of Suffolk; Drawn up for the consideration of the board of agriculture and Internal improvement by the Secretary to the Board. London: G. Nicol [et al]. 1797 [F29833]
8vo. (23.5 x 15 cm). pp.x+[i]+12-314. Recent brown calf backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt rules in compartments with a gilt lettered brown morocco label. Ex-libris Croyden Public Libraries with stamps to half title, title and three other leaves and verso of plates. Folding coloured map and 2 folding engraved plates. A very good clean copy. £200

[SURTEES, Robert Smith]. Ask Mamma; or, the Richest Commoner in England Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. [N.D.] [F37473]
8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.viii+423. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt. 13 colour plates. Light wear to extremities, light spotting to top of end papers. £30

[SURTEES, Robert Smith]. “Plain or Ringlets?” Illustrations by John Leech. London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co. [N.D.] [F37472]
8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.viii+406. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. Top edge gilt. 13 colour plates. Light wear to extremities, light spotting to top of end papers. £30

[SWEDISH/ENGLISH DICTIONARY]. Svenskt Och Engelskt Lexicon Efter Kongl. Secreteraren Sahlstedts Svenska Ordbok, Forfattadt af Gustaf Widegren, och Pa Des Bekostnad Utgifvet. Stockholm : Johan A. Carlbohm 1788 [F32869]
8vo. (23 x 18 cm). pp. [viii]+897. Original marbled boards, calf spine with raised bands,title blindstamped on spine. Bottom right corner of upper board worn away. Foot of spine badly chipped. Overall soiling to boards. £150

SWIFT, Johnathan. Works. Edinburgh: Constable [et al.] 1824 [F40210]
12 vols (of 19, lacking vols 13-19). 8vo. (22 x 14 cm). Contemporary half calf, rubbed. £100

SYMONS, Arthur. Aubrey Beardsley. London at the Sign of the Unicorn 1948 [F40581]
8vo. pp.33. Original cream cloth backed brown boards, gilt lettered on upper cover. Original pictorial dustwrapper. 16 plates. Wrapper slightly browned at extremities, small circular stain less than 1 cm diameter to upper cover. £25
First published 1898, this is the second edition.

TALBOT RICE, David. The Art of Byzantium. Photographs by Max Hirmer. London: Thames and Hudson. 1959 [F36657]
Large 4to. (31 x 24.5 cm). pp.348. Original blue cloth, gilt. Dust wrapper. Engraved book plate to front paste down. Numerous illustrations. Small split to dust wrapper on upper cover at head otherwise an excellent copy. £30

TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: R. Ackermann. 1841 [F39853]
FIRST EDITION. 4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original publisher’s binding by Runting of plum ribbed cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt architectural vignette title to upper cover, a.e.g. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Head of spine slightly chaffed, corners bumped, some spotting, generally a crisp copy in superior condition. £375
(Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)

TATTERSALL, George. Sporting Architecture. London: Henry Bohn [c.1845] [F39854]
4to. (29 x 23 cm). pp.vi+97. Original olive cloth with blind-stamped border and gilt vignette title to upper cover. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Old ownership inscription dated 1862 to front endpaper. Complete with a total of 43 engraved and lithographed illustrations including frontis., title etc., some full page, some two or more to a page, some vignettes etc. All as called for. Rebacked with original pine laid down. £375
(Mellon/Podeschi 165; Schwerdt II, p.250)

TAYLOR AND SKINNER. Maps of the Roads of Ireland, Surveyed 1777. London: for the Authors...Sold by G. Nicol, London and W. Wilson, Dublin. 14th Novr. 1778 [F40844]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (25 x 15 cm). pp.[part of] folding map, engraved title with vignette+pp.iii-xvi+288 (maps) plus pp.16 (list of subscribers). Contemporary calf. 288 maps on 144 leaves. Lacking lower half of the general map. Contents generally clean. £900
(Chubb, Ireland, XI).

ONLY 100 COPIES
TENNYSON, Alfred Poems by Alfred, Lord Tennyson illustrated by Edward Lear. London: Boussod, Valadon & Co.; New York: Scrinber & Welford. 1889 [F40636]
LIMITED EDITION no. 47 of 100 proof copies, signed by Tennyson. 4to. (32.5 x 25 cm). pp.iv+51+[1]. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half brown morocco, spine gilt lettered, and on upper cover “To E.L.”, t.e.g. others uncut.. 24 Goupilgravure illustrations including 22 lasndscapes by Lear of which 16 are full page, portraitv of Tennyson from the painting by Watts, and portrait of Lear from a photograph. Extremities lightly rubbed, generally a very good copy. £2,250
The three poems comprise To Edward Lear on his Travels in Greece, The Palace of Art, and Daisy.
The illustrations include views in Greece, Italy, Malta etc.

The limitation states only 100 copies for sale and the dedication signed by Tennyson states “for the sake of my old friend Edward Lear I sign these hundred proof copies”.

TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. The Works of Alfred Lord tennyson Poet Laureate. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1897 [F40717]
8vo. (18 x 13 cm.). pp.viii+900+[2]. Contemporary full red polished calf, spine with raised bands, gilt decorated compartments, marbled edges and endpapers. Illustrated with 9 mounted photographs. An excellent copy. £125

BASKERVILLE TERENCE
TERENTIUS. Publii Terentii Afri Comoediae. Birminghamiae: Typis Johannis Baskerville 1772 [F39575]
4to. (30 x 25 cm.) Title+pp.364. Contemporary gilt ruled green morocco, pink endpapers, a.e.g.. Armorial bookplate of Richard Prime, ink ownership inscription of Chalmers S. Gemmel, Charlottesville 1946. Spine faded to brown, extremities rubbed, corners bumped. £350
(Gaskell, *46)

THACKERAY, W.M. The English Humourists of the Eighteenth Century. A Series of Lectures, Delivered in England, Scotland, and the United States of America. London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1853 [F29541]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). pp.[viii]+322+[vi]+16. Blue morocco over moire boards with gilt ruled borders, spine with raised bands, gilt in compartments. t.e.g. Original covers bound in a rear. Ownership inscription to head of half title. Ex-Libris Hampstead Public Libraries with label to front paste down and a small stamp to verso of title page. A very good copy. £50

(THOMPSON, Hugh, ill) BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street, A Comedy in Four Acts Illustrated by Hugh Thompson. London: Hodder & Stoughton. [1913] [F19339]
LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR 578/1000. 4to. pp.vii+198. Contemporary full vellum elaborately decorated in gilt with triple blue ruled borders, spine with gilt title and decoration. t.e.g others untrimmed. Ex-libris G. F. Reiss with engraved bookplate on front paste down. 22 tipped in colour plates. Lacking ties. An excellent copy. £375

THORNTON, Edward. The History of British India. London: Wm.H. Allen and Co. 1841-45 [F37626]
6 vols. 8vo. Original blindstamped dark green cloth, spines gilt lettered. Trivial wear to extremities. A very good set. £650

TILLOTSON, John. The Overland Route to India, historical, descriptive and legendary....Illustrated with thirty two engravings, from drawings by Grieve, Absolom, and Telbin. London: John Edward Lloyd. ND [c.1860] [F40833]
Folio. (38 x 25 cm.) pp.63. Original blind-stamped red cloth, title and vignette in gilt on upper cover, rebacked to style. The pictorial title and that on the upper cover reads “Route of the Overland Mailto India”. 32 full page illustrations from Southampton to Cintra , Gibralter, Malta, Jeddah, Mocha, Madras, Calcutta &c. Text leaves slightly toned, some spotting thoughout, extremities rubbed. £1,500
The printed title gives the publisher as John Edward Lloyd, the pictorial title page gives a different publisher, Atchley & Co. Great Russell Street, Bedford Square, London and has the small circular blind-stamp of the Library of Arts, 106 Great Russell Street. Copac gives Tillotson’s dates as ca. 1830-1871 and a possible publishing date of 1878 making it a curiously posthumous publication. The “feel” of the binding is certainly earlier and all other Atchley publications listed on Copac are between 1850 and 1870 except one when amalgamated with another publisher , Sprigg, in 1872.

TOULOTTE. Histoire De la Barbarie et Des Lois Au Moyen Age... Paris: L Dureuil. 1829 [F38287]
3 vols. 8vo. (23 x 14 cm). Contemporary calf backed marbled boards, spines with raised bands, blind stamped in compartments with twin gilt lettered black labels. Edges umtrimmed. Ex-libris James Barratt with printed labels to front pastedowns. Some occasional light spotting. A very good set. £350

TREVES. Italia. Guida Treves. Parte Prima. Alta Italia. coi paesi limotrofi di Nizza, Trentino, Trieste ed Istria. Milan: Fratelli Treves. [1906-7] [F40617]
Sm. 8vo. (15 x 10 cm.). pp.xx+524+[16, ads]. Endpapers with printed ads. Original blind-stamped red cloth, titled in black on upper cover and spine. Ownership inscription on half-title dated 1908. Map of northern Italy, 3 maps of the lakes (on 2 sheets), 14 (of 15?) city plans and 32 full page views, additional plan of Genoa tipped in. Upper joint cracked, map of Milan torn without loss. £50

TREVES, Frederick, Sir. The Riviera of the Corniche Road. London: Cassell and Company. 1923 [F]
8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.viii+[ii]+316. Bound in half green calf, spine faded to brown, with marbled sides, spine with raised bands, gilt rules and lettering in compartments. Top edge gilt. Ex-libris Marie Louise Maxwell Scott with engraved book plate to front paste down and label of A Constable-Maxwell to f.f.e.p. Illustrated with 16 photographs by the Author. Small nick to rear cover. A very good copy. £50

TURNER, F.C. Turner’s Illustrations to Nimrod on the Condition of Hunters. London: Court Gazette Office [c.1833] [F39843]
8vo. (22 x 14 cm.) Lithographed vignette title printed by Day & Haghe and 12 plates all with original hand-colouring, interleaved with brown paper. Original buff pictorial wrappers, sometime rebacked with paper spine now almost perished. Ex libris Douglas Peter Crossman. Covers stained. £650
Nimrod’s book had ben published without illustrations in 1831.
Scarce.

(Mellon/Podeschi 142; Schwerdt II, p272).

VALBEZEN, E. de. Les Anglais et l’Inde. (Nouvelles Etudes). Paris E. Plon. 1875 [F40230]
FIRST EDITION. 2 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) pp.viii+408; [iv]+492. Contemporary quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. 4 folding maps. A very good set. £150
A continuation of the author’s earlier, 1857, account.

(VENICE). TAYLOR, Baynard. Picturesque Europe. Part Thirty-Five. New York: Appleton. 1877 [F36617]
4to (33 x 26 cm). pp.329-352. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated including one engraved view of Venice. A very good copy. £40

VERTES. (Signed etchings). [N.D.] [F33499]
4to. (32.5 x 24 cm). Loose as issued in original grey cloth backed tan paper covered boards, artist’s name in gilt to upper cover with original cloth ties. 9 of 10? drypoint etchings signed by Vertes. Slight soiling to rear board, plates clean. £1,000

VERTES, Marcel. (1895 - 1961). La Bouquiniste. Paris [1920] [F40277]
Original Signed drawing. Black and pink crayon on wove. Signed "Vertès" l.r. and inscribed l.l. 23 x 16 cm. £1,725
An outstanding twentieth century painter, printmaker and illustrator, Marcel Vertès moved from his native Hungary to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in the Latin Quarter, Vertès quickly established himself as one of the most important artists of the Paris scene, thus continuing in the footsteps of Boutet, Forain, Toulouse-Lautrec and others, but with a delicacy and lightness of touch, in style if not in content, that surpassed all but the greatest of these.

The art of Marcel Vertès was at its peak during the 1920's. Concentrating on scenes of Paris street life, portrayals of women and depictions of circus and cabaret acts, Vertès left a legacy of original lithographs and drawings that superbly capture the spirit of 1920's Paris. Like many other artists, the devastation of the Second World War forced Vertès to move to the United States. Settling in New York his reputation as an artist had been firmly established and he continued to work, most particularly in the field of book illustration. Ten years later, he returned to his beloved Paris and spent the remaining years of his life there.

Constructed almost entirely around quick, nervous strokes, Vertès's art is forever associated with eroticism. Even in 1920's Paris, his frankly erotic portrayals caused a sensation. Yet even the most prim and proper of critics admitted that his lithographs contained thrilling artistic quality and that sex and art make very compatible bed fellows.

This classic Vertès drawing, set by the Seine in his beloved Paris, was made at the height of his powers as draughtsman of wit, style and consummate skill.

VESIN, Ch.-Fr. La cryptographie dévoilée; ou, Art de traduire ou de dé chiffrér toutes les écritures en quelque caractères et en quelques langues que ce soit ... Appliqué aux langues Française, Allemande, Anglaise, Latine, Italienne, Flamande et Hollandaise; Suive d'un précis analytique des langues écrites ... Bruxelles: Deprez-Parent 1840 [F38882]
FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author. 8vo. (24 x 15 cm.). pp.xxvii+331+[1]. Contemporary blind and gilt stamped black calf. Portrait frontispiece. Binding a little rubbed at extremities. £500
A printed note from the author threatens legal action against any counterfeiters and signs to prove this copy genuine.

VILMORIN-ANDRIEUX. Les Meilleurs Blés. Description et Culture des Principales Variétés de Froments d’Hiver et de Pritemps. Paris: Vilmorin-Andrieux et Cie. (1880) [F26989]
Large 4to. (32 x 24 cm). pp.viii+175. Contemporary brown morocco backed marbled boards, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. 66 colour plates. Some minor rubbing to spine and extremities, some foxing to text, also affecting some of the plates. £500

WALPOLE, Horace The letters of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford. Edited by Peter Cunningham. Now first chronologically arranged. London: Bickers and Son. 1877 [F40286]
9 volumes, 8vo. (22 x 14.5 cm.). Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spines gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Ex libris John Warren with his armorial bookplate to each volume. Engrved vignettes to titles and 39 full page engraved portraits. A handsome set. £450


WALTON, Izaak. The Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man’s Recreation. Being a discourse of fish and fishing not unworthy the perusal of most anglers...Decorated by Frank Adams. London: Eyre & Spottiswode. New York: Charlers Scribner’s Sons. 1930 [F38898]
LIMITED EDITION. 242 /450 signed by the Artist (250 for sale in the British Empire, 200 in the USA). Folio. (35 x 22 cm.). pp [vi]+124. Original quarter vellum over marbled paper boards, gilt titles and borders on spine, top edge gilt. Colour portrait frontis, 13 1/2-page headpieces (9 in colour), b&w woodcut tailpieces. Titles in red and black; decorative header borders throughout. Minor spotting to endpapers, generally an excelent copy. £150

WARNER, Oliver. Sailing ships. London: Ariel Press. 1958 [F35138]
Folio. (40.5 x 30 cm). pp.xiv+12 plates. 12 colour plates. Light soiling to extremities of covers. Contents clean. £50

WEBER, Richard. DEXTER, Laurie. HOLLOWAY, Christopher. BUXTON, Max. Polar Bridge. An Arctic Odyssey. Key Porter Books 1990 [F33955]
8vo. pp.212. Original blue cloth. d/w. A very good copy. £10

WESTON, Walter, Rev. The Playground of The Far East. London: John Murray. 1918 [F16704]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xii+(ii)+333+(iv). Original red cloth decorated with the Japanese Alpine Club’s device. With 21 illustrations, plus 1 folding plate in colours (Northern Japanese Alps). Spine faded, else a fine copy. £650
(NEATE, 886.)

WHITEFIELD, George. A Journal of a Voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. in two Parts. Part I. From london to Gibralter. Part II. from Gibralter to Savannah...The Second Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at Savannah to his return to London. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...from his arrival at London, to his departure from thence on his way to Georgia. the Third Edition.[with] A Continuation...during the time he was detained in England by the embargo. The Fourth Edition. [with] A Continuation...from his embarking after the embargo, to his arrival at Savannah in Georgia. The Second Edition [with] A Continuation...after his arrival at Georgia, to a few days after his second return thither from Philadelphia [Second edition] [with] A Continuation...after his return to Georgia to his arrival at Falmouth...containing An account of the work of God at Georgia, Rhode-Island, New-England, New-York, Pennsylvania and South-Carolina [first two part in one edition]. London: James Hutton; W. Strahan 1738-39-39-39-40-40-41 [F29406]
8vo. pp.8+53; [iv]+38; iv+115; iv+40; 88; 58+[2 ads.]; title+85+[1]. Modern brown morocco over marbled boards. Ex libris Hampstead Public Libraries with their stamp on verso of first title. and shelf number to foot of spine. £2,500
A rare complete collection of these seven journals of the famous evangelist during his tour inspired by John and Charles Wesley.
(Sabin, 103534, 103535, 103538, 103540, 103542, 103545 & 103550).

WHITTIER, John Green leaf. The Poetical Works. Complete Edition. In Three Volumes. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1884 [F35703]
3 vols. 8vo. (20 x 13 cm). Contemporary half tan calf over blue marbled boards, gilt ruled borders, spines with gilt lettered green labels with volume numbers in gilt to small circular red labels, gilt decoration to head and tails with central pendulum gilt motifs, top edge gilt with marbled endpapers. Ex-libris William S Spaulding with book plates to front paste downs. Trivial abrasions to extremities. A very good set in a pretty binding. £100

WILLS, Alfred. The Eagle’s Nest In the Valley of Sixt; A Summer Home among the Alps: Together with some Excursions Among the Great Glaciers. London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts. 1860 [F33166]
FIRST EDITION. 8vo. pp.xviii+[ii]+327. Bound by Carss & co in contemporary hafl brown morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands with gilt lettered red label Engraved dedecation, 2 maps and 12 tinted lithographed plates. Minor wear to extremities of binding. Occasional marginal staining to some plates. £350

WILSON, Edward L. In Scripture Lands. New Views of Sacred Places. London: The Religious Tract Society. 1891 [F40941]
Small 4to. (26 x 19 cm). pp.xvi+384. Original green cloth, gilt illustration and title to upper board and spine. Numerous illustrations throughout. Minor wear to extremities, occasional light spotting. £30

Signed by Harold and Mary Wilson
WILSON, Mary. Selected Poems. London: Hutchinson & Co. 1970 [F35150]
8vo. (20.5 x13 cm). pp.58. Original green cloth, gilt lettering. Photographic dustwrapper. With letter of provenance on House of Commons writing paper. A very good copy. £25

WOODS, James. A New Atlas & Gazetteer of the Isle of Man, consisting of seventeen highly-finished maps, compiled from original and uathentic sources, describing the civil and ecclesiatical boundaries of each parish, and the boundaries of the several baronies, freeholds, and quarterlands, as well asthe boundaries of the several farms as thery are now held in possession. Appended is an elaborate and comprehensive reference table, shewing the name of very proprietor of land in the island, with the manorial description and extent of land held by him; together with an appendix of useful and interesting information, by Jmaes Woods, Surveyor. London: Day & Son. Isle of Man: Douglas: James Brown, John Mylrea [etc.] 1867 [F39542]
Folio. (55 x 37 cm.). Title(1l.) dedication (1l.) preface, (1l.) and pp.[3-]50+[1]. Original boards, sometime rebacked, title in gilt on upper cover. 17 hand-coloured maps of which 14 are double page. Binding worn, contents with minor edge tears etc but generally good. £1,500
Quite rare.

WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial and Descriptive and Historical. A New Edition. London: William S. Orr and Co. 1853 [F37488]
FIRST EDITION, later issue. Large 8vo. (25 x 17 cm). pp. xxvii+356. Contemporary half red morocco, sides with gilt borders, spine nicely gilt in compartments, all edges gilt. Presentation inscription dated 1884. 28 full page steel plates, titled on tissue guards, and c.350 wood engravings. A very nice copy. £350
(c.f. Blackmer 1839 & 1840)

WORDSWORTH, Christopher. Greece: Pictorial and Descriptive and Historical. A New Edition. London: William S. Orr and Co. 1853 [F40859]
Large 8vo. (26 x 19 cm). pp. xxiv+458. Bound by Hayday in full green morocco, sides with gilt borders, spine with gilt compartments, all edges gilt. Neat presentation inscription “E. L[?] from Edward Hunt 1843”. Interesting. Ex libris Emily Belper with her armorial bookplate. Steel engraved frontispiece, title page vignette and 24 full page steel plates, 15 full page wood engraved plates, 350 wood engravings in the text. The wood engravings printed on stone backgrounds. An excellent copy. £400
(c.f. Blackmer 1839 & 1840)

WORDSWORTH, William & Dorothy. Letters. Arranged and Edited by Ernest de Selincourt. Oxford: Clarendon Press. 1935-1939. [F37628]
FIRST EDITIONS. 6 vols. 8vo. (23 x 15 cm.) Original maroon buckram, spines gilt. Neat presentation inscriptions to Geoffrey Collins, Christmas 1947. A very good set. £250
The set comprises: Early Letters (1787-1805) in 1 vol; The Middle Years (1806-1820) in 2 vols.; The Later years (1821-1850) in 3 vols. (Length 23 cm).

WRIGHT, Walter P. The Garden Week By Week Throughout the Year... London: Grant Richards. 1909 [F38572]
8vo. (21 x 15 cm). pp.xi+409+[i]. Original red cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated. Light foxing to fore-edge and endpapers. A very good copy. £20

ZERVOS, Christian. L’Art De La Crète Néolithique et Minoenne. Paris: Editions “Cahiers D’Art” 1956 [F36605]
Folio. (38 x 28 cm). pp.524. Later half green morocco, spine with gilt decorated raised bands, gilt in compartments. Numerous illustrations. A very good copy. £175

  If you would like to purchase any book directly with your credit or debit card, please enter the stock number in the field below and click "Search" to be taken to our SECURE ORDER FORM.

Stock number      



Back to
Books


Tel. +44 (0) 207 590 6650 Fax. +44 (0) 207 590 6651
Email: shop@robertfrew.com
Opening Hours: Monday - Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 11am - 5pm